International Relations MCQs

International Relations MCQs | Post Cold War Solved MCQs

International Relations MCQs | Post Cold War Solved MCQs
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

After Second World War……..power Locke com in to existence.
(a) Capitalist and communist
(b) Nazi
(c) Fasist
(d) Liberal
Answer: (a)

Deterrence is………..
(a) Fear
(b) Danger
(c) Friendship
(d) Self Security
Answer: (d)

Foreign policy is influenced by………………….
(a) Deterrence
(b) Détente
(c) Military Packed
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

According to deterrence theory……is emphasized
(a) Demerits of aggression is emphasized
(b) Economic Gain
(c) Moral value
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

In maxi – deterrence….
(a) Increasing atomic power
(b) Disarmament
(c) Importance of International organization
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Main feature of deterrence is…….
(a) Balance of power through equal armament
(b) Total disarmament
(c) Demonstration for peace
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Deterrence is policy of……ideology
(a) Illogical
(b) Logical
(c) Negative
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Atomic deterrence is production of…..weapons.
(a) Atomic
(b) Traditional
(c) Biological
(d) Chemical
Answer: (a)

Deterrence is resulted in…………
(a) Increase in danger of war
(b) Danger of warfare
(c) Increase in population
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Peace theory armament is slogan of…..
(a) International Brother hood
(b) Deterrence
(c) International Law
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Which one of the following events would nationalism help explain?
(a).The disintegration of Yugoslavia in the 1990s.
(b) The rise of the Ottoman Empire.
(c) The partitioning of East and West Germany after World War II.
(d) The colonization of India by the British.
Answer: (c)

The past two decades of globalisation has seen rapid movements in:
(a) Goods, services and people between countries
(b) Goods, services and investments between countries
(c) Goods, investments and people between countries
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

When a country grants another country MFN (most favored nation) status in mutual trade, it implies
(a) Providing same trade concessions as are being given to other countries
(b) Trade will be through exchange of commodities rather than foreign exchange
(c) Imports and exports payments will be in local currencies only
Answer: (a)

The “One Belt, One Road initiative” has been proposed by China for __?
(a) Defence Cooperation
(b) International Travel & Tourism
(c) Investment and Trade Promotion
(d) None of them
Answer: (c)

Fair globalisation would mean:
(a) fair opportunities for all
(b) fair benefits for all
(c) more support to small producers
(d) all of the above
Answer: (d)

Which country has largest shadow banking market in the world?
(a) China
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) Netherland
Answer: (c)

 Government can make globalisation more ‘fair’ by:
(a) increasing competition
(b) increasing employment
(c) implementing the labour laws
(d) imposing trade barriers
Answer: (c)

Globalisation opportunities for paid work for women has denied them:
(a) good health
(b) good education
(c) permanent job
(d) none of these
Answer: (c)

Trade between countries:
(a) determines prices of products in different countries
(b) decreases competition between countries
(c) makes a country dependent on the other
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Globalisation by connecting countries leads to:
(a) lesser competition among producers
(b) greater competition among producers
(c) no competition between producers
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Which out of the following is an example of a trade barrier?
(a) Foreign investment
(b) Delay or damage of goods
(c) Tax on imports
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Removing barriers or restrictions set by the government is called:
(a) Liberalization
(b) Investment
(c) Favorable trade
(d) Free trade
Answer: (a)

WTO aims at:
(a) Establishing rules for domestic trade
(b) Restricting trade practices
(c) Liberalizing international trade
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Globalisation has created new opportunities of:
(a) Employment
(b) Emerging multinationals
(c) Providing services
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

Globalisation has posed major challenges for:
(a) Big producers
(b) Small producers
(c) Rural poor
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

With the growing competition, most employers these days prefer to employ workers:
(a) Flexibly
(b) Quickly
(c) Selectively
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)


Check Complete collection International Relations MCQs

Recommended Book for International Relations MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!