Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQs January 29 – February 04 2020 (Week 5)

On January 28, 2020 Senate committee clears Geographical Indications Bill, the law was pending for the last _____ years
a. 18
b. 19
c. 20
d. 22
Answer: B


Pakistan organising two-day trade conference in _______ ?
a. Kenya
b. Nepal
c. Malaysia
d. Maldives
Answer: A


_____ crowned national snooker champion
a. Shadab Baig
b. Yasir Shehzad
c. Shahid Shafiq
d. Mohammad Asif Toba
Answer: D


The European Parliament lawmakers gave final nod to BREXIT on
a. January 26, 2020
b. January 27, 2020
c. January 29, 2020
d. January 30, 2020
Answer: C


Former Pakistan cricket Munaf passed away on January 28, 2020, he was _____
a. Fast Bowler
b. Batsman
c. Wicket Keeper
d. Captain
Answer: A


WHO declares _____ outbreak an international emergency
a. Coronavirus
b. Polio
c. HIV
d. None of above
Answer: A


UN shuts refugee centre in
a. Germany
b. Sudan
c. Uganda
d. Tripoli
Answer: D


‘Longest ever’ smuggling tunnel discovered is _______ border
a. US-Mexico
b. Canada-US
c. Pakistan-Afghanistan
d. Pakistan-Iran
Answer: A


On January 31, 2020 Pakistan declared National emergency against
a. Coronavirus
b. Locusts
c. Dengue
d. Polio
Answer: B


Current Minister for National Food Security is ____________
a. Makhdoom Khusro Bakhtiar
b. Shah Mehmood Qureshi
c. Zubaida Jalal Khan
d. Muhammad Hammad Azhar
Answer: A


Prime Minister Imran Khan on January 31, 2020 launched ________ Programme to give stipend of Rs 2,000 each to 7m women
a. Kamyab Nojawan
b. Ehsaas Kafalat Programme
c. Naya Pakistan Housing Scheme
d. Sehat Sahulat Program
Answer: B


On January 31, 2020 Senate body passes two bills to meet _____ conditions
a. IMF
b. FATF
c. ADB
d. None of above
Answer: B


AJK legislative assembly approves amendments to ________ law
a. Public Safety
b. Investment
c. Sports
d. Accountability
Answer: D


The Pakistan Cricket Board named ________ head of revamped cricket committee
a. Mohsin Khan
b. Umer Gull
c. Iqbal Qasim
d. Wasim Khan
Answer: C


Online sale, advertisement of _________ banned
a. Health Products
b. Tobacco Products
c. Alcoholic Products
d. Spurious Drugs
Answer: B


Pakistani Women Army Officers awarded UN medal in DR Congo
a. DR Congo
b. Iran
c. Mali
d. Libya
Answer: A


It is Mandatory to show CNIC for purchases of over Rs _______
a. 45,000
b. 50,000
c. 60,000
d. 75,000


Bill Gates` daughter engaged to an _______ Muslim
a. Iraqi
b. Indian
c. Saudi
d. Egyptian
Answer: D


Maldives returns to Commonwealth after _____ months on February 1, 2020
a. 30
b. 35
c. 40
d. 45
Answer: C


Saudi Arabia blocks ______ from OIC meeting
a. Iran
b. Yemen
c. Qatar
d. None of these
Answer: A


_________ reported the first death outside China from the new coronavirus
a. Japan
b. Philippine
c. France
d. USA
Answer: B


________ won the 33rd Federal Cup National Ranking tennis tournament
a. Aqeel Khan
b. Muzammil Murtaza
c. Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
d. Haroon Raheem
Answer: A


Current Sindh Minister for Education and Literacy is ____________
a. Saeed Ghani
b. Syeda Shehla Raza
c. Mehboob Zaman
d. Shabbir Ali Bijarani
Answer: A


Pakistani Cricketer _______ retains top spot in ICC T20 Rankings
a. Babar Azam
b. Shoaib Malik
c. Mohammad Hafeez
d. Shaheen Afridi
Answer: A


Check Our Complete collection for Current Affairs MCQs (Week-wise)

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment