CSS Compulsory Subjects CSS Compulsory Subjects MCQs General Science & Ability GK MCQ’s MCQs

Atomic Structure MCQs (Set-II) | General Science and Ability Solved MCQs

Atomic Structure MCQs (Set-II) | General Science and Ability Solved MCQs
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

A type of chemical bond that is consists of positive ions in a sea of electrons a(n)
(a) Covalent bond.
(b) Ionic bond.
(c) Metallic bond
(d) Hydrogen bond
Answer: (c)

A weak attraction between a hydrogen atom in one molecule and an oxygen in another is called a(n)
(a) Ionic bond.
(b) Covalent bond
(c) Metallic bond
(d) Hydrogen bond
Answer: (d)

In a Lewis dot structure the dots represent
(a) Atomic nuclei
(b) Valence electrons
(c) Kernel electrons
(d) Protons
Answer: (b)

Check Also: Industrial and Agricultural Revolution | Notes for CSS / PMS

The Total number of valence electrons in a molecule of CO2 is
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 16
(d) 18
Answer: (c)

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

When covalent bonds are formed between atoms having different electronegativities, the electrons tend to spend more time at the atom with the greater electronegativity. Such chemical bonds are called
(a) Electrovalent bonds
(b) Polar covalent bonds
(c) Coordinate covalent bonds
(d) None of the above
Answer: (b)

A negatively charged ion attracts a(n)
(a) Anion
(b) cation
(c) Neutral atom
(d) Proton
Answer: (b)

Which factor is not responsible for the formation of ionic bond?
(a) Crystal lattice energy
(b) Density
(c) Ionization enthalpy
(d) Electron gain enthalpy
Answer: (c)

According to valence-bond theory which magnetic property oxygen possess?
(a) Paramagnetic
(b) Ferromagnetic
(c) Diamagnetic
(d) Anti Ferromagnetic
Answer: (b)

Who was proposed valence-bond theory?
(a) Mulliken
(b) Linus Pauling
(c) Heitler–London
(d) Hund
Answer: (c)

Which of the following sentence is incorrect for covalent bond?
(a) Strength of covalent bond depends upon overlapping at atomic orbitals.
(b) Covalent bond is not directional.
(c) There is sharing of electrons between atoms bonded by covalent bond
(d) Covalent bond is formed between atoms having less difference in their electronegativity.
Answer: (b)

Crystal formation is which type of reaction ?
(a) endothermic and exothermic
(b) endothermic
(c) exothermic
(d) no heat change occurs
Answer: (c)

Lattice energy of ionic compound depends upon which factor ?
(a) Size of ion
(b) Size of ion and charge
(c) charge on ion
(d) Arrangement of ion
Answer: (b)

Check Also: General Science and Ability MCQs Solved (Exercise-1)

Maximum how many numbers of hydrogen bond can be form by H2O molecule ?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 1
Answer: (b)

On keeping two cube of ice on each other which become one cube which factor is responsible for it ?
(a) Van-Der Waals attraction
(b) Hydrogen bond
(c) Dipole attraction
(d) Covalent bond
Answer: (c)

Number of H – bond form by unpaired electrons of liquid NH3 ,H2O and HF respectively are
(a) 3, 4, 2
(b) 4, 4, 2
(c) 3, 2, 1
(d) 1, 2, 1
Answer: (d)

Which of the following characteristic does not possesses by metal?
(a) luminus
(b) ductility
(c) increase in conductance by increase in temperature
(d) malleability
Answer: (c)

On which factor conductance of metals responsible ?
(a) ions
(b) delocalized
(c) atomic kernel
(d) number of atoms
Answer: (b)

On which factor van-der waalls attraction force does not depend ?
(a) numbers of molecules
(b) contact surface area of molecules
(c) shape of molecules
(d) numbers of electron in molecules
Answer: (a)

Which rule is violated in the given electronic configuration ?
(a) Aufbau
(b) Pauli
(c) Hund
(d) Given all
Answer: (d)

Which theory is useful to determine geometrical structure of molecules ?
(a) molecular orbital theory
(b) VSEPR theory
(c) Resonance theory
(d) Quantum mechanics
Answer: (b)

The one outermost electron present in Na element at
(a) one corner of simple cube
(b) eight corner of simple cube
(c) center of simple cube
(d) each corner of simple cube
Answer: (a)

NH3 has a higher boiling point than expected because
(a) its density decreases on freezing
(b) with water it forms NH4OH
(c) it has strong inter molecular covalent bonds ?
(d) it has intermolecular hydrogen bonds.
Answer: (d)

The molecule with zero dipole moment is
(a) chloroform
(b) methyl chloride
(c) carbon tetrachloride
(d) methylene chloride
Answer: (c)

In OF2, number of bond pairs and lone pairs of electrons are respectively
(a) 2, 8
(b) 2, 6
(c) 2, 9
(d) 2, 10
Answer: (a)

Bond strength increases with
(a) Bond length increasing
(b) Anti bonding electrons being higher in number
(c) Bond order increasing
(d) Bond angle increasing
Answer: (c)

In a molecule number of electrons in BMO are more as compared to ABMO, hence
(a) a bond will be formed
(b) no bond will be formed
(c) information is not sufficient
(d) none of the above
Answer: (a)

Check Also: Important and Most Wanted MCQs about Current Federal Cabinet of Pakistan

Choose the incorrect statement.
(a) s bond is weaker than p bond
(b) p bond is weaker than s bond
(c) p bond is present along with a s bond
(d) s bond can be present alone
Answer: (a)

Dipole moment of H2O is
(a) 1.85
(b) 1.82
(c) 1.87
(d) 1.83
Answer: (a)

The polarity of a molecule is expressed by
(a) bond strength
(b) dipole moment
(c) bond length
(d) shape
Answer: (b)

The increase in the bond energy of a covalent bond is due to
(a) electronegativity
(b) ionization energy
(c) polarity
(d) symmetry
Answer: (c)

In which of the following molecules, the value of bond order in maximum
(a) H2
(b) O2
(c) N2
(d) Cl2
Answer: (c)

The bond between H–H is
(a) stronger than the bond between H–Cl
(b) weaker than the bond between H–Cl
(c) neither stronger nor weaker than the bond between H–Cl
(d) none of these
Answer: (b)

Molecular orbital theory has
(a) the superiority over the VB theory
(b) the inferiority over the VB theory
(c) neither superiority nor inferiority over VB theory
(d) none of these
Answer: (a)

Select the largest atom in the following atoms
(a) O
(b) S
(c) Se
(d) Te
Answer: (d)

Which of the following atom has the shortest atomic radius
(a) N
(b) F
(c) O
(d) B
Answer: (b)

Ionic bonds are
(a) rigid and directional
(b) rigid and non–directional
(c) non rigid non directional
(d) non–rigid and directional
Answer: (c)

Covalent bonds are
(a) rigid and directional
(b) rigid and non–directional
(c) neither rigid nor directional
(d) non–rigid and directional
Answer: (a)

Which of the following elements is the most electronegative
(a) Li
(b) F
(c) O
(d) Cl
Answer: (b)

A bond formed by the linear overlap of atomic orbitals is called
(a) sigma
(b) ionic
(c) pi
(d) polar
Answer: (a)

Which of the following theories gives the idea of delocalization of electrons
(a) Lewis theory
(b) VSEPR theory
(c) valence bond theory
(d) molecular orbital theory
Answer: (d)

The geometry of NH3 on the basis of VSEPR model is
(a) trigonal planar
(b) trigonal pyramidal
(c) tetrahedral
(d) linear
Answer: (b)

A chemical bond formed between two similar atoms is purely
(a) ionic
(b) covalent
(c) metallic
(d) coordinate
Answer: (b)

Which of the following bonds will be formed between alkali metals and halogens
(a) ionic
(b) covalent bond
(c) metallic bond
(d) coordinate covalent bond
Answer: (a)

The attractive force that holds atoms together in a molecule is called
(a) force of attraction
(b) electrostatic force
(c) bond
(d) chemical bond
Answer: (d)

NH3 molecule has
(a) no lone pair
(b) one lone pair
(c) two lone pairs
(d) three lone pairs
Answer: (b)

Check Also: Energy Resources MCQs (Set-I) | General Science and Ability

In NH3 molecule, the valency shell of nitrogen atom has four electron pairs (three bonded pair and one lone pair
During the formation of chemical bond, the potential energy of the system
(a) decreases
(b) increases
(c) does not change
(d) none of these
Answer: (a)

The bond formed between the elements of low ionization energy and elements of high electron affinity is
(a) ionic
(b) covalent
(c) metallic
(d) coordinate
Answer: (a)

An ionic compound A+ B–is most likely to be formed when
(a) The ionization energy of A is high and electron affinity of B is low
(b) The ionization energy of A is low and electron affinity of B is high
(c) Both the ionization energy and electron affinity of B are high
(d) Both the ionization energy of A and electron affinity of B are low
Answer: (b)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

3 Comments

error: Content is protected !!