English Grammar MCQs

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-3)

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-3)
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Many members of the medical profession are of the opinion that laughter, a common element of everyday life, has —— therapeutic effects on the body.
A) hilarious
B) ridiculous
C) awkward
D) morbid
E) valuable
Answer: E

 

The fact that safety belts save lives is both —— obvious and also supported by impressive amount of evidence.
A) permanently
B) purposefully
C) conclusively
D) appropriately
E) excessively
Answer: C

 

Awais Aftab Butt

Founded to promote the art, science, and practice of rehabilitation care for the people with disabilities, the American Congress of Rehabilitation Medicine (ACRM) was —— called the American College of Radiology and Psychology.
A) originally
B) imaginatively
C) adequately
D) obscurely
E) eventually
Answer: A

 

As we approach the challenge of the millennium date change, more information is emerging about the potential —— and pitfalls that might face the country.
A) perils
B) guards
C) aides
D) comrades
E) protections
Answer: A

According to the newspaper, the parliament are working on a —— that will abolish all higher education entrance exams.
A) refusal
B) proposal
C) disposal
D) hindrance
E) horizon
Answer: B

One major aim of the new constitution is to prevent the —— of power by any majority.
A) misuse
B) compromise
C) completion
D) issue
E) existence
Answer: A

I thoroughly enjoyed the lecture; it wasn’t ——, but it wasn’t too scholarly, either.
A) oversimplified
B) underestimated
C) overemphatic
D) underrated
E) overdue
Answer: A

As far as we are concerned, the evidence put before the court was not —— enough to convict the man.
A) subsequent
B) conclusive
C) adamant
D) earnest
E) consecutive
Answer: B

His poetic output may not be large but, nevertheless, Ted Hughes is generally regarded as one of the —— poets of our time.
A) distinguished
B) excessive
C) prolific
D) extensive
E) futile
Answer: C

Through the winter, the bank rates were reasonably steady, but they have started to —— again.
A) fluctuate
B) exchange
C) improve
D) incline
E) intensify
Answer: A

The criticism he made concerning the annual fiscal report was —— to the point.
A) remarkably
B) immediately
C) incessantly
D) preferably
E) incompetently
Answer: B

We will repeat the experiment twice in order to —— the results.
A) vanish
B) spill
C) verify
D) sneak
E) pinch
Answer: C

Diplomatic relations between the two countries, which were —— during the war, have not yet been restored.
A) defeated
B) established
C) severed
D) determined
E) featured
Answer: C

People who are constantly in the public eye must learn to remain —— in the face of criticism.
A) composed
B) resultant
C) appreciated
D) outrageous
E) restored
Answer: A

They raised no —— to his prolonged leave of absence since they didn’t want to lose him altogether.
A) refutation
B) refusal
C) objection
D) refund
E) compulsion
Answer: C

As the conditions of the expedition are likely to be severe, you had better take necessary —— .
A) trials
B) precautions
C) efforts
D) objections
E) attempts
Answer: B

It was felt that the EU had —— on a programme of economic change that the member states could not sustain.
A) surpassed
B) relieved
C) embarked
D) specified
E) retired
Answer: C

To be a leader, it is not enough to be hardworking and knowledgeable; one must also be able to inspire —— .
A) denial
B) restraint
C) discretion
D) confidence
E) reservation
Answer: D

The two major political parties in Britain are currently —— to extreme and radically different approaches to the solution of Britain’s economic problems.
A) referred
B) obsessed
C) committed
D) implied
E) meant
Answer: C

I have looked through the report, but I must admit, only —— .
A) carefully
B) thoroughly
C) superficially
D) seriously
E) experimentally
Answer: C


Check Other Related “Materials for CSS English Grammar”

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment