little lesbian teen toyed.hdsexjizz.com getxxxvideos.net https://www.getxxxvideos.net
MCQs English Grammar

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-13)

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-13)
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-13)

The main focus of the study that will be _____ by a multidisciplinary team will be the genes and proteins of organisms within the context of their informational pathways or networks.
A) looked for
B) carried out
C) made out
D) let down
E) brought up
Answer: B

During the measles epidemic, it was observed that the disease had developed a _____ to certain drugs that had once been effective.
A) resistance
B) risk
C) denial
D) scheme
E) condition
Answer: A
Our metabolism _____ most of the carbohydrates we have either into glucose or into glycogen.
A) breaks
B) deducts
C) converts
D) destroys
E) collaborates
Answer: C

It is a fact that moderate amounts of sugar are usually not harmful but, taken in excess, sugar can be _____ to our health.
A) vulnerable
B) nutritious
C) preferable
D) preventive
E) detrimental
Answer: E

In his fiction, William Faulkner uses a complex literary style that seems to _____ his intricate themes of good and evil.
A) fit in with
B) clear out
C) put up with
D) make out
E) take after
Answer: A

Check also: English Grammar MCQs

The government has _____ a set of new policies and measures which are designed to combat violence in big towns.
A) got off
B) found out
C) let down
D) taken down
E) worked out
Answer: E

The judge quickly _____ his notes before sentencing the accused.
A) took over
B) made up
C) looked through
D) put off
E) found out
Answer: C

When Shakespeare died in Stradford in 1660, no collected _____ of his plays had been published.
A) title
B) edition
C) section
D) print
E) manuscript
Answer: B

British supermarkets have more political influence than _____ any other corporate sector in Britain.
A) often
B) immediately
C) almost
D) fairly
E) quite
Answer: C

Several international treaties and conferences have _____ the prohibition of chemical warfare.
A) put up with
B) looked down
C) turned off
D) filled in
E) dealt with
Answer: E

Reflex behaviour is _____; it arises automatically in response to an appropriate stimulus.
A) insignificant
B) invalid
C) insufficient
D) involuntary
E) inadequate
Answer: D

To increase its exports, the company is _____ highly motivated professionals with experience in international trade.
A) applying
B) replacing
C) agreeing
D) holding
E) seeking
Answer: E

Check Also: Test Your Knowledge: English Grammar MCQs

Iron is one of the most abundant minerals and the most _____ to weathering.
A) resistant
B) reliable
C) convenient
D) reluctant
E) indifferent
Answer: A

Water and air pollution could one day endanger the world’s _____ of oxygen. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) recovery
B) supply
C) extinction
D) exploitation
E) decline
Answer: B

The physicians are _____ pleased with the progress the patient is making, and she may leave hospital tomorrow. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) randomly
B) slowly
C) successfully
D) carefully
E) nearly
Answer: E

When he referred in his speech to “biocomplexity” most of the audience were surprised and _____ what that word meant. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) expected
B) suspected
C) wondered
D) improved
E) rejected
Answer: C

No plan is ever perfect, and strategists are _____ trying to refine their plans for the future technological innovations. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) uniformly
B) formerly
C) mentally
D) constantly
E) equally
Answer: D

The proposal put forward by the research assistant was immediately _____ by the committee and the studies will shortly go into effect. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) made for
B) taken up
C) ruled out
D) put off
E) turned back
Answer: B

Over one million wheat farmers in France have been _____ business following the import of heavily subsidised wheat from Italy. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) put out of
B) brought up to
C) made up for
D) played down to
E) shown up to
Answer: A

If the _____ of profits falls in one area of activity, entrepreneurs may move their resources to an industry where the returns are higher. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) phase
B) liability
C) level
D) supply
E) policy
Answer: C


Check Other Related “Materials for CSS English Grammar”

sexlog
hindi sex stories

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment