GK MCQ’s

Most Important MCQs for FPSC and Other One Paper Tests (Set-1)

Most Important MCQs for FPSC and Other One Paper Tests (Set-1)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Most Important MCQs for FPSC
and Other One Paper Tests (Set-1)

Think and Grow Rich” book is written by
(a) Napoleon Hill
(b) Henry Kissinger
(c) Noam Chomsky
(d) Stanley Wolpert
Answer: a

Who offered to become granter to solve Kashmir Issue recently?
(a) UN Sectary Ban Ki Moon
(b) US President Donald Trump
(c) US Defence Secretary Chuck Hagel
(d) US ambassador Richard Olson
Answer: b

Who undertook the Long March of 1934?
(a) Chinese Communists
(b) George W. Marshall
(c) John W. Recon
(d) All of these
Answer: a

The communist manifesto was first published in:
(a) English
(b) German
(c) French
(d) Russian
Answer: b

‘Renaissance’ is
(a) An event of Russian Revolution
(b) An event of French Revolution
(c) A period of revival or rebirth of learning
(d) A war which took place between England and France.
Answer: c

The Pena Palace, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is located in
(a) Egypt
(b) Portugal
(c) Switzerland
(d) Turkey
Answer: b

The French Revolution began in the year
(a) 1770
(b) 1788
(c) 1789
(d) 1750
Answer: c

What does Notre Dame mean?
(a) Red Rose
(b) Blue River
(c) White lightning
(d) Our Lady
Answer: d

United Kingdom was formed in which year?
(a) 1603
(b) 1707
(c) 1837
(d) 1945
Answer: b

Who was the monarch of United Kingdom from 1837 to 1901?
(a) George III
(b) Elizabeth I
(c) Mary
(d) Victoria
Answer: d

To which country Christopher Columbus did belong?
(a) Italy
(b) Spain
(c) Britain
(d) Portugal
Answer: a

When the Oxford University was founded?
(a) 1163 AD
(b) 1265 AD
(c) 1370 A
(d) 1273 AD
Answer: a

Which is Britain’s oldest university?
(a) St Andrews
(b) Oxford
(c) Cambridge
(d) St. Helena
Answer: b

In which year New Zealand government granted unqualified right of vote to women?
(a) 1896
(b) 1893
(c) 1885
(d) 1894
Answer: b

First telegraph signal was transmitted in which year?
(a) 1851
(b) 1883
(c) 1901
(d) 1914
Answer: c

Greenwich Mean Time was established in which year?
(a) 1864
(b) 1880
(c) 1884
(d) 1892
Answer: c

In 1962 Cuban Missile Crisis occurred during the leadership of which famous American president?
(a) John F Kennedy
(b) Roosevelt
(c) Eisenhower
(d) Harry S. Truman
Answer: a

Which gas was used for the first time in World War I?
(a) Chlorine
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Helium
Answer: a

Who was the President of USA during World War I?
(a) Theodore Roosevelt (b) Calvin Coolidge
(c) James Buchanan
(d) Woodrow Wilson
Answer: d

The first Hague Conference was held in which year?
(a) 1890
(b) 1907
(c) 1899
(d) 1906
Answer: c

The inhabitants of which area are known as ‘Kelpers’?
(a) Galapagos Islands
(b) Gibraltar
(c) Falkland Islands
(d) Yukon Territory
Answer: c

The UN charter in 1945 was drawn up in
(a) New York
(b) San Francisco
(c) Washington
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Which country has been engaged in relocating the Bushmen of the Kalahari for the past 15 years?
(a) Botswana
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Egypt
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: a

The Magna Carta was signed during the reign of
(a) Edward II
(b) Henry IV
(c) John II
(d) Queen Elizabeth
Answer: c

Which Roman governor ordered the execution of Hazrat Issa (AS)?
(a) Theodore
(b) Politus
(c) Herodus
(d) None of these
Answer: b

‘Renaissance’ is
(a) An event of Russian Revolution
(b) An event of French Revolution
(c) A period of revival or rebirth of learning
(d) A war which took place between England and France.
Answer: c

Conservative leader Angela Markel became the Chancellor of Germany on 10th October, 2005
(a) First female chancellor of Germany
(b) Second female chancellor of Germany
(c) Third female chancellor of Germany
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The French Revolution began in the year
(a) 1770
(b) 1788
(c) 1789
(d) 1750
Answer: c

In whose reign of Egyptian President, Suez Canal was nationalized?
(a) General Abdul Nasser
(b) Anwar Saddat
(c) Husnie Mubarrak
(d) None of these
Answer: a

In 1954 USA launched her first Atomic Submarine. What was its name?
(a) Attila
(b) Washington
(c) Sea Lion
(d) Nautilus
Answer: d

19th Amendment to USA’s constitution essentially granted the right of voting to
(a) Red Indians
(b) Women
(c) Negroes
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The husband of Queen of UK is to be called
(a) The Duke of UK
(b) The Duke of Edinburg
(c) The Duke of Wallington
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Which is the first democratic country of the world?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Sweden
(d) Norway
Answer: b

Which of the following Olympic games are known as “Bloody Olympic games” in the history of games?
(a) 1960
(b) 1968
(c) 1972
(d) 1984
Answer: c

Tariq bin Zyad, Musa bin Nasair and Muhammad bin Qasim the most famous and successful generals of Islamic history belonged to which reign?
(a) Abbasid
(b) Umayyad
(c) Fatimid’s
(d) Ottoman
Answer: b

The Montevideo convention of rights and duties of states adopted in which year?
(a) 1929
(b) 1915
(c) 1933
(d) 1937
Answer: c

Suez Canal convention was held in which year?
(a) 1869
(b) 1876
(c) 1888
(d) 1895
Answer: c

Hirst Millar Draft was accepted in 28 April, 1919 it was about
(a) League of Nation
(b) Permanent court of justice
(c) ILO
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Why July 14 is celebrated as national holiday in France every year?
(a) The fall of the Bastille took place in 1789
(b) Workers were given political rights in 1789
(c) Napoleon became emperor in 1789
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The communist manifesto was first published in:
(a) English
(b) German
(c) French
(d) Russian
Answer: b

Slavery was Abolished in America was in which year?
(a) 1563
(b) 1865
(c) 1652
(d) 1761
Answer: b

Wilson’s Fourteen Points were announced in which year?
(a) 1917
(b) 1918
(c) 1919
(d) 1920
Answer: c

The other name of the Kellogg Pact was:
(a) Pact of Berlin
(b) Pact of Paris
(c) Pact of Vienna
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Lenin was replaced by:
(a) Trotsky
(b) Kerensky
(c) Stalin
(d) None of these
Answer: c

1917 is the year of:
(a) French Revolution
(b) Red Revolution
(c) Russian Revolution
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Imam Khomeini came to power in Iran in:
(a) January 1978
(b) February 1979
(c) December 1980
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Water Gate Scandal resulted in the resignation of:
(a) President Johnson
(b) President Nixon
(c) President Carter
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Soviet Union was replaced by Russian federation in
(a) October, 1991
(b) January, 1991
(c) December, 1991
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Suez crises between Egypt, France, Britain, Israel began in which year?
(a) 1956
(b) 1955
(c) 1954
(d) 1958
Answer: a

French revolution occurred in which year?
(a) 1787
(b) 1789
(c) 1798
(d) 1854
Answer: b


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

1 Comment