Educators MCQs GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-31)

Daily top 20 mcqs with text copy (5)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-31)

for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about Geographical Epithets (Countries), these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams.


Which country is called “Land of Mountains”?

(a) Mongolia
(b) Japan
(c) Nepal
(d) Indonesia
Answer: c


What is geographical epithet of Japan?

(a) Land of lilies
(b) Land of amber
(c) Land of contrasts
(d) Land of rising sun
Answer: d


Which country is called “Flower Garden of Europe”?

(a) United Kingdom
(b) France
(c) Netherlands
(d) Denmark
Answer: c


Which country I called “Gift of Nile”?

(a) Sudan
(b) Libya
(c) Algeria
(d) Egypt
Answer: d


What is the geographical epithet of Bahrain?

(a) Isle of pearls
(b) Emerald island
(c) Land of morning calm
(d) Gift of Nile
Answer: a


Which country enjoys the epithet of “Land of the Golden Fibre”?

(a) China
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Australia
(d) Finland
Answer: b


Give the name of the country which is called “Land of Thousand Islands.”

(a) Philippines
(b) Japan
(c) Indonesia
(d) West Indies
Answer: c


To which country, the epithet “Cockpit of Europe” refers?

(a) France
(b) Luxembourg
(c) Netherlands
(d) Belgium
Answer: d


What is the epithet of New Zealand?

(a) Britain of South
(b) Emerald Island
(c) Island Continent
(d) Land of Mountains
Answer: a


Which country is called “Island Continent”?

(a) United Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) Iceland
(d) Canada
Answer: b


Which country is called “Horn of Africa”?

(a) Egypt
(b) Sudan
(c) Somalia
(d) Eritrea
Answer: c


Which city is called “City of Bazars”?

(a) Cairo
(b) Bangkok
(c) Lahroe
(d) Jakarta
Answer: a


What is the geographical epithet of New York?

(a) City of Parks
(b) City of Peace
(c) City of Freedom
(d) City of Skyscrapers
Answer: d


Which city is called “Forbidden City”?

(a) Tokyo (Japan)
(b) Manila (Philippines)
(c) Lahore (Pakistan)
(d) Warsaw (Poland)
Answer: c


Which city is called “Manchester of Pakistan”?

(a) Karachi
(b) Faisalabad
(c) Gujranwala
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: b


What is the geographical epithet of Chicago?

(a) Wind City
(b) City of Angels
(c) City of Parks
(d) City of Golden Gate
Answer: a


Which city is called the “Pyramid City”?

(a) Cairo (Egypt)
(b) Bangkok (Thailand)
(c) Beijing (China)
(d) Tripoli (Libya)
Answer: a


Which city is called “Gateway of India”?

(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Madras
(d) Amritsar
Answer: b


What is the geographical epithet of Sheraz (Iran)?

(a) City of Lilies
(b) City of Tombs
(c) City of Palaces
(d) City of Roses & Nightingales
Answer: d


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment