GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-18)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-18)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-18)

for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about General Knowledge, these MCQs are taken from Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams.


Which software firm is the second largest in the world, after Microsoft?
(a) Netscape
(b) Oracle
(c) Lotus
(d) Norton
Answer: b


What is the largest continent–in terms of area–in the world?
(a) Asia
(b) North America
(c) Africa
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Which country made record of highest scores in international T-20 Match? (263 Runs)
(a) South Africa
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Australia
(d) India
Answer: c


What is the largest country in the world, in terms of area?
(a) Canada
(b) Russia
(c) United States
(d) None of these
Answer: b


What is the largest lake in the world?
(a) Caspian Sea
(b) Lake Superior
(c) Lake Victoria
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Where was the lowest temperature on Earth recorded?
(a) Asia
(b) Antarctica
(c) North America
(d) None of these
Answer: b


Where was the highest temperature on Earth recorded?
(a) United States
(b) Libya
(c) Israel
(d) None of these
Answer: b


Where is the deepest point in the Earth’s crust?
(a) Mariana Trench
(b) Tonga Trench
(c) Grand Canyon
(d) None of these
Answer: a


What country suffered the worst two earthquakes in history, killing 830,000 in 1556 and 750,000 in 1976?
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) India
Answer: c


Which of these countries has more official languages than the other three?
(a) South Africa
(b) China
(c) Angola
(d) Yugoslavia
Answer: a


What was the name of the first cloned animal?
(a) Dolly
(b) Sam
(c) Doris
(d) Wacky
Answer: a


How high is the world’s highest waterfall Angel Falls?
(a) 469 metres
(b) 979 metres
(c) 807 metres
(d) 765 metres
Answer: b


What computer virus holds the record for being the most widespread computer virus?
(a) I Love You
(b) Nimdad
(c) Melissa
(d) Christmas
Answer: a


Who provided proof to suggest that the earth was spherical?
(a) Ferdinand Magellan
(b) Christopher Columbus
(c) Francis Drake
(d) David Encaston
Answer: a


From which country was Roald Amundsen, the person who completed the maiden voyage to the South Pole?
(a) Norway
(b) USA
(c) Canada
(d) UK
Answer: a


Who was the first private space tourist?
(a) Dennis Tito
(b) Shuttle worth
(c) Larry Swanson
(d) Toyo Akiyama
Answer: a


Who was the first blind man to climb Mt. Everest successfully?
(a) Erik Red
(b) John Smith
(c) Erik Weihenmeyer
(d) Carl Limburger
Answer: c


Name the largest railway station in the world
(a) Grand Central Terminal – New York
(b) Condor Station Bolivia
(c) Kharagpur railway station – India
(d) Frankfort International USA
Answer: a


Who was the first person to swim the English Channel?
(a) Charles Toth, American
(b) Thomas Burgess, British
(c) Arnst Wierkotter, Germany
(d) Matthew Webb, British
Answer: d


The largest anti-war rally was against which war, of the following?
(a) Vietnam War
(b) World War II
(c) U.S War on Iraq
(d) Korean War
Answer: c


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment