GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-40)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-40)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-40)

for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about English Grammar, these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams. All these MCQs are important for coming CSS Screening Test.


While Pakistan has earned record revenue this year, well behind in exports.

(a) it still lag
(b) it still lags
(c) it lag still
(d) it lags still
Answer: b


Anna and Tania went shopping, but _____________ couldn’t find anything __________ liked.

(a) they, those
(b) they, them
(c) those, they
(d) they, they
Answer: d


Nuclear energy is ______________ dangerous to be used widely.

(a) so
(b) such
(c) too
(d) that
Answer: c


If I have money, I ______________ it tomorrow.

(a) will purchase
(b) would purchase
(c) have purchase
(d) have purchased
Answer: a


Cannon had ______________ unique qualities ______________ it was used widely in ancient times.

(a) such, that
(b) such, so
(c) that, since
(d) that, that
Answer: a


She succeeded by ______________ hard.

(a) work
(b) working
(c) continuous work
(d) continuous working
Answer: b


Gulalai made her children ______________ chores on Sunday.

(a) make some
(b) take some
(c) do some
(d) does some
Answer: c


I enjoy ______________ tennis.

(a) to play
(b) plays
(c) playing
(d) to playing
Answer: c


Most of the guests arrived ______________ buses.

(a) with
(b) by
(c) from
(d) in
Answer: d


The departmental store is open ______________ eight to seven.

(a) by
(b) from
(c) between
(d) during
Answer: b


On leaving the shopping plaza, Kate was robbed ______________ purse.

(a) by her
(b) by hers
(c) of her
(d) of hers
Answer: c


If I had money, I ______________ it now.

(a) will purchase
(b) would purchase
(c) would have purchased
(d) have purchased
Answer: b


The man ______________ you met is an anchorperson.

(a) who
(b) whose
(c) whom
(d) which
Answer: c


The woman ______________ is standing by the table works in electronic media.

(a) who
(b) whose
(c) whom
(d) which
Answer: a


He is looking for accommodation ______________ in flat or shared house.

(a) both
(b) until
(c) neither
(d) either
Answer: d


You can go neither by train ______________ by bus.

(a) no
(b) nor
(c) or
(d) and
Answer: b


Before designing a public park, the architect must ______________ the public.

(a) consider
(b) considers
(c) recognize
(d) recognizes
Answer: a


When she was younger, she ______________ five kilometers a day.

(a) walked
(b) had walked
(c) has been walking
(d) had been walking
Answer: a


The house is large ______________ is quite old-fashioned.

(a) and
(b) or
(c) which
(d) but
Answer: d


We need to find ______________ method to solve this problem.

(a) other
(b) the other
(c) another
(d) others
Answer: c


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment