CSS Times Daily Dose GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-20)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-20)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-20)

for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about General Knowledge, these MCQs are taken from Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams.


What are the most common organisms on earth?
(a) Humans
(b) Insects
(c) Bacteria
(d) Plants
Answer: c


Which continent has the most countries?
(a) Oceania
(b) Africa
(c) Europe
(d) Asia
Answer: b


Where would you go to view the world tallest structure?
(a) France
(b) Malaysia
(c) Canada
(d) Dubai
Answer: d


Name the first Muslim who went into space?
(a) Rai Aftab Akbar
(b) Sheikh Muszaphar Shukor
(c) Muhammad Faris
(d) Sultan Salman Al Saud
Answer: d


Sputnik I was the first artificial satellite to orbit the earth on.
(a) October 4, 1957
(b) September 15, 1956
(c) August 5, 1955
(d) September 4, 1957
Answer: a


Who was the first President of USA?
(a) John Adams
(b) Thomas Jafferson
(c) George Washington
(d) James Madison
Answer: c


Which is the largest country in the Arabian Peninsula?
(a) Oman
(b) Yemen
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Kuwait
Answer: c


Who was the first woman to travel into space?
(a) Sally Ride
(b) Valentina Tereshkova
(c) Svetlana Savitskaya
(d) Eileen Collins
Answer: b


Which of the following countries has largest number of Islands?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia
(c) Cuba
(d) Canada
Answer: b


Name the largest oil company of the world.
(a) Exxon
(b) Caltex
(c) Shell
(d) PSO
Answer: a


Which is the largest lake of the world?
(a) Caspian sea
(b) Superior lake
(c) Huron lake
(d) Aral sea
Answer: a


Which is the largest gulf?
(a) Arabian Gulf
(b) Gulf of Mexico
(c) Gulf of Oman
(d) None of them
Answer: b


Who was the first Chinese national in space?
(a) Yang Liwei
(b) Miroslaw
(c) Zhai Zhigang
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Name the first astronaut to set foot on moon?
(a) Edmund Halley
(b) Neil Armstrong
(c) Alen Shephered
(d) Yuri Gagarin
Answer: b


Name the biggest sea of the world is
(a) Caribbean Sea
(b) South China Sea
(c) Mediterranean Sea
(d) Baltic Sea
Answer: b


The first artificial satellite was launched by
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) Japan
(d) America
Answer: a


The first artificial satellite was launched in
(a) October 4, 1951
(b) October 4, 1961
(c) October 4, 1957
(d) October 4, 1967
Answer: c


Name the longest bone in human body?
(a) Femur
(b) Neck bone
(c) Back bone
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Which is the smallest bone in human body?
(a) Stripe bone (ear)
(b) Had bone
(c) Finger bone
(d) Bone in chest
Answer: a


Which is the hardest element?
(a) Diamond
(b) Calcium
(c) Carbon
(d) Iron
Answer: a


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment