Indian National Movement | Pakistan Studies Solved MCQs Part-II

1607
Pakistan Studies MCQs Solved - Indian National Movement

Indian National Movement | Pakistan Studies Solved MCQs Part-II


Check Also: Indian National Movement | Pakistan Affairs Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams Part-I

51. The prime minister of Britain at the time of India’s independence was:
(a) Clement Attlee
(b) Winston Churchil
(c) Lord Mountabatton
(d) Ramsay McDonald
Answer: a

52. General Dyer who was responsible for Jallianwala Bagh massacre was shot dead by:
(a) Udham Singh
(b) Hasrat Mohani
(c) Sohan Singh
(d) Kirpan Singh
Answer: a

53. The Home Rule Movement started by Annie Besant aimed at:
(a) Educating the Indian masses
(b) Agitating against the British monopoly
(c) Attaining self-rule for India
(d) Boycotting foreign goods
Answer: c


Please support us by Liking above Like (thumb) Button and confirm it

54. Which governor-general abolished the system of dual government established by Robert Clive and established the Company’s control over Bengal?
(a) Lord Wellesley
(b) Warren Hastings
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Sir Charles McDonald
Answer: b

55. The capital of India was shifted to Delhi during the reign of:
(a) Lord Minto
(b) Lord Chelmsford
(c) Lord Hardinge
(d) Lord Curzon
Answer: c

56. Which school of religion, started in 1867, was basically anti-British?
(a) Wahabi
(b) Deobandi
(c) Aligarh
(d) Faraizi
Answer: b

57. The first Indian Councils Act was passed in:
(a) 1853
(b) 1857
(c) 1861
(d) 1892
Answer: c

58. Who was responsible for the introduction of English as the official language in India?
(a) Sir Charles Wood
(b) Lord William Bentick
(c) A. O. Hume
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: a

59. Who initiated the introduction of education in English in India?
(a) Lord MaCaulay
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Bentick
Answer: a

60. Arya Samaj was founded in:
(a) 1870
(b) 1875
(c) 1880
(d) 1890
Answer: b

61. King George V visited India during the viceroyalty of:
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Hardinge
(c) Lord Reading
(d) Lord Rippon
Answer: b

62. Shuddhi Movement was started by:
(a) Arya Samaj
(b) Prathna Samaj
(c) Brahmo Samaj
(d) Theosophical society
Answer: a

63. The Chauri-Chaura incident relates to:
(a) Large scale looting of government property by Congress worker
(b) The burning of a police post by a mob
(c) Massive police firing on unarmed satyagrahis
(d) None of these
Answer: b

64. All the Round Table Conferences were held in:
(a) Calcutta
(b) London
(c) Bombay
(d) Delhi
Answer: b

65. The Cripps Mission visited India during the regime of:
(a) Lord Wavel
(b) Lord Linlithgow
(c) Lord Mountbatton
(d) Lord Curzon
Answer: b

66. The system of budget was introduced in India during the viceroyalty of:
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Elgin
(d) Lord Rippon
Answer: b

67. The Quit India Movement started at:
(a) Bombay on August 8, 1942
(b) Lahore on August 18, 1940
(c) Banglore on June 15, 1942
(d) Lahore on July 8, 1941
Answer: a

68. Who was the governor-general when the Great Mutiny of 1857 broke out?
(a) Lord Rippon
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Dolhousie
(d) Lord Harding
Answer: b

69. The first fort which the British constructed in India was:
(a) Hoogly Fort
(b) St. George Fort
(c) Agra Fort
(d) Delhi Fort
Answer: b

70. A. O. Hume was associated with:
(a) Civil services
(b) Military services
(c) Education services
(d) Health services
Answer: a

71. Between which periods were the three Round Table conferences held in London?
(a) 1906-1909
(b) 1915-1917
(c) 1930-1932
(d) 1935-1937
Answer: c

72. Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place in:
(a) Lahore
(b) Amritsar
(c) Delhi
(d) Agra
Answer: b

73. Who, among the following were popularly known as Red Shirts?
(a) Congress
(b) Khudai Khidmatgar
(c) Socialists
(d) Democrats
Answer: b

74. Who among the following analysed the cause of uprising of 1857 advocating a reconciliation between the British and the Muslims?
(a) Syed Amir Ali
(b) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(c) Shah Waliullah
(d) Syed Ahmad Brailvi
Answer: b

75. Who was the viceroy of India when Jallianwala Bagh massacre occurred?
(a) Lord Chelmsford
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Harding
(d) Lord Irvin
Answer: a

76. The first Indian woman president of the Indian National Congress was:
(a) Sarojni Naidu
(b) Kasturba Gandhi
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit
Answer: a

77. When the monopoly of East India Company in trade brought under the control of the British crown?
(a) 1773 AD
(b) 1770 AD
(c) 1775 AD
(d) 1780 AD
Answer: a

78. Lord Warren Hastings was not associated with:
(a) Rohila War
(b) Afghan War
(c) Chait Singh’s case
(d) Nand Kumar Case
Answer: b

79. Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed in London in:
(a) 1930
(b) 1931
(c) 1933
(d) 1934
Answer: b

80. The communal award declared in 1932 by Remsay MacDonald provided a separate electorate for the:
(a) Muslims
(b) Sikhs
(c) Anglo-Indians
(d) None of these
Answer: a

81. Which of the following movements truly reflected the spirit of Hindu-Muslim unity?
(a) Khilafat Movement
(b) Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Swadeshi Movement
(d) None of these
Answer: a

82. Moplah Rebellion of 1921 took place in:
(a) Kashmir
(b) Kerala
(c) Assam
(d) None of these
Answer: b

83. Burma was separated from India in:
(a) 1935
(b) 1937
(c) 1940
(d) 1945
Answer: b

84. Who founded the scouts movement?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Lord Beden Powell
(c) Florence Nightingale
(d) Clement Attle
Answer: b

85. The Simon Commission visited India to:
(a) Enquire into the progress of responsible government in India.
(b) Discuss the demand for the formation of Pakistan.
(c) See the important historical places.
(d) None of these
Answer: a

86. The reform movement among the Muslims started by Sir Syed Ahmad Khan as ____:
(a) Aligarh movement
(b) Khilafat movement
(c) Sufi movement
(d) Wahabi movement
Answer: a

87. During whose viceroyalty Queen Victoria was crowned with “Kaisar-i-Hind’ in Delhi Darbar?
(a) Lord Lytton
(b) Hastings
(c) Elgin
(d) Lord Minto
Answer: a

88. In Bengal, the headquarters of East India Company were located at:
(a) Fort St. David
(b) Fort William
(c) Fort St. George
(d) None of these
Answer: b

89. Lord Mountbatton replaced ____ as viceroy of India in 1947.
(a) Lord Wavell
(b) Lord Chelmsford
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Linlithgo
Answer: a

90. Who presided over the Cabinet Mission?
(a) Stafford Cripps
(b) Sir P. Lawrence
(c) A.V. Allexendar
(d) Clement Attelle
Answer: b

91. The objective of the Cabinet Mission was:
(a) For partition of India
(b) To help establish a Constituent Assembly to form the constitution
(c) To hand over powers to Indians
(d) None of these
Answer: b

92. Queen Victoria was appointed Empress of India in the year:
(a) 1858
(b) 1862
(c) 1877
(d) 1890
Answer: c

93. The first Round Table Conference was held in:
(a) London
(b) Dublin
(c) Edinburgh
(d) Calcutta
Answer: a

94. Who was viceroy of India at the time of Quit India Movement?
(a) Lord Linlithgow
(b) Lord Wavell
(c) Lord Willington
(d) None of these
Answer: a

95. Who was the British prime minister at the time of Second Round Table Conference?
(a) Ramsay MacDonald
(b) Clement Attlee
(c) Chambalain
(d) Curzon
Answer: a

96. Who was viceroy when prime minister Attlee showed intention to transfer power to Indians?
(a) Lord Wavell
(b) Lord Irwin
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Linlithgo
Answer: a

97. Which of the following was East India Company’s most significant parliamentary act:
(a) Regulation Act
(b) Charter Act, 1813
(c) Rowlatt Act
(d) None of these
Answer: a

98. Montague reforms were aimed at:
(a) Constitutional reform
(b) Educational reforms
(c) Political reforms
(d) Social reforms
Answer: a

99. Who amongst the following is associated with the Local Self-Government Act?
(a) Lord Rippon
(b) William Bentic
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: b

100. The first movement launched against British in India was:
(a) Khilafat Movement
(b) Swadeshi Movement
(c) Non-Cooperation Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
Answer: b

101. Indian Civil Services was introduced during the rule of:
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Minto
(d) Lord Mountbatton
Answer: b

102. During whose viceroyalty the capital was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Clive
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Lytton
Answer: a

103. Khilafat Movement resulted in:
(a) Decrease in differences between Hindus and Muslims
(b) Partition of India (c) Hindu-Muslim riot
(d) None of these
Answer: a

104. The provision for separate electrorate for Hindus and Muslims was made in:
(a) Minto-Morley Reforms
(b) Mountbatton Plan
(c) Government of India Act
(d) Montague Chelmsford Reforms
Answer: a

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID
If there are any omissions or mistakes,wrong or incomplete, If you have any suggestions or corrections to make. Please let me know, Just drop comment or Contact Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here