little lesbian teen toyed.hdsexjizz.com getxxxvideos.net https://www.getxxxvideos.net
English Grammar MCQs

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-2)

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-II)
Written by CSS Times

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-2)

Due to the far-reaching research and the speedy innovations during the past few years, the computer system we bought only last year is now ——, and therefore we have to purchase a new one.
A) unmatched
B) obsolete
C) temporary
D) transitional
E) deceased
Answer: B


In the 19th century, the mechanization of printing —— the means for meeting the increased demand for books in industrialized societies.
A) prevailed
B) alluded
C) provided
D) achieved
E) predicted
Answer: C


Although the Germanic tribes that forcibly migrated into southern and western Europe in the 5th century were —— converted to Christianity, they retained many of their customs and ways of life.
A) extremely
B) likely
C) ultimately
D) indispensably
E) favourably
Answer: C


She is the oldest person in the village, 92 years to be precise, and has a —— world of advice for everyone.
A) fanciful
B) credible
C) faithful
D) futile
E) kindly
Answer: E


Space research is largely a branch of pure science, independent of any applications which —— from it. | English Vocabulary MCQs
A) enforce
B) reduce
C) insure
D) restore
E) stem
Answer: E


The most effective way to reduce the destructiveness of earthquakes is to design and construct buildings and other structures capable of ——- strong shaking.
A) withstanding
B) upholding
C) embittering
D) suspending
E) swaying
Answer: A


When the author moved to Tucson, Arizona, in 1992, his —— was retirement in a climate less harsh than his native, Chicago.
A) withdrawal
B) prosperity
C) rate
D) goal
E) avidity
Answer: E

Check More Engilsh Grammar MCQs


It is a curious —— that the moon exactly does cover the sun’s disk during a total eclipse seen from the earth. | English Vocabulary MCQs
A) coincidence
B) opportunity
C) convenience
D) resemblance
E) comparison
Answer: A


It now appears that while US leaders are still willing for the nation to exert itself abroad and give large amounts of foreign assistance, the American public is —— to go along with these policies.
A) spontaneous
B) unsteady
C) reluctant
D) competitive
E) deliberate
Answer: C


The range of measures permitting workers to reduce their working hours or to take a career break is —— broad in Belgium; most measures are non-obligatory and are based on incentives. | English Vocabulary MCQs
A) relatively
B) unequivocally
C) respectively
D) successively
E) sarcastically
Answer: A


Microstructural features in metals —— affect what happens on a larger scale, particularly when systems are pushed to their limits.
A) randomly
B) profoundly
C) cautiously
D) thoughtfully
E) recklessly
Answer: B


English is quite an easy language to —— ; nevertheless, several other languages, including Dutch and Latin, —— characteristics which make this far more difficult.
A) practice / exclude
B) exempt / undermine
C) reproach / cover
D) automate / contain | English Vocabulary MCQs
E) verify / appreciate
Answer: D


As he has persistently withstood all kinds of political coercion on this issue for so long, it is unlikely that he would —— at this stage.
A) reinforce
B) dispose
C) compete
D) graduate
E) relent
Answer: E


There are many ways of —— the incapacitated from buildings : by lift, carrying or putting people in temporary refuges to await rescue.
A) refuting
B) exempting
C) evacuating
D) undermining | English Vocabulary MCQs
E) confirming
Answer: C

Check Also: Test Your Knowledge: English Grammar MCQs


The Civil War came as a climax to a long series of quarrels between the North and South over the —— of the United States Constitution.
A) occurrence
B) interpretation
C) equivalence
D) reference
E) liability
Answer: B


Even allowing the inflation, the prices are —— more expensive than last year, and as a result, I’m certain that almost no one will be able to afford them.
A) slightly
B) scarcely
C) elaborately
D) considerably
E) completely
Answer: A


Amongst the issues causing bridge engineers much difficulty, the most significant ones are those of —— and repair. | English Vocabulary MCQs
A) maintenance
B) enhancement
C) evaluation
D) perception
E) peculiarity
Answer: A


Until the introduction of the practice prepared by DETR, there was —— in the environmental monitoring of chemical accidents, with different methodologies producing variable results.
A) acclimatisation
B) expenditure
C) redundancy
D) precaution
E) inconsistency
Answer: E


Since words alone may fail to convey an idea, teachers often —— such visual aids as pictures, charts, and films.
A) facilitate
B) employ
C) exhaust
D) acquire
E) amend
Answer: B


As both private industry and government departments tend to concentrate on —— results, there is steady shift of scientists from pure to the applied field. | English Vocabulary MCQs
A) lawful
B) optional
C) partial
D) immediate
E) harmonious
Answer: E | English Vocabulary MCQs


Check Other Related “Materials for CSS English Grammar”

sexlog
hindi sex stories

About the author

CSS Times

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment