MCQs CSS Times Daily Dose GK MCQ’s

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-29)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-29)
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-29)

for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about Famous Dynasties of the World, these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams.


Austria remained as a part of Germany from:

(a) 1918-1938
(b) 1940-1945
(c) 1938-1945
(d) 1942-1944
Answer: c


In Britain, “Normans Period” was:

(a) 1066-1154
(b) 827-1066
(c) 966-1154
(d) 1066-1399
Answer: a


The Windsor period (Britain) started in:

(a) 1916
(b) 1901
(c) 1908
(d) 1910
Answer: d


Chines “Yuan Dynasty’s period” was:

(a) 960-1279
(b) 1260-1368
(c) 1260-1485
(d) 1368-1644
Answer: b


In China, the period from 1368-1644 is related to:

(a) Han Dynasty
(b) Tang Dynasty
(c) Ming Dynasty
(d) Ming Dynasty
Answer: c


When China became republic?

(a) 1947
(b) 1949
(c) 1920
(d) 1912
Answer: b


France became republic for the first time in:

(a) 1799
(b) 1814
(c) 1808
(d) 1792
Answer: d


When France became republic for the second time?

(a) 1852
(b) 1859
(c) 1864
(d) 1912
Answer: a


The period of “Nazi Dictatorship” over Germany was:

(a) 1929-1945
(b) 1918-1933
(c) 1933-1945
(d) 1930-1935
Answer: c


Germany remained in the grip of Allied occupation from 1945 to:

(a) 1946
(b) 1652
(c) 1950
(d) 1990
Answer: b


Give the period of Mughal Emperors, who ruled over India:

(a) 1857-1947
(b) 1055-1526
(c) 1426-1857
(d) 1526-1857
Answer: d


For how many years, the British ruled over India?

(a) 90 years
(b) 110 years
(c) 100 years
(d) 85 years
Answer: a


“Shogun Period” (1603-1867) is related to:

(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Hungary
(d) Sweden
Answer: b


The Pious Caliphs ruled from 632 to:

(a) 644 A.D
(b) 671 A.D
(c) 676 A.D
(d) 661 A.D
Answer: d


The period of Ummayad Caliphate was:

(a) 676-725
(b) 672-750
(c) 661-750
(d) 665-740
Answer: c


Who was the Roman’s first Emperor?

(a) Augustus
(b) Octavian
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Who was the founder of Mongol Emperor?

(a) Genghis Khan
(b) Hulagu Khan
(c) Berke Khan
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Alexander the great served as a king of:

(a) Roman
(b) Macedonia
(c) Persian
(d) None of these
Answer: b


When Alexander the great was assassinated in?

(a) 336 BC
(b) 334 BC
(c) 333 BC
(d) 335 BC
Answer: a


When Hulagu Khan capture Baghdad?

(a) 1256
(b) 1257
(c) 1258
(d) 1959
Answer: c


Check more related MCQs

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment