Environmental Science MCQs MCQs

Environmental Science MCQs (History of Environmental Thought) Set-II

Environmental Science MCQs - History of Environmental Thought MCQs
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Read also: History of Environmental Thought MCQs | Environmental Science MCQs

Name the author of Silent Spring
(a) Marvin Gaye
(b) Rachel Carson
(c) Lyndon Johnson
(d) Gaylord Nelson
Answer: (b)

What is sustainable development?
(a) The development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.
(b) To conserve natural resources and to develop alternate sources of power while reducing pollution and harm to the environment.
(c). It is the practice of developing land and construction projects in a manner that reduces their impact on the environment by allowing them to create energy efficient models of self-sufficiency.
(d). All of the above
Answer: (d)

Which of the following is correct, if we only achieve two out of three pillars of Sustainable Development?
(a) Social + Economic Sustainability = Equitable
(b) Social + Environmental Sustainability = Bearable
(c) Economic + Environmental Sustainability = Viable
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

Consider the following statement(s) related to the Sustainability.
(a) It refers to a process or state that can be maintained indefinitely.
(b) Natural resources must use in ways that do not create ecological debts by over exploiting the carrying and productive capacity of the earth.
(c) A minimum necessary condition for sustainability is the maintenance of the total natural capital stock at or above the current level.
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

Which of the following is/are not an objective(s) of sustainable development?
(a) Continue to implement the family planning program.
(b) Maintain a dynamic balance of arable land(not less than 123 million hectares) and implement an agricultural development strategy
(c) Maintain a dynamic balance of water resources by reducing water consumption for every unit of gross development product growth and agricultural value added
(d) To bring about a gradual and sometime catastrophic transformation of environment
Answer: (d)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

What are the Primary Goals of Sustainability?
(a) The end of poverty and hunger
(b) Better standards of education and healthcare – particularly as it pertains to water quality and better sanitation
(c)To achieve gender equality
(d) Sustainable economic growth while promoting jobs and stronger economies Code:
(e) All of the above
Answer: (e)

Read also: Important Environment Knowledge MCQs Set I

When was the term ‘Sustainable Development came into existence?
(a) 1987(b) 1980
(c) 1978(d) 1992
Answer:(b)

The United Nations Commission on Sustainable Development(CSD) was established by the UN General Assembly in December–.
(a) 1992(b) 1993
(c) 1994(d) 1995
Answer: (a)

Which of the following UN commission is responsible for reviewing progress in the implementation of Agenda 21 and the Rio Declaration on Environment and Development?
(a) United Nation Disarmament Commission
(b) United Nations Statistical Commission
(c) United Nations Commission on Sustainable Development(CSD)
(d) United Nations Commission on Human Rights
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is not included in the parameters of sustainable development?
(a) Carrying capacity
(b) Inter and Intra-generation equity
(c) Gender disparity and diversity
(d) None of the above
Answer: (d)

When is World Environment Day observed?
(a) 6th June(b) 3rd June
(c) 4th June(d) 5th June
Answer: (d)

When was Environment Day observed for the first time?
(a) 1996(b) 1976
(c) 1972(d) 1992
Answer: (c)

See Also: Important Environment Knowledge MCQs (Set-II)

Which event associated with the World Environment Day is celebrated to inspire people reduce energy consumption at the workplace?
(a) Earth Day
(b) Eco- Action Day
(c) My Earth My Duty Day
(d) Cycling Day
Answer: (b)

Where the first, second & third Earth Summits took place in 1992, 2002 & 2012 respectively?
(a) Johannesburg, Doha, Rio
(b) Rio, Johannesburg, Doha
(c) Rio, Kyoto, Johannesburg
(d) Rio, Johannesburg, Rio
Answer: (d)

In which year was the first Earth Summit held?
(a) 1996(b) 1995
(c) 1992(d) 1998
Answer: (c)

In which South American city was the first Earth Summit held?
(a) Buenos Aires
(b) Rio de Janeiro
(c) Lima
(d) Sao Paulo
Answer: (b)

Which international organization organized the Earth Summit?
(a) Red Cross
(b) Amnesty International
(c) Green Peace
(d) United Nations
Answer: (d)

How many governments participated in the Earth Summit 1992?
(a) 193 (b) 191
(c) 203 (d) 205
Answer: (a)

Which ORG was started by Mikhail Gorbachev to build upon the work started by the 1992 Earth ORG?
(a) Red Cross(b) Green Cross
(c) Green Peace(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Which city hosted the Earth Summit in 2002, 10 years after the first Earth Summit in Rio?
(a) Johannesburg
(b) Montreal
(c) Geneva
(d) Tokyo
Answer: (a)

Name the protocol that sets binding obligations to countries to reduce emission of greenhouse gas?
(a) Kyoto Protocol
(b) Tokyo Protocol
(c) Montreal Protocol
(d) ICPD Programme of Action
Answer: (a)

The World Commission on Environment and Development made an important report in 1987. What was it called?
(a) Our Common Future
(b) Mission World Possible
(c) Visible Future
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Agenda 21 was the outcome of a famous international conference. Which one?
(a) The United Nations conference in Stockholm 1972
(b) The United Nations conference in Rio de Janeiro 1992
(c) The United Nations conference in Tbilisi 1977
(d) None of these
Answer:(b)

The Brundtland report is:
(a) Another title of the Rio- declaration Agenda 21
(b) Another title for Caring for the Earth by IUCN
(c) Another title for Our Common Future by the World Commission on Environment and Development
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

The Earth Summit is:
(a) The Rio conference in 1992
(b) The Helsinki conference in 1974
(c) The Stockholm conference in 1972
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

On which date was the Stockholm Conference on Human Environment held?
(a) July 6th 1974
(b) Aug 8th 1976
(c) June 5th 1972
(d) Dec 12th 1990
Answer: (c)

Where was the Stockholm conference on Human Environment held?
(a) Sweden(b) Austria
(c) Norway(d) Greece
Answer: (a)

World Earth Day is observed on
(a) May 24(b) July 5
(c) Aug 2(d) April 22
Answer: (d)

The Access and Benefit Sharing(ABS) Protocol adopted by COP- 10 at Nagoya is regarding the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the use of:
(a) The genetic resources of the earth.
(b) Exclusive Economic Zones(EEZs)
(c) Marine and coastal areas significant for ‘eco-tourism’.
(d) Technology transfer mechanisms for Clean Energy Development.
Answer: (a)

See Also: Environmental Science CSS Paper 2019

Which among the following multilateral convention seeks to protect the human health and environment from Persistant Organic Pollutants(POPs)?
(a) Bonn Convention
(b) Stockholm Convention
(c) Rotterdam Convention
(d) Basel Convention
Answer: (b)

Which of the following is / are incorrect pairs regarding classification of biodiversity?
(a) Alpha diversity →Between- community diversity
(b) Beta diversity → Within- Community diversity
(c) Gamma diversity → Overall Biodiversity
(d) Both a & b
Answer: (d)

With which of the following, the Agenda 21’ of Rio Summit, 1992 is related to?
(a) Sustainable development
(b) Combating the consequences of population explosion.
(c) Mitigation norms of Green House Gases(GHGs) emission.
(d) Technology transfer mechanism to developing countries for ‘clean- energy’ production.
Answer: (a)

Which of the following is / are correct statements regarding the ‘Cartagena Protocol’ on Biosafety?
(a) It is a supplementary treaty to the UNFCCC.
(b) It establishes 10 headline targets known as the ‘Aichi Targets’.
(c) both a & b
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Which among the following terms of utmost significance in the dynamics of resource management was coined in the ‘Brundtland Commission Report’?
(a) Polluter-Pays Principle
(b) Sustainable development
(c) Inclusive Growth
(d) Carrying Capacity
Answer: (b)

With reference to the Flexible Mechanisms of Kyoto Protocol, which of the following is / are correct statements?
(a) Through Clean Development Mechanism(CDM), any Annex I country can invest in emission reduction projects in any other Annex I country as an alternative to reducing emissions domestically.
(b) Through Joint Implementation(JI), countries can meet their domestic emission reduction targets by buying greenhouse gas reduction units from(projects in) non Annex I countries to the Kyoto protocol(mostly developing countries).
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)

All species of ‘Lemur’ are endemic to which among the following places of the world?
(a) Seychelles Islands
(b) Galapagos Islands
(c) New Caledonia
(d) Madagascar
Answer: (d)

Which of the following Environmentalists first gave the concept of Biodiversity ‘hotspots’?
(a) Gaylord Nelson
(b) Norman Myers
(c) John Muir
(d) Julia “Butterfly” Hill
Answer: (b)

Which among the following is the World’s largest Wetland System?
(a) Camargue (France)
(b) Okavango (Botswana)
(c) Everglades (USA)
(d) Pantanal (South America)
Answer: (d)


Book source:

HSM Environmental Science Solved MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!