International Relations MCQs MCQs

International Relations MCQs | International Political Institution

International Relations MCQs | International Political Institution
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

International Relations MCQs

International Political Institution


In which month does the UN General Assembly usually meet every year?
(a) August
(b)September
(c) October
(d) November
Answer: (b)

Who was the president of World Bank?
(a) Robert Brace Zorllick
(b) Robert Bruce Gate
(c) Robert Bruce Lohaf
(d) Bill Gates
Answer: (a)

The recently appointed United Nations high commissioner for refugees Antonio Guterres is the former prime minister of
(a) Denmark
(b)Romania
(c) Canada
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)

In which month does the UN General Assembly usually meets every year
(a) January
(b)March
(c) September
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

After United States, the largest contributor in the United Nations budget is
(a) Germany
(b)France
(c) Japan
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

The headquarters of the UN Security Council is located at:
(a) Washington
(b)Paris
(c) New York
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

The term of office of a judge of the International Court of Justice is?
(a) 5 Years
(b)7 Years
(c) 9 years
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

How many official working languages are recognized by UNO?
(a) 8
(b)6
(c) 4
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Which of the following countries have the power of veto in General Assembly of UNO?
(a) USA
(b)Russia
(c) China
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)

The programme ‘United Nations Millennium Development Goals’ is focusing on
(a) Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
(b) Achieve universal primary education
(c) Promote gender equality and empower women
Answer: (a)

When a country grants another country MFN (most favored nation) status in mutual trade, it implies
(a) Providing same trade concessions as are being given to other countries
(b) Trade will be through exchange of commodities rather than foreign exchange
(c) Imports and exports payments will be in local currencies only
Answer: (a)

China became the member of the World Trade Organization in:
(a).1998 (b).2002
(c).2004 (d).None of these
Answer: (d)

Name of the present UN Secretary General is:
(a).Kofi Annan
(b).Bon ki Moon
(c).Batrus Ghali
(d).None of these
Answer: (b)

Former US Vice-President Al Gore has won Noble Peace Prize 2007 for his campaign against:
(a).Child Labor
(b).Human Rights Violations
(c).Global Warming
(d).None of these
Answer: (c)

The Rio conference on sustainable development was convinced in:
(a) 1972
(b)1992
(c) 2002
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

World Trade Organization was established in:
(a) 1992
(b)1993
(c) 1994
(d) 1995
Answer: (d)

May 3, each year is internationally observed as:
(a).World Environment Day
(b).Human Rights Day
(c).Press Freedom Day
(d).None of these
Answer: (c)

3 May is observed internationally as:
(a) Environment Day
(b) Population Day
(c) Press Freedom Day
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Pakistan has become non permanent member of Security Council for:
(a) Five times
(b)Two times
(c) Three times
(d) Six times
Answer: (d)

There are how many non permanent members of Security Council?
(a) 12
(b)3
(c) 14
(d) 10
Answer: (d)

The first UN conference on sustainable development happened in:
(a) 1952
(b)1962
(c) 1972
(d) 1982
Answer: (c)

How many official working language are recognized by UNO?
(a) 8
(b)6
(c) 7
(d) 4
Answer: (b)

The UNO uses the Human development Index to:
(a) Predict, in order to prevent, which countries are most likely to engage in ethnic cleansing.
(b) Demonstrate how well a country is providing for its people’s welfare and security.
(c) Predict the %age of displaced people that will leave a failed state.
(d) Prove that the Global South is not as poor as some have argued.
Answer: (b)

SAARC was established in: (CSS 2011)
(a).1993 (b).1985
(c).1990 (d).1998
(e).None of these
Answer: (b)

UN Secretary General Ban ki Moon is from: (CSS 2010)
(a) Burma
(b)Mauritius
(c) South Korea
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

WTO was formed in: (CSS 2010)
(a) 1990
(b)1993
(c) 1995
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

ASEAN summit 2008 took place in: (CSS 2009)
(a) Bangkok
(b)Malaysia
(c) Philippines
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

The UN charter in 1945 was drawn up in: (CSS 2009)
(a) New York
(b)San Francisco
(c) Washington
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

What do OAU, OAS, ASEAN have in common? (CSS 1991)
(a) They are military alliances
(b) They are agencies of the United Nations
(c) They are regional organizations.
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

The commonwealth is: (CSS 1991)
(a) A UN sponsored body
(b) A part of the British Empire
(c) A free association of like-minded sovereign states
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

UN Security Council consists of: (CSS 1992)
(a) 11 members
(b) 15 members
(c) 19 members
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Dag Hammershold was: (CSS 1992)
(a) Swedish tennis player
(b) Composer of Symponies
(c) Secretary General of the UNO
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

OPEC is: (CSS 1992)
(a) An international Insurance Co.
(b) An international Sports Club
(c) An organization of Oil Exporting Countries
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

G-7 means: (CSS 1992)
(a) A scientific expression
(b) An export Co
(c) Group of Seven Western Industrialized Countries
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

The headquarters of ICJ is at: (CSS 1993)
(a) New York
(b)Geneva
(c) Hague
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Commonwealth of Independent States consists of: (CSS 1993)
(a) European states
(b) Asian states
(c) Asian and European states
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

What do CENTO, RIO PACT and SEATO have in common? (CSS 1993)
(a) They are regional economic arrangements
(b) They are sports associations
(c) They are military alliances
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

IMF stands for: (CSS 1993)
(a) International Marketing Forum
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) International Movement of Futuristic
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

British Commonwealth consists of: (CSS 1994)
(a) 45 members
(b)60 members
(c) 51 members
(d) 39 members
(e) None of these
Answer: (e)

Trygve Lie was the: (CSS 1994)
(a) Secretary General of the UN
(b) Judge of the ICJ
(c) Secretary General of NATO
(d) Hollywood Actor
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

U Thant was the: (CSS 1995)
(a) Secretary General of the UN
(b) Judge of the World Court
(c) Secretary General of NATO
(d) Hollywood actor
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Kofi Anan was/is the: (CSS 1997)
(a) President of Mozambique
(b) Winner of Nobel Peace Prize for 1996
(c) Secretary General of the UN
(d) Chairman of the Organization of African Unity
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

OSCE stands for: (CSS 1997)
(a) Organization for Science and Culture in Europe
(b) Organization of Social and Scientific Enterprise
(c) Organization for Security and Cooperation Europe
(d) Organization for space cooperation in Europe
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Pakistan became full member of the NAM in: (CSS 1998)
(a) 1976
(b)1949
(c) 1983
(d) 1986
(e) None of these
Answer: (e)
Pakistan became full member of the NAM in 1979.

NAM was formed in: (CSS 2000)
(a) 1955
(b)1961
(c) 1962
(d) None of these.
Answer: (a)

INF Treaty was signed in: (CSS 2000)
(a) 1985
(b)1986
(c) 1987
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

U Thant was: (CSS 2000)
(a) The Prime Minister of Laos
(b) President of Taiwan
(c) Secretary General of the United Nations.
(d) None of these.
Answer: (c)

OIC was formed in: (CSS 2000)
(a) Jedda
(b)Rabat
(c) Cairo
(d) None of these.
Answer: (b)

Politics among Nations was written by: (CSS 2000)
(a) James Rosenau
(b) Hans Morgenthan
(c) K.J Holsti
(d) None of these.
Answer: (b)

Members of the Security Council are: (CSS 2001)
(a) 20
(b)18
(c) 9
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)


Check Our Other Collection International Relations MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!