International Relations MCQs

International Relations MCQs | International and Regional Organizations Solved MCQs

International Relations MCQs - International and Regional Organizations Solved MCQs
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

British Commonwealth association is formulated in the year….
(a) 1931
(b) 1930
(c) 1945
(d) 1950
Answer: (a)

Pakistan adopted membership of commonwealth in……………….
(a) 1947
(b) 1950
(c) 1951
(d) 1952
Answer: (a)

The most prominent feature of the EU’s policy towards Pakistan is the link established between its
(a) Economic and commercial policy
(b) Democracy and human rights
(c) Both a & b
(d) none of these
Answer: (c)

The EU’s relationship with Pakistan began in
(a) 1962
(b) 1966
(c) 1967
(d) 1969
Answer: (a)

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

Pakistan wants to sign a free trade agreement with which international organization?
(a) European Union
(b) Eurasian Economic Union
(c) ASEAN
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

The UN MDGs include what?
(a) Reducing Child Mortality
(b) Targets for Poverty Reduction
(c) Empowering Women
(d) All of the Above
Answer: (d)

Millennium Summit to set forth ‘Millennium Develop¬ment Goals’ (MDGs) was held in:
(a) New York
(b) Alma Ata
(c) Geneva
(d) New Delhi
Answer (a)

Which of the following is not a target set under the Millennium Development Goals?
(a) Reduce by two thirds, between 1990 and 2015, the neo-natal mortality rate
(b) Reduce by three-quarters, between 1990 and 2015, the maternal mortality ratio
(c) Have halted by 2015, and begun to reverse the spread of HIV/AIDS
(d) Have halted by 2015, and begun to reverse the incidence of malaria and other major diseases
Answer (a)

Social sustainability refers to what?
(a) The concept of the enterprise supporting jobs and delivering income to communities in the short term
(b) The concept of the enterprise supporting jobs and delivering income to communities in the long term
(c) Sharing benefits fairly and equitably and respecting the quality of life of communities and of human rights
(d) Stewardship of resources and managing and conserving the environment
Answer: (c)

How many MDGs are there?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 15
Answer: (a)

MDG1 is to eradicate extreme poverty and hunger. What does the UN currently define as the global poverty rate?
(a) $1 a day
(b) $0.5 a day
(c) $1.25 a day
(d) $2 a day
Answer: (b)

Which of the following is not an MDG?
(a) Improve maternal health
(b) Achieve universal access to safe drinking water, sanitation and hygiene
(c) Ensure environmental sustainability
(d) Achieve universal primary education
Answer: (b)

Which of the MDGs does this UN graphic represent?
(a) Meet requirements for a growing population
(b) Develop a global partnership for development
(c) Support traditional families
(d) Increase public safety in communities and cities
Answer: (b)

According to the UN, which MDG has been achieved?
(a) Reduce the maternal mortality rate by three-quarters
(b) Halt and begin to reverse the spread of HIV-Aids
(c) Reduce the under-five mortality rate by two-thirds
(d) Halve the number of people living in extreme poverty
Answer: (d)

MDG3 is to promote gender equality. Which of the following is not a target or indicator?
(a) Increase the number of female political representatives
(b) End gender-based violence
(c) Eliminate gender disparity in primary and secondary education
(d) Increase the share of women in waged employment
Answer: (b)

Fill in the gap. MDG6 is to combat HIV-Aids, __________ and other diseases
(a) Tuberculosis
(b) Malaria
(c) Diarrhoea
(d) Cholera
Answer: (b)

According to the UN, what percentage of children in developing countries now have access to primary education?
(a) 90
(b) 70
(c) 60
(d) 50
Answer: (a)

Which country was first to achieve the goal of halving extreme poverty?
(a) Zimbabwe
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bolivia
(d) Ghana
Answer: (d)

The sustainable development goals (SDGs) will replace the MDGs next year. How many proposed SDGs are there?
(a) 37
(b) 27
(c) 17
(d) 7
Answer: (c)

Which one of the following goals is not the goal included in the Millennium Development Goal of United Nations?
(a) To halve the people of the world living with hunger
(b) To halve the proportion of the world’s people living below $ 2.5
(c) To halve the proportion of the world’s people without access to safe drinking water
(d) To achieve gender equality in access to education
Answer: (b)

The programme ‘United Nations Millennium Development Goals’ is focusing on
(a) Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
(b) Achieve universal primary education
(c) Promote gender equality and empower women
Answer: (a)

According to MDG report, what is the percentage of extreme poverty in Pakistan in 2010/11?
(a) 49.4%
(b) 24.7%
(c) 12.04%
(d) 25.6%
Answer: (c)

According to MDG report, what is the criteria for extreme poverty?
(a) less than $ 1 a day
(b) $ 1 a day
(c) less than $ 1.50
(d) less than $ 1.25
Answer: (d)

What is the deadline to achieve MDG?
(a) 2020
(b) 2040
(c) 2025
(d) 2015
Answer: (d)

Which was the venue for millennium summit?
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) London
(d) Rio De Janeiro
Answer: (b)

Who was UN secretary- general during declaration of MDG?
(a) Kurt Waldheim
(b) Ban Ki Moon
(c) Boutros Boutros-Ghali
(d) Kofi Annan
Answer: (d)

Which Report provided the basis of the goals in the area of peace and security?
(a) Samir Nasibi report
(b) Nabil Elaraby report
(c) Kofi Annan report
(d) Brahimi Report
Answer: (d)

Which of the following areas are emphasized by MDG?
(a) human capital
(b) infrastructure
(c) human rights
(d) all
Answer: (d)

Infrastructure related objectives of MDG does not include
(a) Access to safe drinking water
(b) Energy
(c) Modern information/ communication technology
(d) Development of road infrastructure
Answer: (d)

Which of the following diseases are covered under MDG?
(a) HIV/AIDS
(b) Malaria
(c) Tuberculosis
(d) All
Answer: (d)

The UNO uses the Human development Index to:
(a) Predict, in order to prevent, which countries are most likely to engage in ethnic cleansing.
(b) Demonstrate how well a country is providing for its people’s welfare and security.
(c) Predict the %age of displaced people that will leave a failed state.
(d) Prove that the Global South is not
as poor as some have argued.
Answer: (b)

The first UN conference on sustainable development happened in:
(a) 1952
(b) 1962
(c) 1972
(d) 1982
Answer: (c)

33) Mahbub-ul-Haq Human Development Center is locates at:
(a) Karachi
(b).Lahore
(c).Islamabad
(d).None of these
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is not a principal organ of United Nations Organisation?
(a) Trusteeship Council
(b) Economic and Social Council
(c) International Court of Justice
(d) Human Rights Commission
Answer: (d)

Original name of International Telecommunication Union is
(a) International Telegraph Organization
(b) International Telegraph Union
(c) International Telegraph Bureau
(d) International Telecommunication Organizers
Answer: (b)

United Nations Environment Programme and World Meteorological Organization established international organization whose name is
(a) World Tourism Organization
(b) Economic Cooperation Organization
(c) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
(d) International Tribunal for Law of Sea
Answer: (c)

Official partners of World Food Programme are
(a) Europe Aid
(b) USAID
(c) ECHO
(d) All of above
Answer: (d)

Headquarter of World Bank is located in
(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) Washington D.C, United States
(c) Berlin, Germany
(d) Brussels, Belgium
Answer: (b)

Name of judicial branch of United Nations is
(a) International Court of Justice
(b) World Court
(c) International Criminal Court
(d) Both a and b
Answer: (d)

Major functions of IMF are
(a) Oversee arrangements of fixed exchange rate
(b) Providing short term capital
(c) Oversee arrangements of variable exchange rate
(d) Both a and b
Answer: (d)

UNESCO was founded in
(a) 1946
(b) 1949
(c) 1944
(d) 1945
Answer: (d)

One wing out of five wings of World Bank named as IFC is abbreviation of
(a) Intergovernmental Financing Company
(b) International Finance Corporation
(c) Internal Finance Company
(d) Intergovernmental Financing Corporation
Answer: (b)

International Court of Justice and Permanent Court of Arbitration are two international organizations that are located in same building whose name is
(a) Peace Palace, Berlin
(b) Peace Palace, The Hague
(c) Peace Palace, Rome
(d) Peace Palace, France
Answer: (b)

Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries was established in
(a) Austria
(b) Iraq
(c) Syria
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: (b)

International organization ICAO is abbreviation of
(a) International Court of Atomic Operation
(b) International Civil Aviation Organization
(c) Intergovernmental Court of Atomic Operation
(d) International Court of Aviation Operations
Answer: (b)

International organization whose purpose is to provide framework of shipping safety, legal matters of shipping and security of shipping is known as
(a) International Waters Recorder
(b) International Waters Controller
(c) International Maritime Organization
(d) International Hydrographic organization
Answer: (c)

Out of six principal organs of United Nations, only authorize body of United Nations which issues member states a binding resolution is
(a) United Nations Security Council
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) World Health Organization
(d) World Wildlife Fund
Answer: (a)

United Nations Convention on Law of Sea was signed in
(a) 1968
(b) 1962
(c) 1972
(d) 1982
Answer: (d)

United Nations’ food assistant wing of United Nations addressing hunger issues is called
(a) World Food Programme
(b) World Health Organization
(c) UNICEF
(d) UNESCO
Answer: (a)

UN stands for
(a) Union Nationals
(b) United Nations
(c) United Nationals
(d) Union Nations
Answer: (b)


Check Complete collection International Relations MCQs

Recommended Book for International Relations MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!