Educators MCQs General Ability & Math MCQs GK MCQ’s MCQs

Marketing Aptitude and Computer Knowledge MCQs (Solved)

Marketing Aptitude and Computer Knowledge MCQs (Solved)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a–
(a) Program
(b) Command
(c) User response
(d) Processor
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Market Expansion means–
(a) Hiring more staff
(b) Firing more staff
(c) Buying more products
(d) Buying more companies
(e) Growth in sales through existing and new products
Answer: (e)

Effective marketing helps in–
(a) Developing new products
(b) Creating a competitive environment
(c) Building demand for products
(d) All of these
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Which part of the computer displays the work done?
(a) RAM
(b) Printer
(c) Monitor
(d) ROM
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

‘Customization’ means–
(a) Tailor-made products for each customer
(b) Customers selling goods
(c) Tailor-made products for each staff
(d) A selling process
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

A ‘Call’ in marketing language means–
(a) Calling on a salesperson
(b) Calling on a customer
(c) Making a phone-call
(d) Telemarketing
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called–
(a) Upgrading
(b) Processing
(c) Batching
(d) Utilizing
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

A Marketing Survey is required for–
(a) Deciding marketing strategies
(b) Deciding Product strategies
(c) Deciding pricing strategies
(d) All of these
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Market Plan is a–
(a) Selling process
(b) Year-end budget
(c) Calendar
(d) Business document for marketing strategies
(e) All of these
Answer: (d)

‘‘ATM’’ stands for–
(a) Anywhere Marketing
(b) Any Time Marketing
(c) Any Time Money
(d) Automated Teller Machine
(e) Automatic Timely Machine
Answer: (d)

‘‘USP’’ in Marketing means–
(a) Useful Sales Procedures
(b) Useful Selling Propositions
(c) Useful Sales Persons
(d) Used Sales Plans
(e) Unique Selling Propositions
Answer: (e)

‘A Target Group’ means–
(a) A group of salesmen targeting the customers
(b) Likely buyers
(c) Group of products
(d) Group of companies
(e) All of these
Answer: (b)

Which of the following can only have sequential access ?
(a) Disk
(b) Tape
(c) CD – ROM
(d) DVD – ROM
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Sending an E-mail is similar to–
(a) Writing a letter
(b) Drawing a picture
(c) Talking on the phone
(d) Sending a package
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Items such as names and addresses are considered
(a) Information
(b) Input
(c) Records
(d) Data
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

One who designs, writes, tests and maintains computer programs is called a
(a) User
(b) Programmer
(c) Designer
(d) Operator
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Ctrl shift and Alt are called ________keys.
(a) Modifier
(b) Function
(c) Alphanumeric
(d) Adjustment
(e) None of these
Answer: (e)

Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task?
(a) Function
(b) Space bar
(c) Arrow
(d) Control
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

Physical components that make up your computer are known as–
(a) Operating Systems
(b) Software
(c) Hardware
(d) Web Browsers
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Computers use the ________number system to store data and perform calculations.
(a) Binary
(b) Octal
(c) Decimal
(d) Hexadecimal
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

The main directory of a disk is called the ________directory.
(a) Root
(b) Sub
(c) Folder
(d) Network
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Marketing is a–
(a) One day effort
(b) Team effort
(c) One man effort
(d) All of these
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Service Marketing is the same as–
(a) Transaction Marketing
(b) Relationship Marketing
(c) Internal Marketing
(d) Outdoor Marketing
(e) All of these
Answer: (e)

Marketing is influenced by–
(a) Product demand
(b) Public taste
(c) Buyer behavior
(d) Brand image
(e) All of these
Answer: (e)

HNI means–
(a) High income Individual
(b) Honest Marketing Staff
(c) High Net worth Individual
(d) Honest Neutral Individual
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)


Check Our Complete collection of General Ability and Math MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

Buy Best Books for CSS Current Affairs

Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad copy

World Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad Price: Rs. 775 BUY NOW!

Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan 1 copy Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan Price: Rs. 795 BUY NOW!

Click on Buy now to book your order or Whatsapp your order @ 03224661117

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment