GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-41)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-41)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-41)

for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about English Grammar, these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams. All these MCQs are important for coming CSS Screening Test.


The students in our school are ______________ in other schools.

(a) smarter
(b) smarter than
(c) smarter than those
(d) more smarter than
Answer: c


The number of web entrepreneurs increasing every year.

(a) is
(b) are
(c) has been
(d) have been
Answer: a


Write down ______________ your name and roll number.

(a) both
(b) either
(c) neither
(d) not only
Answer: a


Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) burns less efficiently than gasoline.

(a) burn
(b) burns
(c) should burn
(d) would burn
Answer: b


Oxygen can be mixed with ______________ gasses such as Hydrogen, Nitrogen and Chlorine.

(a) another like
(b) another
(c) the other
(d) other
Answer: d


The man ______________ wallet was stolen called the police.

(a) who
(b) whose
(c) whom
(d) which
Answer: b


The market is nearer to them than.

(a) we
(b) our self
(c) us
(d) ourselves
Answer: c


He takes his turn, and she takes.

(a) her
(b) hers
(c) herself
(d) himself
Answer: b


If I had had money, I ______________ it yesterday.

(a) would purchase
(b) would purchased
(c) would have purchase
(d) would have purchased
Answer: d


Umma, accompanied by her brother, ______________ at the party.

(a) is
(b) are
(c) was
(d) were
Answer: c


White ball ______________ for the first time in the 1992 Cricket World Cup.

(a) used
(b) was used
(c) had used
(d) has been used
Answer: b


The new information on dengue virus caused panic in the public and government ______________ .

(a) like
(b) likely
(c) alike
(d) dislike
Answer: c


I cannot come to see you ______________ tomorrow.

(a) by
(b) till
(c) until
(d) unless
Answer: c


He has been living in Switzerland ______________ two years.

(a) for
(b) since
(c) from
(d) until
Answer: a


She is standing ______________ her boyfriend.

(a) with
(b) by
(c) in
(d) for
Answer: b


He paid the dining bill ______________ a credit card.

(a) with
(b) by
(c) in
(d) for
Answer: a


He did not give up ______________ .

(a) hope
(b) hopes
(c) to hope
(d) hoping
Answer: d


______________ the bad weather, the outdoor party was rescheduled.

(a) Because of
(b) In order to
(c) Despite
(d) In spite of
Answer: a


______________ loosing the first match, our team has won the world cup.

(a) Because of
(b) In order to
(c) Despite
(d) In spite of
Answer: c


Everyone at the party ______________ amazed by his performance.

(a) is
(b) are
(c) were
(d) was
Answer: d


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment