General Science & Ability MCQs MCQs

General Science & Ability MCQs | Food Science

General Science & Ability MCQs Food Science
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

General Science & Ability MCQs
Food Science MCQs

The quantity of available nutrients…. from the lower levels of the energy pyramids to the higher ones. : (CSS 2013)
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) remains stable
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Carbohydrate content in potato is:
(a) 12%
(b) 22%
(c) 32%
(d) 42%
Answer: (b)

Which refrigerant is commonly used is used in cold storage in our country
(a) Ethylene
(b) Carbide
(c) Liquid Ammonia
(d) Sodium Benzoate
Answer: (c)

Those at greatest risk for food-borne illness include:
(a) Infants and children
(b) Pregnant woman
(c) Immunosuppressed individuals.
(d) All of the above.
Answer: (a)

One of the following is a water soluble vitamin: (CSS 2013)
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin K
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

Mango variety having strong flavor is
(a) Sindhri
(b) Chaunsa
(c) Langra
(d) Fazli
Answer: (c)

Proteins are made up of 🙁 CSS 2012)
(a) Polynucleotide
(b) Polypeptide
(c) Oxyacetylene
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Pineapple variety suitable for canning is
(a) Queen
(b) Kew
(c) Mauritius
(d) Cayenne
Answer: (b)

Richest source of Riboflavin is :
(a) Papaya
(b) Mango
(c) Bael
(d) Karonda
Answer: (c)

Richest source of iron is:
(a) Mango
(b) Bael
(c) Pomegranate
(d) Dry Karonda
Answer: (d)

Which one of the following is a Climacteric type of fruit?
(a) Banana
(b) Citrus
(c) Litchi
(d) Grape
Answer: (a)

Deficiency of vitamin C in human body causes a deficiency disease called:
(CSS 2011)
(a) Beriberi
(b) Night blindness
(c) Rickets
(d) Scurvy
e) None of these.
Answer: (d)

A biological method of food preservation is::
(a) Drying
(b) Adding salt
(c) Freezing
(d) Fermentation
Answer: (a)

Which of the following is an organic molecule needed by the body in small amounts? (CSS 2010)
(a) Protein
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Zinc
(d) Monosaccharide
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is non-Climacteric type of fruit?
(a) Pineapple
(b) Litchi
(c) Grape
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)

“Most suitable packaging material” for cut flowers is :
(a) Wooden boxes
(b) Plastic boxes
(c) Cardboard boxes
(d) Caretes
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is a labeled as “GOOD CHOLESTEROL” for humans? (CSS 2012)
(a) High density lipoprotein -HDL
(b) Low density lipoprotein – LDL
(c) Very low density lipoprotein –VLDL
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Emission of Ethylene during transportation of cut flowers cause a disorder which called as:
(a) Bud opening
(b) Sleepiness
(c) Bent neck
(d)Calyx splitting
Answer: (b)

Which of the following is a non essential Amino? (CSS 2012)
(a) Almine
(b) Methylamine
(c) Tyrosine
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Bacteria that can grow in the absence of oxygen are called:
(a) Anaerobes
(b) Yeasts
(c) Molds
(d) Aerobes
Answer: (a)

First commodity for which grading and marketing rules were framed is
(a) Tomato
(b) Mango
(c) Grape
(d) Onion
Answer: (c)

Which is the precursor of Ethylene?
(a) Tryptophane
(b) Methionine
(c) ABA
(d) IAA
Answer: (b)

Cauliflower curds can be stored for a month at –
(a) O°C with 85-90% RH
(b) 15°C with 60-80% RH
(c) 15 °C with 60-65% RH
(d) 20 °C with 50-70% RH
Answer: (a)

For curing, sweet potato are kept for 10 days at:
(a) 25 °C and 85% RH
(b) 40°C and 70% RH
(c) 80 “C and 30% RH
(d) 30 °C and 80% RH
Answer: (c)

It is unwise to thaw meats or poultry::
(a) at room temperature
(b) in the refrigerator
(c) under cool running water
(d) under cool running water
Answer: (a)

Starting from higher choose the correct sequence of molecules in order of energy yielding (CSS 2012)
(a) Sugar ,Fats ,Protein
(b) Protein ,Sugar ,Fats
(c) Fats ,Sugar ,Protein
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

“Elephant’s Foot Yam” is rich source of Vitamin :
(a) A and B
(b) B and C
(c) C and D
(d) Only B
Answer: (a)

Tomato fruits for canning are harvested at:
(a) Mature green stage
(b) Red ripe stage
(c) Immature green stage
(d) Half-ripe/pink stage
Answer: (b)

Which of these does not contain a structural protein? (CSS 2012)
(a) Muscles
(b) Tendons
(c) Ovalbumin
(d) Spider silk
Answer: (c)

Food additives may be used to:
(a) Deceive customers
(b) Disguise faulty products
(c) Enhance appearance
(d) Destroy nutrients
Answer: (c)

Which of the following gas is essential for human? (CSS 2012)
(a) Carbon Dioxide
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Which chemical is used for controlling sprouting of onions in storage?
(a) Maleic Hydrazide (MH)
(b) Ethylene (C2H4)
(c) GA,
(d) All of these
Answer: (a)

Melons for distant marketing arc picked at:
(a) Half-slip stage
(b) Full-slip stage
(c) Green mature stage
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

For distant marketing, tomato fruits are harvested at:
(a) Immature green stage
(b) Mature green stage
(c) Turning stage
(d) Red ripe stage
Answer: (b)

Vitamin C and vitamin E, BHA and BHT, and sulfites are all:
(a) Antimicrobial agents
(b) Flavor enhancers
(c) Incidental food additives
(d) Antioxidants
Answer: (d)

For Low Sugar content, potato tubers are stored at:
(a) 5°C
(b) 10 °C
(c) 15°C
(d) 20°C
Answer: (b)

For long-term storage, potato should be stored at:
(a) 0-5°C
(b) 5-10°C
(c) 10-15°C
(d) 15-20°C
Answer: (d)

Proteins are made up of (CSS 2012)
(a) Polynucleotide
(b) Polypeptide
(c) Oxyacetylene
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Tomato fruits for processing, are picked at:
(a) Pink stage
(b) Hard ripe stage
(c) Over ripe stage
(d) Mature stage
Answer: (b)

The highest source of Omega-3 fatty acid is (CSS 2012)
(a) Fish oil
(b) Corn oil
(c) Sunflower oil
(d) none of these
Answer: (a)

Salmonella bacteria are usually spread via:
(a) Pickled vegetables
(b) Home-canned vegetables
(c) Raw meats, poultry, and eggs
(d) Raw vegetables
Answer: (c)

For longer storage of cucumber fruits, the temperature should be
(a) 5°C
(b) 10°C
(c) 20°C
(d) 25°C
Answer: (c)

The most abundant elements in sea water are(CSS 2011)
(a) Sodium and Potassium
(b) Sodium and Calcium
(c) Sodium and Chlorine
(d) Chlorine and Iodine
(e) Magnesium and Sulphur
Answer: (c)

The Limiting Amino acid in green vegetables is :
(a) Arginine
(b) Lysine
(c) Methionine
(d) Tryptophan
Answer: (c)

Which is the staple vegetable in Pakistani diet?
(a) Tomato
(b) Cauliflower
(c) Potato
(d) Chilli
Answer: (c)

Spinach is rich in :
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin E
Answer: (a)

Which bean is used for extraction of gum ?
(a) Broad bean
(b) Cluster bean
(c) French bean
(d) Hyacinth bean
Answer: (b)

Which of the following, lists the four stages of food processing in order? (CSS 2010)
(a) Ingestion, digestion, absorption, elimination
(b) Digestion, ingestion, absorption, elimination
(c) Ingestion, absorption, elimination, digestion
(d) Absorption, digestion, ingestion, elimination
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Milk that can remain on supermarket shelves, free of microbial growth, for many years has been processed by which of the following methods?:
(a) Using antibiotics in animal feed
(b) Sequestrates
(c) Aseptic processing
(d) Use of humectants
Answer: (c)

Chilies are rich source of:
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin A and C
(d) Vitamin E
Answer: (c)


Check our other collection of General Science and Ability MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!