GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-39)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-39)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-39)

for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about Famous Straits & Isthmus of World , these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams. All these MCQs are important for coming CSS Screening Test.


Which strait is famous for export of oil?

(a) Strait of Hormuz
(b) Palk strait
(c) Strait of Gibraltar
(d) Strait of Magellan
Answer: a


Which Isthmus connects the continents of North and South America?

(a) Isthmus of Panama
(b) Isthmus of Suez
(c) Madison Isthmus
(d) Isthmus of Dubrovnik
Answer: a


The strait of Hormuz joins which of the following water bodies—

(a) Red sea and Mediterranean sea
(b) Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman
(c) Caspian sea and Black sea
(d) Gulf of Oman and Arabian sea
Answer: b


Through which chokepoint does the least oceanic cargo pass?

(a) Strait of Gibraltar
(b) Strait of Malacca
(c) Strait of Magellan
(d) Strait of Hormuz
Answer: c


Bosporus Strait connects Black Sea with the?

(a) Sea of Marmara
(b) Aegean Sea
(c) Mediterranean Sea
(d) Ionean Sea
Answer: a


Which strait connects the Sea of Marmara with the Aegean Sea

(a) Dardanelles Strait
(b) Shelekhov Gulf
(c) Tatar Strait
(d) Yellow Sea
Answer: a


Which of these lies between Sumatra and the Malay Peninsula?

(a) Andaman Sea
(b) Sunda Strait
(c) Strait of Malacca
(d) Java Sea
Answer: c


The Cook Strait runs between two islands of New Zealand. Name them.

(a) North Island, South Island
(b) Cook Island, Steward Island
(c) North Island, Chatham Island
(d) Chatham Island, Steward Island
Answer: a


Which strait connects the South Atlantic with the South Pacific?

(a) Cook Strait
(b) Makassar Strait
(c) Strait of Magellan
(d) Soya Strait
Answer: c


Which strait separates the Arabian Peninsula and the African coast?

(a) Hormuz Strait
(b) Socotra Strait
(c) Bab el Mandeb
(d) Aden Strait
Answer: c


This strait connecting Iceland and Greenland is called ______?

(a) Davis Strait
(b) Denmark Strait
(c) Robeson Channel
(d) Smith Sound
Answer: b


What is the name of the strait between Australia (mainland) and Tasmania?

(a) Cook Strait
(b) Torres Strait
(c) Bass Strait
(d) Lock Strait
Answer: c


What is the name of the strait between Greenland and Baffin Island, Canada?

(a) Hudson Strait
(b) Cabot Strait
(c) Davis Strait
(d) Denmark Strait
Answer: c


The Bosporus is a strait separating what large land masses?

(a) Asia and Europe
(b) Australia and New Zealand
(c) Europe and Africa
(d) Iceland and Greenland
Answer: a


The Florida Strait connects the Atlantic Ocean to:

(a) Caribbean Sea
(b) Gulf of Mexico
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Bermuda Triangle
Answer: b


Which strait is the only natural passage between the Atlantic Ocean and the Mediterranean Sea?

(a) Strait of Dover
(b) Palk Strait
(c) Strait of Gibraltar
(d) Strait of Magellan
Answer: c


Which strait is located connecting the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans?

(a) Strait of Dover
(b) Palk Strait
(c) Strait of Gibraltar
(d) Strait of Magellan
Answer: d


Which Isthmus connects Africa and Asia (or Eurasia)?

(a) Isthmus of Panama
(b) Isthmus of Suez
(c) Madison Isthmus
(d) Isthmus of Perekop
Answer: b


Which Isthmus is located between Gulf of Finland and Lake Ladoga?

(a) Karelian Isthmus
(b) Isthmus of Suez
(c) Madison Isthmus
(d) Isthmus of Dubrovnik
Answer: a


Which of the two Seas are linked by the strait of Gibraltar?

(a) Black Sea and Caspian Sea
(b) North Sea and Baltic Sea
(c) Atlantic Ocean and Mediterranean Sea
(d) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea
Answer: c


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment