MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-36)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-36)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-36)

for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about World Personalities, these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams. All these MCQs are important for coming CSS Screening Test.


Dr. Abdul Qadeer Khan did his Ph.D. from Leaven University of _______.

(a) Germany
(b) Holland
(c) Belgium
(d) Austria
Answer: c


Leo Tolstoy was Novelist and Philosopher.

(a) Russian
(b) English
(c) German
(d) Greek
Answer: a


Fidel Castro remained president of, for more than thirty five years.

(a) Poland
(b) Cuba
(c) Spain
(d) Slovenia
Answer: b


Omar Khayyam was a Persian _______.

(a) Novelist
(b) Poet
(c) Actor
(d) Author
Answer: b


Sigmund Freud was a great _______.

(a) Politician
(b) Painter
(c) Psychologist
(d) Poet
Answer: c


Who was known as “Father” of modern Psychology”?

(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) Khalil Jebran
(c) Omar Khayyam
(d) Sigmund Freud
Answer: d


Who was known as “Man of Destiny”?

(a) Napoleon
(b) Nehru
(c) Hitler
(d) Musolini
Answer: a


Einstein was awarded the Nobel Prize for his work on:

(a) Special theory of relativity
(b) General theory of relativity
(c) Theory of photoelectric effect
(d) Theory of Brownian motion
Answer: a


Penicillin was discovered by _____.

(a) Alfred Nobel
(b) Alexander Fleming
(c) Louis Pasteur
(d) S.A. Waksman
Answer: b


Saudi billionaire Osama Bin Laden made his money through which business?

(a) Drug trafficking
(b) Weapons trading
(c) Petroleum trading
(d) Construction
Answer: d


He was granted 1,093 patents for inventions ranging from the light bulb, typewriter and electric fan to the phonograph, motion-picture camera and alkaline storage battery. When he died in 1931, he left 3,500 notebooks containing thousands of new product ideas. Who was he?

(a) Thomas Edison
(b) John Logi Baird
(c) George Eastman (d) Alfred Nobel
Answer: a


Software King Bill Gates was a dropout from which University?

(a) Harvard
(b) Stanford
(c) Ohio State University
(d) MIT
Answer: a


Who gifted $8,500,000 to the UNO to buy 18 acres of land in New York City as the site for building a permanent headquarters?

(a) John D Rockefeller, Jr
(b) Henry Ford
(c) Thomas Watson, Sr
(d) Thomas Alva Edison
Answer: a


Who was the partner Mona Lisa?

(a) Leonardo da Vinci
(b) F.A. Bratholdi
(c) Henry Smith
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Sun Yat-sen was the ______.

(a) First President of the Chinese Republic
(b) First Chainman of Communist Party of China
(c) First premier of China
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Bata Shoe Organization (BSO), the parent company of Bata Pakistan, is an:

(a) American company
(b) Canadian company
(c) British company
(d) French company
Answer: b


Who is called the founder of Chemistry______?

(a) Muhammad Bin Zikrya Al-Razi
(b) Jabir Bin Hayyan
(c) Ibn-ul-Haitham
(d) Al-Bairuni
Answer: b


The acid prepared by Jabir Bin Hayyan is_____.

(a) Phosphoric acid
(b) Carbonic acid
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) Citric Acid
Answer: c


Who was an experienced surgeon?

(a) Jabir Bin Hayyan
(b) Bu-Ali-Sina
(c) Muhammad Bin Zikrya Al-Razi
(d) Al-Bairuni
Answer: c


Inertia of matter was identified by_____.

(a) Muhammd Bin Zikrya Al-Razi
(b) Al- Bairuni
(c) Bu Ali Sina
(d) Ibn-ul-Haitham
Answer: d


Check more related MCQs

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

1 Comment

  • Hi, csstimes.

    Please look into MCQ no. 8. Einstein was awarded the Nobel Prize for his work on the photoelectric effect instead of his well-known theory of general relativity.

    Thank you.