GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-32)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-32)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-32)

for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about World Major Religions, these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams.


Presently, the number of leading religions of the world is:

(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 7
Answer: b


Christianity is based on the teaching of:

(a) Hazrat Musa (AS)
(b) Hazrat Noah (AS)
(c) Hazrat Isa (AS)
(d) Hazrat Ilyas (AS)
Answer: c


The leading religion of the world is:

(a) Christianity
(b) Islam
(c) Hinduism
(d) Buddhism
Answer: a


In the beginning, Christianity faced stiff opposition from the:

(a) Jews
(b) Romans
(c) Iranians
(d) Germans
Answer: b


Total number of Christians belonging to all sects is about _____ million.

(a) 1,928
(b) 1,750
(c) 2,050
(d) 2,100
Answer: a


Second largest region of the world is:

(a) Islam
(b) Buddhism
(c) Judaism
(d) Hinduism
Answer: a


How many major sects of Islam in the world?

(a) 10
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 2
Answer: d


The total number of Muslims in the world is:

(a) 1,500 million
(b) 1,200 million
(c) 1,100 million
(d) 1,000 million
Answer: c


________ is not a religion but the complex result of 5,000 years of continuous cultural development.

(a) Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Judaism
(d) Shintoism
Answer: b


Cows, snakes and monkeys are considered sacred in the:

(a) Hinduism
(b) Christianity
(c) Parsi-ism
(d) Buddhism
Answer: a


How many Hindus are there in the world?

(a) 1,000 million
(b) 880 million
(c) 780 million
(d) 600 million
Answer: c


Majority of Hindus live in:

(a) Nepal
(b) Banglades
(c) Thailand
(d) India
Answer: d


_____ is a non-theistic religion:

(a) Islam
(b) Shintoism
(c) Buddhism
(d) Hinduism
Answer: c


Buddhism was founded by Gautama Buddha in the _________ century B. C.:

(a) 4th
(b) 6th
(c) 7th
(d) 20th
Answer: b


Presently there are about million Buddhists in the world:

(a) 323
(b) 425
(c) 550
(d) 350
Answer: a


Name of the holy book of Jews:

(a) Bible
(b) Injeel
(c) Zaboor
(d) Taurat
Answer: d


There are _________ main sects of modern Judaism:

(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: a


The total number of Jews in the world is about:

(a) 15 million
(b) 18 million
(c) 30 million
(d) 60 million
Answer: b


Majority of Jews live in:

(a) USA
(b) Israel
(c) USA and Israel
(d) Russia
Answer: c


How many Jews were killed during the Second World War?

(a) 1 trillion
(b) 3 trillion
(c) 4.5 million
(d) 5.7 million
Answer: d


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment