GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-44)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-44)
Written by CSS Times

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-44)

for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about World Geography, these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams. All these MCQs are important for coming CSS Screening Test.


What is the largest lake in Australia?

(a) Lake Eye
(b) Lake Illawarra
(c) Lake Ear
(d) Lake Eyre
Answer: d


What type of rock is Uluru comprised of?

(a) Shale
(b) Granite
(c) Sandstone
(d) Feldspar
Answer: c


Which of the following is native to Australia?

(a) Platypus
(b) Wallaby
(c) Wombat
(d) all of them
Answer: d


How many states are there in Australia?

(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Five
(d) Eight
Answer: a


What is the largest Australian island?

(a) Melville Island
(b) Tasmania
(c) Kangaroo Island
(d) Dirk Island
Answer: b


Which countries lie on the Balkan Peninsula?

(a) Finland and Iceland
(b) The Netherlands and Denmark
(c) Spain and Portugal
(d) Albania and Macedonia
Answer: d


Before Germany became one nation, what was the capital of West Germany?

(a) Frankfurt
(b) Bonn
(c) Hamburg
(d) Berlin
Answer: b


Which of the following countries is a landlocked country?

(a) Uruguay
(b) Pakistan
(c) Austria
(d) All of above
Answer: c


What is the most populated country in Europe?

(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Portugal
(d) Yugoslavia
Answer: a


Which was the first Soviet Republic to declare independence?

(a) Estonia
(b) Lithuania
(c) Latvia
(d) Armenia
Answer: b


Which is the largest island (area) of the Mediterranean Sea?

(a) Sardinia
(b) Sicily
(c) Corsica
(d) Crete
Answer: b


Which mountains are traditionally regarded as separating Europe from Asia?

(a) Carpathians
(b) Balkans
(c) Alps
(d) Urals
Answer: d


To which two countries does Jutland belong?

(a) Denmark and Sweden
(b) Denmark & Germany
(c) Germany and Sweden
(d) Denmark and Norway
Answer: b


What is the largest Caribbean Island?

(a) Cuba
(b) Jamaica
(c) Hispaniola
(d) St. Thomas
Answer: a


Which of the Great Lakes has the largest surface area?

(a) Lake Erie
(b) Lake Superior
(c) Lake Ontario
(d) Lake Michigan
Answer: b


Which is the shallowest of the Great Lakes?

(a) Lake Erie
(b) Lake Huron
(c) Lake Ontario
(d) Lake Michigan
Answer: a


In what state is Devil’s Tower located?

(a) Colorado
(b) Washington
(c) South Dakota
(d) Wyoming
Answer: d


San Francisco Golden gate located in which state?

(a) California
(b) Washington
(c) Texas
(d) Arizona
Answer: d


Where can you find the so-called “Pompeii of America”?

(a) Mexico
(b) El Salvador
(c) Ecuador
(d) Peru
Answer: b


In February 1945, Roosevelt, Churchill and Stalin met at this town on the Black Sea. What was the town called?

(a) Yalta
(b) Sevastopol
(c) Istanbul
(d) Odessa
Answer: a


Check more related MCQs

About the author

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

1 Comment