MCQs Educators MCQs GK MCQ’s

Important Inventions MCQs | World General Knowledge MCQs

general knowledge mcqs with answers pdf general knowledge mcqs 2022 world general knowledge mcqs pakistan general knowledge mcqs with answers pdf 2022 general knowledge mcqs of pakistan general knowledge mcqs in urdu general knowledge mcqs for entry test general knowledge mcqs online test
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Who invented Electric Generator?
(a) Sir Alexander Graham Bell
(b) Michael Faraday
(c) Alfred B. Nobel
(d) Thomas Alva Edison
Answer: b

What Igor Sikorsky invented?
(a) Hydroplane
(b) Jet engine airplane
(c) Helicopter
(d) Glider
Answer: c

Who invented Bifocal Lens?
(a) Alfred B. Nobel
(b) Thomas Alva Edison
(c) Benjamin Franklin
(d) Rudolf Diesel
Answer: c

When were bar code scanners invented?
(a) 1940s
(b) 1950s
(c) 1970s
(d) 1960s
Answer: c

What Henry Bessemer invented?
(a) Aluminum
(b) Electroplating
(c) Steel Converter
(d) Steel rolling mill
Answer: c

What J. B. Dunlop invented?
(a) Pneumatic rubber tire
(b) Automobile wheel rim
(c) Rubber boot
(d) Model airplanes
Answer: a

What James Watt invented?
(a) Diving bell
(b) Steam boat
(c) Hot air balloon
Answer: b

Who invented Jet Engine?
(a) Sir Frank Whittle
(b) Gottlieb Daimler
(c) Roger Bacon
(d) Lewis E. Waterman
Answer: a

What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
(a) Dynamite
(b) Ladders
(c) Race cars
(d) Parachute
Answer: d

What Galileo invented?
(a) Barometer
(b) Pendulum clock
(c) Microscope
(d) Thermometer
Answer: d

Who invented Gunpowder?
(a) G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin
(b) Sir Frank Whittle
(c) Roger Bacon
(d) Leo H Baekeland
Answer: c

In which decade was the telephone invented?
(a) 1850s
(b) 1860s
(c) 1870s
(d) 1880s
Answer: c

What now-ubiquitous device was invented by Zenith engineer Eugene Polley in 1955?
(a) Microwave oven
(b) Remote control
(c) VCR
(d) Calculator
Answer: b

Who invented the ball point pen?
(a) Biro Brothers
(b) Waterman Brothers
(c) Bicc Brothers
(d) Write Brothers
Answer: a

Who invented the scale used to measure the magnitude of earthquakes?
(a) Charles Richter
(b) Hiram Walker
(c) Giuseppe Mercalli
(d) Joshua Rumble
Answer: a

In which decade was the first solid state integrated circuit demonstrated?
(a) 1950s
(b) 1960s
(c) 1970s
(d) 1980s
Answer: a

Who perfected genetic engineering?
(a) Cohen & Boyer
(b) Hunt & Davids
(c) Sinclair & Roberts
(d) Jaysson & Simons
Answer: a

What Benjamin Franklin invented?
(a) Bifocal spectacles
(b) Radio
(c) Barometer
(d) Hygrometer
Answer: a

Who invented Gramophone?
(a) Michael Faraday
(b) Fahrenheit
(c) Sir Alexander Graham Bell
(d) Thomas Alva Edison
Answer: d

Who invented Internal Combustion Engine?
(a) Roger Bacon
(b) Karl Benz
(c) Dr. Alan M. Turing
(d) Otto
Answer: d

Which scientist discovered the radioactive element radium?
(a) Isaac Newton
(b) Albert Einstein
(c) Benjamin Franklin
(d) Marie Curie
Answer: d

When was barb wire patented?
(a) 1874
(b) 1840
(c) 1895
(d) 1900
Answer: a

When was the first lawn mower invented?
(a) 1830
(b) 1854
(c) 1835
(d) 1849
Answer: a

In which decade were the first successful diode and triode vacuum tubes invented?
(a) 1800s
(b) 1880s
(c) 1890s
(d) 1900s
Answer: d

Who is the English physicist responsible for the ‘Big Bang Theory’?
(a) Albert Einstein
(b) Michael Skube
(c) George Gamow
(d) Roger Penrose
Answer: c

Who had an explosive idea and first patented dynamite?
(a) J. R. Gluber
(b) A. Nobel
(c) G. Fawks
(d) W. Bickford
Answer: b

When was the first elevator built?
(a) 1743
(b) 1739
(c) 1760
(d) 1785
Answer: a

What Enrico Fermi invented?
(a) X ray machine
(b) Betatron
(c) Cyclotron
(d) Nuclear reactor
Answer: d

Which of the following was first patented by an Australian in 1889?
(a) Electric Drill
(b) Electric Shaver
(c) Electric Fence
(d) Electric Heater
Answer: a

Who among the following invented the small pox vaccine?
(a) Robert Koch
(b) Edward Jenner
(c) Robert Hooke
(d) Louis Pasteur
Answer: b

What Thomas Davenport invented?
(a) Screw propeller (b) Electric streetcar
(c) Chesterfield
(d) Sleeping (railway) car
Answer: b

Who is often called the ‘first African-American’ inventor?
(a) Bessie Blount
(b) George Washington Carver
(c) Benjamin Banneker
(d) Elijah McCoy
Answer: c

In which decade was the telegraph invented?
(a) 1810s
(b) 1840s
(c) 1870s
(d) 1890s
Answer: b

This English inventor is known as the ‘Father of Computing.’
(a) Philo Farnsworth
(b) J. Presper Eckert
(c) John Mauchly
(d) Charles Babbage
Answer: d

What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952?
(a) EKG
(b) Artificial heart valve
(c) Artificial heart
(d) Pacemaker
Answer: d

What Elmer A. Sperry invented?
(a) Hydroplane
(b) Hydraulic turbine
(c) Magnetic compass
(d) Gyrocompass
Answer: d

Who developed the idea of Crop Rotation?
(a) Potato Peterson
(b) Turnip Townsend
(c) Cabbage Carlson
(d) Swede Svenson
Answer: b

Who invented Dynamite?
(a) Sir Alexander Graham Bell
(b) Benjamin Franklin
(c) Thomas Alva Edison
(d) Alfred B. Nobel
Answer: d

Who invented the HOVERCRAFT?
(a) S. Sperrow
(b) O. Stricheg
(c) T. Henman
(d) C. Cockerell
Answer: d

What type of system did Paul Nipkow, John Baird, and Charles Jenkins all invent?
(a) Telephone
(b) Early Warning
(c) Electricity
(d) Television
Answer: d

What Sir Isaac Newton invented?
(a) Reflecting telescope
(b) Chronometer
(c) Microscope
(d) Spectacles
Answer: a

Who invented Bicycle?
(a) Leo H Baekeland
(b) Karl Benz
(c) Evangelista Torricelli
(d) Kirkpatrick Macmillan
Answer: d

In the 1700s, who would pay the postage fee for letters before the stamp was invented?
(a) The sender
(b) There was no fee
(c) The receiver of the letter
(d) The post office
Answer: b

Who invented the battery?
(a) John Wilkinson
(b) Alessandro Volta
(c) James Hargreaves
(d) Thomas Edison
Answer: b

Who invented Fountain Pen?
(a) John J. Loud
(b) Sir Frank Whittle
(c) Lewis E. Waterman
(d) Kirkpatrick Macmillan
Answer: c

Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food?
(a) C. Birdseye
(b) F. Rozenosh
(c) G. Findus
(d) R. Scott
Answer: a

What Frank Whittle invented?
(a) Radar
(b) Ethyl gasoline
(c) Sonar
(d) Jet propulsion
Answer: d

When was the first Lionel trains manufactured?
(a) 1920
(b) 1890
(c) 1901
(d) 1944
Answer: c

What item, originally called the ‘Whirlwind’, was invented by Ives McGaffey in 1869?
(a) Blender
(b) Electric mixer
(c) Washing machine
(d) Vacuum cleaner
Answer: d

What toy was invented by Joshua Lionel Cowen around 1900?
(a) Raggedy Ann doll
(b) Yo-yo
(c) Electric train
(d) Tinkertoys
Answer: c

Who invented the phonograph?
(a) Thomas Edison (b) John Kruesi
(c) Jules Levy
(d) Alexander Graham Bell
Answer: b

Who invented fuel cells in 1839?
(a) Buckminster Fuller
(b) Sir William Grove
(c) Sylvester Graham
(d) Joyce Hall
Answer: b

Who invented the Seed Drill?
(a) Jethro Tull
(b) Arlo Guthrie
(c) Woodie Guthrie
(d) Thomas Hines
Answer: a

For what is Charles Babbage (1792-1871) remembered?
(a) Computers
(b) Telescopes
(c) Radio-Telegraphy
(d) Steam Boating
Answer: a

Who invented Automobiles using gasoline?
(a) Leo H Baekeland
(b) Karl Benz
(c) Evangelista Torricelli
(d) Kirkpatrick Macmillan
Answer: b

Who is the author of the book ‘Nineteen Eighty-Four?
(a) Thomas Hardy
(b) Emile Zola
(c) George Orwell
(d) Walter Scott
Answer: c

Which of the following is not written by Munshi Premchand?
(a) Gaban
(b) Godan
(c) Guide
(d) Manasorovar
Answer: c

Who wrote the line: ‘ A thing of beauty is a joy forever’?
(a) John Keats
(b) Robert Browing
(c) P.B. Shelley
(d) William Wordsworth
Answer: a

Who is the father of English Poetry?
(a) Milton
(b) Wordsworth
(c) Chaucer
(d) Charles Dickens
Answer: c

Who wrote ‘War and Peace’?
(a) Leo Tolstoy
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Charles Dickens (d) Kipling
Answer: a

Which of the book was written by Graham Greene?
(a) O’ Jerusalem
(b) The Power and Glory
(c) Crisis in India
(d) Of Human Bondage
Answer: b

George Bernard Shaw, the great dramatist, was
(a) a Welsh
(b) an Irishman
(c) a Soctsman
(d) an Englishman
Answer: b

Who is the author of famous statement: “That Government is the best which governs least”?
(a) Herbert Spencer
(b) Harold Laski
(c) Alexis De Tocqueville
(d) Henry David Thoreau
Answer: d

Who said ‘Man is a political animal’?
(a) Dante
(b) Aristotle
(c) Socrates
(d) Plato
Answer: b


Check more MCQs below:

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment