Accounting and Auditing MCQs General Ability & Math MCQs GK MCQ’s MCQs

Quantitative Aptitude MCQs (Solved) for All Competitive Exams

Quantitative Aptitude MCQs (Solved)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

A dealer allowed a discount of 25% on the marked price of Rs. 12000 on an article and incurred a loss of 10%. What discount should he allow on the marked price so that he gains Rs. 440 on the article?
(a) 11%
(b) 13%
(c) 19%
(d) 15%
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

The distance between two points is 36 km. A boat rows in still water at 6 kmph. It takes 8 hours less to cover this distance in downstream in comparison to that in upstream. The rate of stream is–
(a) 3 kmph
(b) 2 kmph
(c) 2.5 kmph
(d) 4 kmph
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘MIRACLE’ be arranged?
(a) 720
(b) 5040
(c) 2520
(d) 40320
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

In how many different ways a group of 4 men and 4 women be formed out of 7 men and 8 women?
(a) 2450
(b) 105
(c) 1170
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

A boat takes 6 hours to travel from place M to N downstream and back from N to M upstream. If the speed of the boat in still water is 4 km./hr., what is the distance between the two places?
(a) 8 kms.
(b) 12 kms.
(c) 6 kms.
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

In how many ways can a group of 5 men and 2 women be made out of total of 7 men and 3 women?
(a) 63
(b) 45
(c) 126
(d) 90
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

A man gave 20% of his salary to his only son and only daughter. The ratio of amount given to son and daughter is 3 : 2 respectively. Twice the amount what he gave to his daughter, he invested in LIC. Out of the remaining amount he gave one-fourth to his wife. After that he was left with Rs. 16800. Find out the amount invested in LIC.
(a) Rs. 5600
(b) Rs. 5400
(c) Rs. 5800
(d) Rs. 6200
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Three typists P, Q and R have to type 368. P types one page in 8 minutes, Q in 18 minutes and R in 24 minutes. In what time will these pages be typed in they work together?
(a) 25 hours
(b) 27.6 hours
(c) 27 hours
(d) 28 hours
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

Which of the following smallest numbers should be added to 6659 to make it a perfect square?
(a) 230
(b) 65
(c) 98
(d) 56
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

In how many different ways can be letter of the word SOFTWERE be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together?
(a) 13440
(b) 1440
(c) 360
(d) 120
(e) None of these
Answer: (e)

How many different words can be formed with the letters of the word ‘ALLAHABAD’?
(a) 7500
(b) 7560
(c) 7510
(d) 7580
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

The salary of an employee increases consistently by 50% every year. If his salary today is Rs. 10,000, what will be the salary after another 4 years?
(a) Rs. 62,500
(b) Rs. 26,500
(c) Rs. 50,625
(d) Rs. 33,750
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

In how many different ways can the letters of the word CORPORATION be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together?
(a) 840
(b) 86400
(c) 8400
(d) 1440
(e) None of these
Answer: (e)

The wheat sold by a grocer contained 10% low quality wheat. What quantity of good quality wheat should be added to 150 kgs of wheat so that the percentage of low quality wheat becomes 5%?
(a) 150 kgs
(b) 135 kgs
(c) 50 kgs
(d) 85 kgs
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

In how many different ways can the letters of the word JUDGE be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together?
(a) 48
(b) 124
(c) 120
(d) 160
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)


Check Our Complete collection of General Ability and Math MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!