little lesbian teen toyed.hdsexjizz.com getxxxvideos.net https://www.getxxxvideos.net
English Grammar MCQs

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-5)

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-5)
Written by CSS Times

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-5)

When the rate of exchange began to rise again, he felt —— to call a meeting of the financial staff.
A) obliged
B) blamed
C) consumed
D) omitted
E) rewarded
Answer: A


The new ceramics, which have little in common with the chinaware we use in our kitchens everyday, are being used —— in engines and electronics.
A) depressingly
B) seemingly
C) increasingly
D) discouragingly
E) obligingly
Answer: C


When they called Mr. Smith to head office, I am quite sure it was not their —— to promote him to branch manager.
A) avidity
B) impression
C) prediction
D) disposition
E) intention
Answer: E


Locke Hobbes and Rousseau were concerned in their writings with the question of a proper —— between the public good and the right of individuals to exercise free will.
A) balance
B) demonstration
C) responsibility
D) interest
E) solidarity
Answer: A

Check also: English Grammar MCQs


If we are serious about suppressing terrorism, we shall have to —— stronger measures than those currently in practice.
A) require
B) revise
C) adopt
D) abduct
E) suspend
Answer: C


I am horrified at the turn things have taken and am convinced that he is —— of much better treatment than that which he is receiving.
A) rebutting
B) deserving
C) defending
D) safeguarding
E) indulging
Answer: B


When an unknown but gifted artist is finally recognized, his paintings can become valuable —— in the future.
A) rates
B) accounts
C) sales
D) interests
E) assets
Answer: E


The journalists asked the Prime Minister so many questions that finally he felt it necessary to —— the statement.
A) propose
B) refrain
C) clarify
D) undermine
E) exempt
Answer: C


Geological activity in this region has produced a landscape that is at once —— and forbidding.
A) wasteful
B) cautious
C) discreet
D) susceptible
E) rugged
Answer: E


The medieval struggle between secular and religious power came to a —— in the 14th century with the rise of nationalism and the increased prominence of lawyers, both royalist and canon.
A) influence
B) popularity
C) climax
D) summit
E) dedication
Answer: C

Check Also: Test Your Knowledge: English Grammar MCQs


It is —— surprising that the art of ancient America remains the most mysterious and the least accessible.
A) urgently
B) vaguely
C) indifferently
D) elaborately
E) hardly
Answer: E


Bartok was influenced as much by the musical innovations of Debussy and Stravinsky as by East European, —— Hungarian, folk music.
A) exceedingly
B) notably
C) appropriately
D) vehemently
E) adequately
Answer: B


The argument he has put forward is hardly —— with the information we have so far received on the case.
A) reflective
B) representative
C) arbitrary
D) resistant
E) compatible
Answer: E


If the situation in Somalia improves, a significant part of the allied forces will be —— .
A) enclosed
B) withdrawn
C) encouraged (English Vocabulary MCQs)
D) recruited
E) sustained
Answer: B


More than 4,500 years ago, the ——- Egyptians prepared the first paper from the fibrous stems of papyrus, a grass-like plant.
A) ancient
B) outdated
C) fallacious
D) mystical
E) communal (English Vocabulary MCQs)
Answer: A


Few, if any, of the statements made could be —— substantiated by concrete experimental evidence. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) intentionally
B) successively
C) restrictedly
D) impressively
E) conclusively
Answer: E


The British entry into the European Community has —— a new line of policy.
A) negotiated
B) confined
C) resented
D) constituted
E) refunded
Answer: D


Dependence by primitive humans on their environment would not have permitted them to be —— the effects of the surrounding world on them. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) intrigued by
B) protected from
C) indifferent about
D) surprised by
E) knowledgeable about
Answer: B


When the world population —— the 5-billion milestone in 1987, the United Nations estimated that it would not stabilize until the record mark was doubled late in the 21st century. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) surpassed
B) defeated
C) remarked
D) conceded
E) generated
Answer: A


At the opening night of the new production of Aida the guest soprano gave a superb, a truly —— performance. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) dazzling
B) declining
C) disappointing
D) recalling
E) degrading
Answer: A


Check Other Related “Materials for CSS English Grammar – English Vocabulary MCQs”

sexlog
hindi sex stories

About the author

CSS Times

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment