International Relations MCQs

International Relations MCQs (International political community Se-II)

International Relations MCQs (International political community Se-II)
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Importance of International Relations MCQs in CSS Exams

International Relations is an important subject for the Civil Service Examination (CSS) as it provides a comprehensive understanding of the dynamics of international relations, including the role of states, non-state actors, and international organizations. It covers a wide range of topics such as diplomacy, foreign policy, international security, and global governance.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) on International Relations are often included in the CSS Exam as they test a candidate’s knowledge and understanding of the subject. They also test a candidate’s ability to analyze and interpret complex information and apply it to real-world situations.

International Relations MCQs are important for the CSS Exam as they help to evaluate a candidate’s ability to think critically and analytically about important global issues. They also help to assess a candidate’s ability to understand and analyze the actions and policies of different countries and international organizations.


International Relations MCQs

The long-term absolute decline of employment in manufacturing is known as:

(a) Underemployment
(b) Manufacturing shift
(c) Deindustrialization
(d) Secondary decline
Answer: (c)


Which of the following is not an element of the A.T. Kearney Index of Globalisation?

(a) Economic integration
(b) Sporting connections
(c) Technological connectivity
(d) Political engagement
Answer: (b)


International Relations MCQs

Globalization has been accompanied by

(a) Re-imposition of mercantilist strategies.
(b) The entry of all the world’s nations into the global market.
(c) Ending of ethnic hostilities.
(d) The spread of English as an international language.
(e) Greater isolation among competing scientists.
Answer: (d)


Resistance to globalization includes all of the following EXCEPT:

(a) Rising nationalism in some areas.
(b) Large-scale protests.
(c) State support for local traditions.
(d) A global ban on outsourcing.
(e) Religious fundamentalism.
Answer: (d)


International communication in the late 20th century has been significantly improved by

(a) The advent of computers.
(b) Digitalization.
(c) Telephones.
(d) E-mail and cell phones.
(e) Airline travel.
Answer: (b)
All of the answers are important, except digitalization, which has had little impact on communication.

Check also: International Relations MCQs 


What best describes new social patterns brought by globalization?

(a) Migration between rich and poor countries has increased.
(b) International migration has emerged for the first time.
(c) Globally, gaps between the rich and poor seem to be closing.
(d) Declining birth rates in developing nations have left them at a disadvantage.
(e) Low-birth rate countries have encouraged immigration.
Answer: (a)


What factors tend to limit cultural globalization?

(a) Regional variations in taste and regional values
(b) Increasing isolation of emergent nations
(c) Poor communication between world areas
(d) Ecumenical religious movements
(e) All of the above
Answer: (a)


Religious fundamentalism is always

(a) Muslim.
(b) Accompanied by suppression of opposing religious groups.
(c) Christian.
(d) Hindu.
(e) An attempt to return to primary texts or traditions.
Answer: (e)


Global environmental issues include

(a) Over-exploitation of key resources.
(b) Air pollution that has reached critical levels.
(c) Global warming.
(d) A and B.
(e) All of the above.
Answer: (e)


The wealthiest 20% of humans consume what percent of goods and resources?

(a) 80%
(b) 40%
(c) 20%
(d) One-fourth
(e) One-fifth
Answer: (a)


The greenhouse effect is best described as:

(a) The devastating reduction of rainforests.
(b) Rising levels of chlorofluorocarbons.
(c) Rising global temperatures caused by atmospheric buildup of gases.
(d) Global shifts in wildlife patterns.
(e) Extensive spread of industrial pollutants.
Answer: (c)


Predictions about the future are complicated by all of the following EXCEPT:

(a) The simultaneous existence of contradictory trends.
(b) Profound changes in the preceding century.
(c) The lack of complex models.
(d) The widespread tendency in the 21st century to abandon cultural traditions.
(e) The vastness of the world economy.
Answer: (d)

Read also: International Relations MCQs | Weapons of Mass Destruction MCQs


MNC stands for

(a) Multinational Corporation
(b) Multination Corporation
(c) Multinational Cities
(d) Multinational Council
Answer: (c)


Investment made by MNCs is called

(a) Investment
(b) Foreign Trade
(c) Foreign Investment
(d) Disinvestment
Answer: (c)


International Relations MCQs

Process of integration of different countries is called

(a) Liberalization
(b) Privatization
(c) Globalisation
(d) None of the above
Answer: (c)


MNCs do not increase

(a) Competition
(b) Price war
(c) Quality
(d) None of the above
Answer: (d)


This helps to create an opportunity for the producers to reach beyond the domestic market

(a) Foreign trade
(b) Domestic trade
(c) Internal trade
(d)Trade barrier
Answer: (a)


Globalisation was stimulated by

(a) Money
(b) Transportation
(c) Population
(d) Computers
Answer: (b)


Production of services across countries has been facilitated by

(a) Money
(b) Machine
(c) Labor
(d) Information and communication technology
Answer: (d)


Tax on imports is an example of

(a) Investment
(b) Disinvestment
(c) Trade barrier
(d) Privatization
Answer: (c)


Liberalization does not include

(a) Removing trade barriers
(b) Liberal policies
(c) Introducing quota system
(d) Disinvestment
Answer: (c)


The ideal of internationalism involves

(a).Total abandonment of nationalism
(b).Partial abandonment of nationalism
(c).Adequate recognition of cultural distinctiveness of nations
(d).Derecognition of cultural distinctiveness
Answer: (c)


Marxian view treats international politics as an extension of class war in

(a) Global perspective
(b) National perspective
(c) Societal perspective
(d) None of the above
Answer: (a)


Which one of the following is NOT an input function of political system?

(a) Political Communication
(b) Political Recruitment
(c) Interest Articulation
(d) Rule Adjudication
Answer: (d)


International Relations MCQs are an important part of the CSS Exam as they test a candidate’s knowledge and understanding of the subject, as well as their ability to think critically and analytically about important global issues. These skills are essential for individuals who wish to pursue a career in the civil service, particularly in the areas of diplomacy, foreign policy, and international relations.

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment