International Relations MCQs

International Relations MCQs | South Asia MCQs Solved

International Relations MCQs
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Who is alleged terrorist organization behind 9/11 attacks on USA.
(a) Taliban
(b) Hamas
(c) Al Qaida
(d) Al Jazira
Answer: (c)

State sponsored terrorism ________
(a) The use of Terrorist Groups by state to achieve
(b) Typical of Groups like Al
Qaida
(c) The subject of A UN treaty signed in 1998
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

The works largest exporter of small arms is________
(a) UK
(b) USSR
(c) USA
(d) France
Answer: (c)

________is not a farm of weapon of mass destruction.
(a) Nuclear
(b) Chemical
(c) Conventional
(d) biological
Answer: (c)

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

Classic cases of terrorism involve.
(a) Mass than one state
(b) Civilians
(c) A & B
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

________gas causes for greenhouse effect.
(a) CO2 + NO2
(b) CO2+O3
(c) CO2+CO
(d) CFl+SO2
Answer: (c)

The issues of Kyoto conference were related to________
(a) Terrorism
(b) Prohibition of nuclear tests
(c) Climatic change
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is Sri Lanka based terrorist organization.
(a) Hamas
(b) Hibul Mujahidin
(c) LTTE
(d) JKLF
Answer: (c)

The Industrial revolution started from ________
(a) England
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) France
Answer: (a)

The people who supported terrorism and wanted the create anarchism in Russia were called________
(a) Nazi
(b) Nihilist
(c) Fascist
(d) Communist
Answer: (b)

________issue is a vital issue in India – Pak relations.
(a) Kashmir
(b) Nepal
(c) China
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: (a)

SAARC Human Resource Development Centre is located at
(a) Delhi
(b) Colombo
(c) Karachi
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)

What is Pakistan’s rank in the recently released World Press Freedom Index (WPFI) 2015?
(a) 154
(b) 139
(c) 159
(d) 157
Answer: (c)

Which among the following country in South Asia has highest GDP per capita (current prices)?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Maldives
Answer: (d)

Diamer-Bhasha Dam has been planned on the river:
(a) Jhelum
(b) Chenab
(c) Indus
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

What was Pakistan’s rank in the recently released report of the global anti-money laundering body Financial Action Task Force (FATF) pertaining to progress in combating money laundering in the world?
(a) 7
(b) 19
(c) 36
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)

China has gifted which most powerful ultra-modern anti-tank helicopters to Pakistan?
(a) AH-64 Apache
(b) Mi-28 Havoc
(c) Z-10
(d) Z-9
Answer: (c)

The South Asian Association for regional cooperation (SAARC) Standing Committee had agreed in principle to grant an observer status to:
(a) China and Japan
(b) Britain and France
(c) US and South Korea
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Which country’s border with Pakistan is called Durand line:
(a) Iran
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Iran
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

India has constructed “Baglihar Dam” in occupied Kashmir`s district of:
(a) Udhumpur
(b).Doda
(c).Jammu
(d).None of these
Answer: (b)

Last SAARC conference was held in 2014 at:
(a).Islamabad
(b).Kathmandu
(c).Colombo
(d).None of these
Answer: (a)

The length of common border between India and Pakistan is:
(a).900 miles
(b).1000 miles
(c).1100 miles
(d).None of these
Answer: (d)

India is constructing Kishanganga Dam in:
(a).Jammu
(b).Srinagar
(c).Baramula
(d).None of these
Answer: (a)

The permanent Secretariat of SAARC is established at:
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Dhaka
(c) Delhi
(d) Islamabad
Answer: (a)

British government sold Kashmir to Gulab Singh in
(a) 1846
(b) 1845
(c) 1843
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

The SAARC is an organization of South Asian nations. Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?
(a) Maldives
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bhutan
(d) None of these.
Answer: (b)

Which of the following is the venue for Seafood Asia show in January 2016?
(a) Gwadar
(b) Karachi
(c) Port Muhammad Bin Qasim
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)


View our Complete Range of International Relations MCQs for CSS 

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

Buy Best Books for CSS Current Affairs

Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad copy

World Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad Price: Rs. 775 BUY NOW!

Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan 1 copy Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan Price: Rs. 795 BUY NOW!

Click on Buy now to book your order or Whatsapp your order @ 03224661117

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment