GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-38)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-38)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-38)

for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about World Geography, these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams. All these MCQs are important for coming CSS Screening Test.


Which is the only sub-Saharan Africa that has never been ruled by a colonial power?

(a) Nigeria
(b) Libya
(c) Somalia
(d) Liberia
Answer: d


Mt. Kilimanjaro is in what country?

(a) Kenya
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Uganda
(d) Tanzania
Answer: d


What is the largest country in terms of area in Africa?

(a) Sudan
(b) Nigeria
(c) Algeria
(d) Chad
Answer: c


What is the largest country in terms of population in Africa?

(a) Sudan
(b) Nigeria
(c) Uganda
(d) Chad
Answer: b


During World War I, which country did South Africa capture?

(a) Namibia
(b) Mozambique
(c) Gambia
(d) Zimbabwe
Answer: a


What is the rank of Pakistan in the world with respect to the population?

(a) Second
(b) First
(c) Third
(d) Sixth
Answer: d


Where is the Wakhan Corridor?

(a) Afghanistan
(b) Qatar
(c) Vietnam
(d) China
Answer: a


What is the largest rock (Monolith or Monocline) in Australia?

(a) Mt. Whaleback
(b) Uluru
(c) Mt. Augustus
(d) Bungle Bungles
Answer: b


Baglihar Dam, also known as Baglihar Hydroelectric Power Project is located in the southern Doda district of the Indian administered state of Jammu and Kashmir. It was constructed on

(a) Ravi River
(b) Sutlej River
(c) Chenab River
(d) Indus River
Answer: c


Which is the largest desert in Australia?

(a) Simpson and Stony Sturt Desert
(b) Great Sandy Desert
(c) Great Victoria Desert
(d) Tanami Desert
Answer: c


This ancient city was the capital of the Eastern Roman Empire and later the Byzantine Empire.

(a) Constantinople
(b) Carthage
(c) Istanbul
(d) Ur
Answer: a


Which city was the site of an infamous nuclear reactor meltdown in 1986?

(a) Chernobyl, Ukraine
(b) Chernigov, Ukraine
(c) Chelyabinsk, Russia
(d) Cherepovets, Russia
Answer: a


Which is the largest country of Europe according to area excluding Russia?

(a) Germany
(b) Italy
(c) Spain
(d) Ukraine
Answer: d


Which two European countries compose the Iberian Peninsula?

(a) Spain & Portugal
(b) Albania & Greece
(c) Italy & San Marino
(d) Norway & Sweden
Answer: a


What river flows through Warsaw, Poland?

(a) Oder
(b) Danube
(c) Vistula
(d) Rhine
Answer: c


Lake Victoria’s shores touch all of the following countries, except:

(a) Rwanda
(b) Tanzania
(c) Kenya
(d) Uganda
Answer: a


Which is the longest river in Europe?

(a) Danube
(b) Volga
(c) Dnepr
(d) Thames
Answer: b


Which is the highest mountain peak in Europe?

(a) Everest
(b) Mont Blanc
(c) Elbrus
(d) Olimpus
Answer: c


Which country does Greenland belong to?

(a) Great Britain
(b) Denmark
(c) Switzerland
(d) Germany
Answer: b


Which countries lie on the Iberian Peninsula?

(a) Denmark and the Netherlands
(b) Italy and Austria
(c) Spain and France
(d) Spain and Portugal
Answer: d


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment