MCQs Pakistan Affairs MCQs

Pakistan Affairs MCQs for CSS (Indus Valley Civilization)

Pakistan Affairs MCQs for CSS (Indus Valley Civilization)
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Which are the main ethnic factors in the Harappa Culture?
(a) Proto-Australioid, Negroid, Alpine, Mediterranean
(b) Indo-Aryan, Proto-Australioid, Mongolian, Mediterranean
(c) Alpine, Mongolian, Mediterranean, Proto-Australioid
(d) INegroid, Indo-Aryan, Proto-Australioid, Mongolian
Answer: c

Harappa is located on the river
(a) Ravi River
(b) Indus River
(c) Chenab River
(d) Jhelum River
Answer: a

Mohenjo-Daro is located on the river
(a) Ravi River
(b) Indus River
(c) Chenab River
(d) Jhelum River
Answer: b

Mohenjo-Daro is currently located in which district?
(a) Larkana
(b) Attock
(c) Sahiwal
(d) Peshawar
Answer: a

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03004617378

Porus was the ruler of the territory between rivers:
(a) Jhelum and Sutlej
(b) Jhelum and Chenab
(c) Ravi and Sutlej
(d) Narmada and Cauvery
Answer: b

Alexander invades India and defeated Porus in the Battle of Hydaspes in
(a) 326 BC
(b) 328 BC
(c) 321 BC
(d) 329 BC
Answer: a

Kot-Diji is an archeological site located in which province?
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) KPK
(d) Balochistan
Answer: a

The Harappan Fort in the shape of a parallel square is 460 yards in length (north-south) 215 yards in breadth (east-west). What is the height of Harappan Fort?
(a) 11-13 yards
(b) 11-14 yards
(c) 10-12 yards
(d) 15-17 yards
Answer: d

In the Indian population, there are four basic racial sub-difference. These are Negrito, Astro Australians, Kakeshisi and
(a) Mongoloids
(b) Khokkars
(c) Cylomnis
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Alexander the Great arrived in Taxila in:
(a) 316 BC
(b) 326 BC
(c) 306 BC
(d) 226 BC
Answer: b

When the Mauryan Empire was founded?
(a) 361 BC
(b) 301 BC
(c) 319 BC
(d) 321 BC
Answer: d

Which king of subcontinent promoted Buddhism in sub continent?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Saka
(c) Chandragupta
(d) Maurya
Answer: a

Which of the following Empire was founded by Chandragupta?
(a) Ashoka Empire
(b) Chandragupta Empire
(c) Mauryan Empire
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Which one of the followings is the oldest civilization in the Sub-continent?
(a) Kot Diji Civilization
(b) Mohenjo-Daro civilization
(c) Maher Garh Civilization
(d) Harrapan Civilization
Answer: c

Maher Garh Civilization is currently located in which Province?
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) Balochistan
(d) KPK
Answer: c

Harappa is currently located in which district?
(a) Larkana
(b) Attock
(c) Sahiwal
(d) Peshawar
Answer: c

Mohenjo-Daro is also known as:
(a) Civilized City
(b) Beautiful Gardens
(c) Mound of the Dead
(d) Civilization
Answer: c

When the Kushans invaded Gandhara?
(a) 4th Century
(b) 2nd Century
(c) 11th Century
(d) 1st Century
Answer: d

Aryans came from?
(a) Iran
(b) West Asia
(c) Central Asia
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: c

Taxila was the capital of:
(a) Ghandhara
(b) Persian Empire
(c) Mauryan Empire
(d) Chandragupta Empire
Answer: a

What was the religion of Asoka?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Christianity
(d) Islam
Answer: a

In the Gupta age, India maintained trade relations with Arabia. Which were imported from Arabia and Iran?
(a) Horses
(b) Goats
(c) Dates
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The Indus civilization flourished at Harappa and other sites as early as ____:
(a) 2500 BC
(b) 2200 BC
(c) 2400 BC
(d) 2600 BC
Answer: a

Who is considered the real founder of the Gupta Empire?
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Srigupta
Answer: a

The greatest university of the ancient world was situated at:
(a) Pushkalawati
(b) Taxila
(c) Kabul
(d) Iran
Answer: b

The Great Bath of the Indus Valley Civilization was discovered in:
(a) Harappa
(b) Lothal
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Ropar
Answer: c

The first Gupta ruler to assume the title of the ‘Maharajadhiraja’ was:
(a) Srigupta
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Ghatotkacha
Answer: b

Archaeologists have identified some 400 Indus Civilization towns, scattered from:
(a) Kabul to Delhi
(b) Kabul to Lahore
(c) Peshawar to Delhi
(d) Kandhar to Delhi
Answer: a

The main occupation of the Indus Valley civilization was:
(a) Agriculture
(b) Cattle rearing
(c) Hunting
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The Great Granary of the Indus Valley Civilization has been discovered at:
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Lothal
Answer: b

The Indus Valley Civilization was famous for:
(a) Well-planned cities
(b) Efficient civil organization
(c) Development of Art and Architecture
(d) All of these
Answer: d

Who among the following Europeans was first to come to India as invaders?
(a) Dutch
(b) British
(c) Portuguese
(d) Greek
Answer: d

The main sources about the Indus Valley civilization are
(a) Inscriptions
(b) Coins
(c) Manuscripts on leaves of palm and birch
(d) Archaeological excavations
Answer: d

The famous figure of a dancing girl found in the excavations of Harappa was made up of:
(a) Terracotta
(b) Steatite
(c) Bronze
(d) Red limestone
Answer: c

The Great Granary of the Indus Valley Civilization has been discovered at:
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Lothal
Answer: B

Which one of the followings are the oldest surviving writings of any historical significance in the Sub-continent?
(a) Budh inscriptions
(b) Ashokan inscriptions
(c) Mughal inscriptions
(d) Alexander inscriptions
Answer: b


Before you leave check other collections of CSS Pakistan Affairs MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

Buy Best Books for CSS Current Affairs

Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad copy

World Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad Price: Rs. 775 BUY NOW!

Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan 1 copy Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan Price: Rs. 795 BUY NOW!

Click on Buy now to book your order or Whatsapp your order @ 03004617378

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment