CSS Compulsory Subjects MCQs General Science & Ability MCQs MCQs

General Science & Ability MCQs | Information Technology

General Science & Ability MCQs | Information Technology
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

RAM of a computer is refers to: (CSS 2012)
(a) Read access memory
(b) Right access memory
(c) Random access memory
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Information can be stored in:
(CSS 2011)
(a) Audio and video cassettes
(b) Floppy and compact discs
(c) Hard disks
(d) Laser and optical disks
(e) All of these four
Answer: (e)

Computers can: (CSS 2011)
(a) Add and subtract information only.
(b)Add subtract and sort information only.
(c) Add subtract sort and classify information.
(d) Add and subtract but cannot sort information.
(e) Add subtract and sort but cannot classify information.
Answer: (b)

IBM stands for: (CSS 2011)
(a) International Business Machines
(b) International Big Machines
(c) Interrelated Business Machines
(d) Interrelated Big Machines
(e) None of these.
Answer: (a)

The unit that coordinates different devices of the computer system is : (CSS 2010)
(a) ALU
(b) Register
(c) Control unit
(d) Logical instruction
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

The minimum speed of a Pentium II computer is: (CSS 2003)
(a) 133 Mhz
(b) 233 Mhz
(c) 333 Mhz
(9) 433 Mhz
Answer: (c)

The unit that co-ordinates different devices of the computer system is
(CSS 2002)
(a) ALU
(b) Register
(c) Control unit
(d) Logical instructions
Answer: (c)

——- manages and controls various functions of the computer (CSS 2002)
(a) Input/output device
(b) Main memory
(c) Operating system
(d) Both a & b
Answer: (c)

What is the elaboration of ‘Cc’ in an e-mail?
(a) Close circuit
(b) Carbon copy
(c) Close contact
(d) Counter
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Which of the following can be used as a search engine to find some data using the internet?
(a) MS Access
(b) Power DVD
(c) MS Excel
(d) Bing
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

What is the elaboration of ‘bcc’ in an e-mail?
(a) Blank Close circuit
(b) Blank Carbon copy
(c) Blind Close contact
(d) Blind Carbon copy
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Which of the following symbols must exist in an e-mail address?
(a) $
(b) #
(c) &
(d) @
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Each character on the keyboard of computer has an ASCII value –
(a) American Standard code for Information interchanges
(b) American Stock code for Information interchange
(c) American Standard code for Information interfere
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

What is the term to ask a computer to put information in order numerically or alphabetically?
(a) Crop
(b) Report
(c) Record
(d) Sort
(e) Combine
Answer: (d)

Which one Works as both an output and input device?
(a) Modem
(b) Scanner
(c) Mouse
(d) Monitor
(e) Keyboard
Answer: (a)

When a computer is first turned on or restarted; a special type of absolute loader is executed, called –
(a) Compile and go loader
(b) Boot loader
(c) Bootstrap loader
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is not antivirus software?
(a) Kaspersky
(b) Win-pro
(c) AVG
(d) Mcafee
(e) Symantec
Answer: (b)

From what location are the 1st computer instructions available on boot up?
(a) ROM BIOS
(b) CPU
(c) FTP
(d) None
Answer: (a)

Computer does mathematical function by using?
(a) Analog digit
(b) Digital digit
(c) Binary digit
(d) Numerical digit
(e) Greeks digit
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is database software?
(a) MS Word
(b) MS Access
(c) MS Power Point
(d) Acrobat Reader
(e) MS Outlook
Answer: (b)

Which of the following is not a free e-mail service provider?
(a) Yahoo
(b) Hotmail
(c) AVG
(d) G mail
(e) MSN
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is NOT a peripheral device?
(a) Motherboard
(b) Scanner
(c) Monitor
(d) None
Answer: (a)

Virtual memory consists of………..
(a) Static RAM
(b) Dynamic RAM
(c) Magnetic Memory
(d) None
Answer: (a)

Which one of the following is an example of optical storage device?
(a) CD ROM
(b) Hard disk
(c) RAM
(d) CPU
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Mechanical device in the computer are called-
(a) Data (b) User
(c) Software
(d) Hardware
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Cache memory acts between –
(a) CPU and RAM
(b) RAM and ROM
(c) CPU and Hard Disk
(d) None
Answer: (a)

Which of the following is used to display web contents?
(a) System software
(b) Antivirus
(c) Web browser
(d) Scanner
Answer: (c)

Which of the following searches websites by keyword(s)?
(a) Web bugs
(b) Search engine
(c) Spyware
(d) Portals
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

When CPU is executing a program that is part of the operating system; it is said to bein –
(a) Interrupt mode
(b) System mode
(c) Simplex mode
(d) None
Answer: (b)

A byte consists of how many bits?
(a) 16
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 8
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Which of the following cannot be done using e-mail?
(a) Send an attachment
(b) Forward an e-mail
(c) Copy file from a remote computer
(d) Reply to an e-mail
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Bit stands for –
(a) Binary Information term
(b) Binary Digit
(c) Binary tree
(d) None
Answer: (b)

Which one of the following is an extension of video file format in computers?
(a) jpg
(b) exe
(c) mpg
(d) bmp
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Which one of the following devices is required to connect a computer to the internet?
(a) Pen Drive
(b) Mouse
(c) DVD
(d) Modem
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Which one of the following devices is a must to run a computer?
(a) Speaker
(b) CD-ROM
(c) USB Drive
(d) Processor
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

When you start your computer then which component works first?
(a) BIOS
(b) Processor
(c) Hard disk
(d) RAM
Answer: (b)

Which of the following is an example of system software?
(a) Fire fox
(b) Notepad
(c) Windows98
(d) Avira
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is an input device?
(a) CRT Monitor
(b) Speaker
(c) Printer
(d) keyboard
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Which of the following is not an example of secondary storage device?
(a) Hard disks
(b) RAM
(c) Magnetic tapes
(d) CD
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Which of the following is an Antivirus Software?
(a) Photoshop
(b) Norton
(c) Yahoo
(d) Flash
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Which of the following commands is given to reboot the computer?
(a) Ctrl + Alt + Del
(b) Ctrl + Alt + Tab
(c) Ctrl + Shift + Del
(d) Ctrl + Shift + Tab
Answer: (a)

Which one of the following is called the Brain of the computer?
(a) Memory
(b) CPU
(c) Hard disk
(d) RAM
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

The ASCII code of ‘A’ is-
(a) 60
(b) 80
(c) 65
(d) 100
Answer: (c)

RAM is –
(a) Non-volatile
(b) Secondary storage
(c) Permanent storage
(d) Volatile
Answer: (d)

OMR means –
(a) Optical Mark Recognition
(b) Original Mark Recognition
(c) Only Mark Reading
(d) Optical Media Reading
Answer: (a)

Firmware is built using –
(a) RAM
(b) Video Memory
(c) Cache Memory
(d) ROM
Answer: (d)

Which of the following is not an internet search engine?
(a) Google
(b) Yahoo
(c) MSN
(d) Windows
(e) AOL
Answer: (d)

Frequency of Bluetooth is:
(a) 2.9 GHz
(b) 2.7 GHz
(c) 2.4 GHz
(d) 2.5 GHz
Answer: (c)


Check our other collection of General Science and Ability MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!