Gender Studies MCQs MCQs

Gender Studies MCQS | Gender and Development MCQs

Gender Studies MCQS Gender and Development MCQs
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Gender Studies MCQS

Gender and Development MCQs


Who identified women’s role in economic development for the first time?
(a) Simon de
(b) Maria Mies
(c) Ester Boserup
(d) Peggy Antrobus
Answer: (c)

Which one of the following is not part of development?
(a) Economic growth
(b) Subsistence agriculture
(c) The reduction of poverty
(d) Improving levels of literacy
Answer (b)

Which one of the following is an example of social development?
(a) People becoming more outgoing and sociable
(b) Growing consumption of American and European consumer goods
(c) Rising numbers of doctors and hospitals
(d) Better equipped and trained armies
Answer (c)

The world’s richer countries are generally referred to as which one of the following?
(a) Third world
(b) Global south
(c) First world
(d) None of these
Answer (c)

Check Also: Gender Studies Solved MCQs for CSS Exams (Set -1) | Download PDF

AlBahria Institute for CSS

Which of the following is not a Millennium Development Goal?
(a) Develop a global partnership for development
(b) Environmental sustainability
(c) Ensure equal political participation of women
(d) Improve maternal health
Answer: (c)

Beijing+10 Review meeting was held in
(a) New York
(b) Beijing
(c) Mexico
(d) Cairo
Answer: (a)

Which one of the following is also known as ‘Africa plus’?
(a) The world’s poorest 20 countries
(b) The small number of countries apart from Africa facing a lack of development
(c) The three billion poorest people in the world
(d) The bottom billion
Answer (d)

Check Also: Gender Studies CSS Paper 2019 | FPSC CSS Past Papers 2019

Which one of the following theories of development argues the only route to development is for developing countries to follow the example of the USA and other developed countries?
(a) Dependency theory
(b) Dominant development theory
(c) Modernization theory
(d) World systems theory
Answer (c)

Which one of the following is the best known dependency theorist?
(a) Walt Whitman Rostow
(b) Alexander Nobel
(c) Andre Gunder Frank
(d) Charles Cooley
Answer (c)

With which one of the following theories are the ‘five stages of economic growth’ associated?
(a) Classical Marxism
(b) McDonaldization
(c) World systems theory
(d) Modernization theory
Answer (d)

Which one of the following is NOT an explanation for the underdevelopment of Third World countries used by dependency theorists?
(a) They are not sufficiently integrated into the world economic system
(b) They are exploited by richer countries
(c) They face problems which are imposed upon them by developed capitalist countries
(d) They are often ruled by groups who exploit their own people and prevent change that would benefit the majority
Answer (a)

Check Also: Daily updated MCQs and Online Tests for CSS / PMS Exams

The underdeveloped countries of the Third World are sometimes referred to as which one of the following?
(a) Core nations
(b) Satellite countries
(c) Neo-colonial countries
(d) Servant societies
Answer (b)

Which one of the following was the dominant theory influencing development policies in the 1980s and 90s?
(a) Neo-Marxist economic theory
(b) Postmodernist theory
(c) Neo-Keynsian economic theory
(d) Neo-liberal economic theory
Answer (d)

Which one of the following is not an IGO?
(a) World Bank
(b) Oxfam
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) World Trade Organization
Answer (b)

The growing interdependence of societies across the world is generally referred to as which one of the following?
(a) Colonization
(b) Urbanization
(c) Industrialization
(d) Globalization
(e) Internationalization
Answer (d)

Which one of the following best describes cultural imperialism?
(a) The imposition of Western, and especially American, cultural values on non-Western cultures
(b) The embracing by Third World countries of Western cultural values and products which they regard as superior to their own
(c) The creation of third cultures generated by the fusion of Western and Third World cultures
Answer (a)

The removal of cultural differences so that all cultures become increasingly similar is known as:
(a) Hybridization
(b) Pasteurization
(c) Homogenization
(d) Globalization
Answer (c)

Neo-Marxists are likely to regard aid as which one of the following?
(a) A generous contribution by the developed nations towards Third World development
(b) A handout encouraging laziness, corruption or inefficiency in Third World countries, which undermines their initiative and ability to help themselves
(c) As a form of imperialism through which rich countries exert power and control over poorer countries
Answer (c)

Which one of the following is not an INGO?
(a) World Trade Organization
(b) Christian Aid
(c) Red Cross
(d) Oxfam
Answer (a)

The movement to alter the terms of trade so that producers in developing countries achieve a higher share of the profit is known as:
(a) Free trade
(b) The highly indebted poor countries initiative
(c) Trade liberalization
(d) Fair trade
Answer (d)

The process whereby people move from the countryside to towns and cities is known as:
(a) Colonization
(b) Urbanization
(c) Desertification
(d) Emigration
Answer (b)

The movement of manufacturing production from the developed world to low-wage economies in the Third World is known as:
(a) Industrialization
(b) The new international division of labor
(c) The new multi-nationalism
(d) The North-South divide
Answer (b)

How has the global human population grown between the Industrial Revolution of around 1750 and 2013?
(a) 771 million to 7.1 billion
(b) 1.65 billion to 7.1 billion
(c) 771 million to 8.2 billion
(d) 1.65 million to 8.2 billion
Answer: (a)

In what type of society have human beings lived for the majority of the time humans have been on planet Earth?
(a) Agrarian societies
(b) Pastoral societies
(c) Hunter-gatherer societies
(d) Industrial societies
Answer: (c)

How do sociologists describe former ‘Third World’ societies that have moved towards an economic base in industrial production?
(a) Developing countries
(b) Peripheral countries
(c) Globalizing countries
(d) Newly industrializing countries
Answer: (d)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!