English Grammar GK MCQ’s MCQs

Important Solved Analogy MCQs for Competitive Exams (Set-I)

Important Solved Analogy MCQs for Competitive Exams (Set-I)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Doctor : Nurse :: ? : Follower
(a) Employer
(b) Leader
(c) Worker
(d) Manager
Answer: (b)

Moon : Satellite :: Earth : ?
(a) Sun
(b) Planet
(c) Solar System
(d) Asteroid
Answer: (b)

Fear : Threat :: Anger : ?
(a) Compulsion
(b) Panic
(c) Provocation
(d) Force
Answer: (c)
Explanation: First arises from second.

Clock : Time :: Thermometer : ?
(a) Heat
(b) Radiation
(c) Energy
(d) Temperature
Answer: (d)

CUP : LIP :: BIRD : ?
(a) BUSH
(b) GRASS
(c) FOREST
(d) BEAK
Answer: (d)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

Check Also: Analogy Solved MCQs (for CSS, PMS, NTS) General Knowledge Paper

Tractor : Trailer :: Horse : ?
(a) Stable
(b) Cart
(c) Saddle
(d) Engine
Answer: (b)

Flower : Bud :: Plant : ?
(a) Twig
(b) Seed
(c) Taste
(d) Flower
Answer: (b)

Flow : River :: Stagnant : ?
(a) Rain
(b) Stream
(c) Pool
(d) Canal
Answer: (c)
Explanation: Stagnant meaning

Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ?
(a) Lamb
(b) Horse
(c) Elephant
(d) Lion
Answer: (b)

Car : Garage :: Aeroplane : ?
(a) Port
(b) Depot
(c) Hangar
(d) Harbor
Answer: (c)
Explanation: First is parked in second.

Venerate : Worship :: Extol : ?
(a) Glorify
(b) Homage
(c) Compliment
(d) Recommend
Answer: (a)
Explanation: First is synonym of second.

Nurture : Neglect :: Denigrate : ?
(a) Reveal
(b) Extol
(c) Recognize
(d) Calumniate
Answer: (d)
Explanation: Words in each pair are antonyms.

Hong Kong : China :: Vatican : ?
(a) Rome
(b) Mexico
(c) Canada
(d) Australia
Answer: (a)
Explanation: first is city of second country.

Illiteracy : Education :: Flood : ?
(a) Rain
(b) Bridge
(c) Dam
(d) River
Answer: (c)

Hill : Mountain :: Stream : ?
(a) River
(b) Canal
(c) Glacier
(d) Avalanche
Answer: (a)

Fruit : Banana :: Mammal : ?
(a) Cow
(b) Snake
(c) Fish
(d) Sparrow
Answer: (a)

Fire : Ashes :: Explosion : ?
(a) Flame
(b) Debris
(c) Sound
(d) Death
Answer: (b)
Explanation: Second is the name remained after first.

Check Also: Simplest English Verb Tenses Chart | English Grammar for Competitive Exams

Drama : Stage :: Tennis : ?
(a) Net
(b) Tournament
(c) Racket
(d) Court
Answer: (d)
Explanation: Drama is performed on stage and tennis is played in court.

Sculptor : Statue :: Poet : ?
(a) Canvas (c) Pen

(b) Verse
(d) Chisel
Answer: (c)
Explanation: Second is prepared by the first.

Malaria : Disease :: Spear : ?
(a) Wound
(b) Sword
(c) Weapon
(d) Death
Answer: (c)

Reading : Knowledge :: Work : ?
(a) Experience
(b) Engagement
(c) Employment
(d) Experiment
Answer: (a)
Explanation: Second comes with first.

Cricket : Bat :: Hockey : ?
(a) Field
(b) Stick
(c) Player
(d) Ball
Answer: (b)
Explanation: First is played by second.

Enough : Excess :: Sufficiency : ?
(a) Adequacy
(b) Surplus
(c) Competency
(d) Import
Answer: (b)

Skeleton : Body :: Grammar : ?
(a) Language
(b) Sentence
(c) Meaning
(d) Education
Answer: (a)

Mature : Regressed :: Varied : ?
(a) Rhythmic
(b) Monotonous
(c) Decorous
(d) Obsolete
Answer: (b)
Explanation: Words in each pair are opposite to each other.

Ship : Sea :: Camel : ?
(a) Forest
(b) Land
(c) Mountain
(d) Desert
Answer: (d)
Explanation: First is used to transport in second.

Dilatory : Expeditious :: Direct : ?
(a) Tortuous
(b) Circumlocutory
(c) Straight
(d) Curved
Answer: (b)
Explanation: Words in pairs are opposite to each other.

Wrist : Elbow :: Ankle : ?
(a) Heel
(b) Fingers
(c) Foot
(d) Knee
Answer: (d)

Check Also: OXFORD Dictionary of English Grammar | Download Complete Book in PDF

Amber : Yellow :: Caramine : ?
(a) Red
(b) Green
(c) Violet
(d) Blue
Answer: (a)
Explanation: Amber is a shade of yellow and Caramine is a shade of Red.

Wax : Wane :: Zenith : ?
(a) Nadir
(b) Bottom
(c) Fall
(d) Height
Answer: (a)
Explanation: Words in pair are opposite to each other.

Foundation : Edifice :: Constitution : ?
(a) Government
(b) State
(c) Nation
(d) Cabinet
Answer: (c)
Explanation: First forms the basis of second.

Video : Cassette :: Computer : ?
(a) Reels
(b) Recordings
(c) Files
(d) Floppy
Answer: (d)

Produce : Waste :: Contrast : ?
(a) Match
(b) Correct
(c) Oppose
(d) Contradict
Answer: (a)
Explanation: Words in pairs are opposite to each other.

Paleography: Writings :: Ichthyology : ?
(a) Fishes
(b) Whales
(c) Oysters
(b) Mammals
Answer: (a)
Explanation: First is study of second.

Painting : Artist :: Symphony : ?

(b) Novelist
(b) Poet

(b) Essayist
(b) Composer
Answer: (d)
Explanation: First is prepared by second.

Dawn : Dusk :: Inauguration : ?
(a) Invitation
(b) Valediction
(c) Repetition
(d) Organization
Answer: (b)
Explanation: One is followed by other.

Annihilation: Fire :: Cataclysm : ?
(a) Earthquake
(b) Flood
(c) Emergency
(d) Steam
Answer: (b)
Explanation: First is result of second.

Entrepreneur : Profit :: Scholar : ?
(a) Income
(b) Knowledge
(c) Service
(d) Business
Answer: (b)
Explanation: First wants second.

Check Also: Practice Exercise in Verb Form | English Grammar Exercise

Anatomy : Zoology :: Paediatrics : ?
(a) Chemistry
(b) Medicine
(c) Palaeontology
(d) Mechanics
Answer: (b)
Explanation: First is a branch of second.

Novice : Learner :: Harbinger : ?
(a) Messenger
(b) Theif
(c) Pickpocket
(d) Robber
Answer: (a)
Explanation: Words in each pair are synonyms.

Mattock : Dig :: Shovel : ?
(a) Break
(b) Push
(c) Scoop
(d) Whittle
Answer: (c)
Explanation: First is a tool for second.

Foresight : Anticipation :: Insomnia : ?
(a) Treatment
(b) Disease
(c) Unrest
(d) Sleeplessness
Answer: (d)
Explanation: Each pair is synonym to one another.

Wax is related to Grease in the same way as Milk is related to :
(a) Ghee
(b) Drink
(c) Curd
(d) Protein
Answer: (c)
Explanation: First is used to prepared second.

“Life” is related to “Autobiography” in the same way as “Witness” is related to
(a) Papers
(b) Truth
(c) Documents
(d) Acceptance
Answer: (b)

“Life” is related to “Death” in the same way as “Hope” is related to .. ?
(a) Sad
(b) Despair
(c) Pain
(d) Cry
Answer: (b)
Explanation: Word in each pair are antonym to each other.

“Radical” is related to “Moderate” in the same way as “Revolution” is related to .. ?
(a) Change
(b) Chaos
(c) Peace
(d) Reformation
Answer: (c)
Explanation: Words in each pair are antonym to each other.

Firm : Flabby :: Piquant : ?
(a) Bland
(b) Salty
(c) Pleasant
(d) Small
Answer: (a)
Explanation:
Words in each pair are antonym to each other.

Appreciation : Reward :: Disgrace : ?
(a) Crime
(b) Guilt
(c) Allegation
(d) Punishment
Answer: (d)
Explanation: Second brings the first.

Mouse : Cat :: Fly : ?
(a) AnimalPreview Changes (opens in a new tab)
(b) Horse
(c) Spider
(d) Rat
Answer: (c)
Explanation: Second use to eat first.

Kilogram : Quintal :: Paise : ?
(a) Rupee
(b) Money
(c) Coin
(d) Wealth
Answer: (a)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

4 Comments

error: Content is protected !!