Gender Studies MCQs MCQs

Gender Studies MCQs | Gender Inequality MCQs

Gender Studies MCQs | Gender Inequality MCQs
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

A hierarchical system in which cultural, political, and economic structures are dominated by males is a(n) ______________
(a) Elite model
(b) Gendered division of labour
(c) Pluralist model
(d) Patriarchy
Answer (d)

According to the text, the terms masculinity and femininity are most closely linked to _______.
(a) Gender
(b) Patriarchy
(c) Sex
(d) Sexism
Answer (a)

Gender roles refer to: 
(a) the rights, responsibilities, expectations, and relationships of women and men.
(b) Chromosomal and hormonal differences that cause inevitable differences in the behaviour of men and women.
(c) the subordination of women based on the assumption of superiority of men.
(d) None of the above.
Answer (a)

Which of the following statements regarding gender socialization is correct?
(a) Peer groups often encourage children to have fun and to engage in behaviour that is not necessarily appropriate for their own gender.
(b) Gender bias is favouring men over women, but not vice versa.
(c) Teachers are more likely to give boys more praise, criticism, and suggestions for remediation than they give to girls.
(d) Parents are more likely to play more vigorously with an infant daughter than with an infant son.
Answer (c)

Men currently outnumber women in ________ programs.
(a) Doctoral
(b) Psychology
(c) Allied health field
(d) Education
Answer (a)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

All of the following statements regarding the media and gender socialization are correct, except:
(a) Daytime soap operas tend to show men in positions where they give orders to others, whereas women are shown in traditional (subordinate) female roles and relationships.
(b) Most social analysts agree that the media simply reflect existing gender roles in society.
(c) More male than female roles are shown on television, and male characters are strikingly different from female ones.
(d) Few, if any, changes have occurred in the roles men and women play in movies.
Answer (b)

Among the following which statement is not associated with ‘Androcentrism’
(a) Male Behaviour and Characteristics is Central and are the norm.
(b) Competitiveness and aggressiveness are highly valued
(c) Characteristics associated with men and women are valued
(d) Characteristics associated with men and maleness is valued
Answer (c)

Women’s work was recognized as being as essential as men’s work for which kind of society?
(a) Tribal society (a) Rural society
(a) Urban society (a) Modern society
Answer (a)

The acronym ‘UNESCO’ stands for
(a) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization.
(b) United Nations Employment, Social and Cultural Organization.
(c) United Nations Educational, Social and Coalition Organization.
(d) United Nations Educational, Social and Cultural Organization.
Answer (a)

Which is correct about action research?
(a) It aims at dealing with real world problem at work and in organizations.
(b) It is change oriented
(c) It involves a feedback loop for the purpose of change.
(d) All of the above
Answer (d)

While selecting sample, if every element has the chance to be selected, it is known as
(a) Cluster sample
(b) Random sample
(c) Systematic sample
(d) Convenience sample
Answer (b)

The collective effort to change power relations at all levels from the interpersonal to the international is known as
(a) Imperialism
(b) Feminism
(c) Activism
(d) Liberalism
Answer (c)

How does religion affect the life of women?
(a) It reinforces the legitimization of the division of labor, privileges and rewards of the society.
(b) It may provide standards of values to the society.
(c) It is related to the growth and maturation of the individual.
(d) It contributes to the stability and sometimes destability of order.
(e) All of the above
Answer (e)

The term ‘Clientelism’ denotes
(a) The transformation of grassroots women as mere beneficiaries of services.
(b) The transformation of women as active participants.
(c) The transformation of women as non-beneficiaries of services.
(d) The elimination of women from the public world.
Answer (a)

Among the following terms, which is not closely associated with violence?
(a) Battering
(a) Adultery
(a) Harassment
(a) Abuse
Answer (b)

Which of the following conferences identified that “Women have a vital role in Environment Management”
(a) Beijing conference
(b) Rio-de Janeiro conference
(c) Cairo-conference
(d) Mexico conference
Answer: (a)

What are the dimensions taken to measure the Gender Inequality Index (GII)?
(a) Reproductive Health, Labor Market, Literacy and Knowledge.
(b) Employment, Gender wage differentials and Empowerment.
(c) Labor market, Employment and Political participation.
(d) Reproductive Health, Empowerment and Labor market
Answer (d)

The concept of Socialization of ‘Domestic Labor’ was introduced by
(a) Margaret Benston
(b) Oakley
(c) Firestone
(d) Nancy Chodorow
Answer (a)

Female labor force participation is negatively affected by
(a) Women’s self-perception of need to work.
(b) Spread of mass medi(a)
(c) Prevalence of information technology.
(d) Women’s interest in extracurricular activities
Answer (a)

Which of the following is not a characteristic of caste?
(a) It is universal.
(b) It is cultural.
(c) It works as a pressure group for the caste people.
(d) It sets the socio-cultural milieu for the individual.
Answer (a)

“The property status of the households to which the women belong and women’s participation in wage labor is deciding the status.” Who does among the following believe in this?
(a) Karl Marx
(b) Alexanda Kollontai
(c) Friedrich Engels
(d) Mary Wollstone Craft
Answer (c)

Which of the following is incorrect to define Sexual harassment?
(a) Unwelcome sexually determined behaviour.
(b) Physical contact advances.
(c) Sexually coloured remarks.
(d) Demand work.
Answer (d)

When the researcher assumes a role in the researched group and maintains a low profile as observer is known as
(a) Participant observation
(b) Quasi-participant observation
(c) Non-participant observation
(d) Quasi non-participant observation
Answer (a)

Identify which one is the incorrect ‘Strategic-need’ for the development of women.
(a) Food, health care, water supply
(b) Distribution of property/lands
(c) Increasing women’s wages
(d) Rights to own and control property
Answer (a)

Which movement of the following addresses the gender inequalities in India?
(a) The self-help group movement
(b) The Anti-Arrack movement
(c) The food sovereignty movement
(d) The Chipko movement
Answer (b)

When was Multi-dimensional Poverty Index (MPI) introduced in the Human Development Report?
(a) 2010
(b) 2009
(c) 2008
(d) 2011
Answer (a)

What do you mean by ‘Comparable-worth’ discrimination?
(a) Pay for household work.
(b) Sex segregation in jobs.
(c) Sex segregation in jobs and less pay for women’s work.
(d) More pay for women’s work.
Answer (c)

Which of the following is correct meaning of the ‘Human Development’ ?
(a) Expansion of people’s freedoms to live long healthy and creative lives
(b). Expansion of people’s choices
(c). Fulfilling people’s desires
(d). Fulfilling sustainable goals.
Answer (a)

Which of the following statements regarding gender-based inequality is incorrect?
(a).All women are organized for equitable share of development in society.
(b).All women are not equally unequal in their families.
(c).Women are attached to a twofold social inequality i.e. In relation to men and in relation to women.
(d).Women do not constitute homogeneous unit.
Answer (a)

In Pakistan women received full voting rights in national elections in.
(a) 1973
(b) 1970
(c) 1956
(d) 1961
Answer (c)

Pakistani women were granted the suffrage in 1947 under the
(a) Pakistan Ordinance
(b) interim Constitution
(c) Indian Act 1935
(d) None of these
Answer (a)

Before 1947 there was a tendency for the Muslim women in Punjab to vote for the Muslim League while their men folk supported the
(a) All India Muslim League
(b) Unionist Party
(c) Jamat I Islami
(d) None of these
Answer (b)

Which of the following countries has ratified the Optional Protocol to the Convention on the Elimination of all forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW) “?
(a) USA
(b) Palau
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of These
Answer: (c)


Check Our Other Collection Gender Studies MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!