Educators MCQs GK MCQ’s MCQs Pakistan Studies MCQs

Geography of Pakistan MCQs (Solved) for Competitive Exams/Tests

Geography of Pakistan MCQs (Solved) for Competitive Exams/Tests
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Geography of Pakistan MCQs (Solved)
for Ministry of Defence and all other Competitive Exams/Tests

What is the total area of Pakistan?
(a) 796,096 sq km
(b) 797,096 sq km
(c) 798,094 sq km
(d) 799,097 sq km
Answer: a

Name the area which separates Pakistan from Central Asian States
(a) Pamir Knot
(b) Wakhan
(c) Khyber Pass
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The area Baluchistan makes up _____ per cent of Pakistan:
(a) 43
(b) 50
(c) 24
(d) 34
Answer: a

Land situated between two rivers is known:
(a) Doab
(b) Khaddar
(c) Desert
(d) Bar
Answer: a

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

The climate of Pakistan is mostly referred as
(a) Hot and dry
(b) Hot and moist
(c) Cold and dry
(d) None of these
Answer: a

In which province of the Pakistan there is no desert?
(a) K.P.K
(b) Baluchistan
(c) Sindh
(d) Punjab
Answer: a

Which desert of Punjab is the continuation of the Thar Desert in Sindh and Rajasthan Desert in India?
(a) Cholistan
(b) Thal
(c) Kharan (d)
None of these
Answer: a

What is the total area of Punjab?
(a) 128,122 sq km
(b) 210232 sq km
(c) 205344 sq m
(d) None of these
Answer: c

In which province of Pakistan, the desert of Thal lies?
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) K.P
(d) Baluchistan
Answer: a

Geographically Pakistan is located in:
(a) South East Asia
(b) South Asia
(c) Central Asia
(d) Middle East
Answer: b

View Complete Geography of Pakistan MCQs Below:

Geography of Pakistan MCQs (Solved) Geography of Pakistan MCQs (Solved) Geography of Pakistan MCQs (Solved) Geography of Pakistan MCQs (Solved) Geography of Pakistan MCQs (Solved)

Recommended Books: 

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!