Computer MCQs (Set-I)

1342
Important and selected Computer MCQs

Important & Selected Computer MCQs for All Competitive Exams (Set-I)

RAM is described as the memory which:
(a) Temporarily stores data or programs
(b) Is controlled by the storage unit
(c) Permanently stores instructions
(d) Is retained even after the computer is shut down
Answer: a

Which device can read as well as write data onto a disk?
(a) Keyboard
(b) Printer
(c) Monitor
(d) Disk drive
Answer: d

What can users do to secure their PC’s?
(a) Turn on Automatic Updates
(b) Install antivirus software
(c) Turn on Windows Firewall
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

How often should a user perform an incremental backup?
(a) Daily
(b) Weekly
(c) Monthly
(d) Yearly
Answer: a

Name the methods used to protect sensitive data?
(a) Encryption
(b) File permissions
(c) Passwords
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

How can data be transferred from a PC hard disk to laptop?
(a) USB flash drive
(b) External CD writer
(c) USB hard drive
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

Which of the following is not related to e-mail?
(a) Pine
(b) Bcc
(c) Spam
(d) Pen
Answer: d

Which of the following is a programming language?
(a) Java
(b) C
(c) Perl
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

Identify the shortcut keys that could lock a computer:
(a) Win + Lock
(b) Win + L
(c) Ctrl + Lock
(d) Shift + L
Answer: b

Which product can be used to update all PCs on user network?
(a) Bluetooth Networking
(b) Internet Information Server
(c) Software Update Services
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

The small letters on a keyboard are called:
(a) Baby keys
(b) Icons
(c) Mice
(d) lower case letters
Answer: d

Which of the following is not an internet protocol?
(a) STP
(b) FTP
(c) HTTP
(d) All of the above
Answer: a

See also: Capitals of Countries MCQs

Computers calculate numbers in what mode?
(a) Octal
(b) Decimal
(c) Binary
(d) Fraction
Answer: c

Which key performs a special function when used with another key?
(a) Control key
(b) Formula key
(c) Special key
(d) None of the above
Answer: a

Which part of a system is used for storing data/program either permanently or temporarily?
(a) Motherboard
(b) Port
(c) Processing cycle
(d) Memory
Answer: d

What moves the cursor up, down, left or right without erasing characters?
(a) Return Keys
(b) Arrow Keys
(c) Control Keys
(d) Space Keys
Answer: b

SOC is an acronym for:
(a) Service Originated Corporations
(b) Simple Optical Computing (c) Service Oriented Computing
(d) Software Oriented Computing
Answer: c

What is the sufficient computer memory to store a single character?
(a) Byte
(b) Control unit
(c) Address bus
(d) Bus
Answer: a

A powerful key that lets you exit a program when pushed is known as:
(a) Space bar
(b) Escape key
(c) Return key
(d) Arrow key
Answer: b

Programs or a set of electronic instructions that tell a computer what to do is called:
(a) Hardware
(b) Menu
(c) Software
(d) Monitor
Answer: c

Which of the following is a hidden cost associated with outsourcing?
(a) Transition to vendor
(b) Managing outsourcing effort
(c) Vendor search
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

Name the software developed to satisfy the needs of a broad group of users:
(a) Horizontal market software
(b) Freeware software
(c) Vertical market software
(d) Industry-specific software
Answer: a

Which of these classifies the capacity of different channels?
(a) Broadband
(b) Wideband
(c) Narrowband
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

Input, processing, output and storage are the steps in:
(a) Information cycles
(b) Data cycles
(c) Information processing cycles
(d) Data processing cycles
Answer: c

Which of the following is not a network device?
(a) Core
(b) Hub
(c) Router
(d) Switch
Answer: a

Which of the following is not a mouse technology?
(a) Motorized
(b) Optical
(c) Optical-Mechanical
(d) Mechanical
Answer: a

See also: Oceans and Seas MCQs

Which of these is part of hard disk drive?
(a) Mother board
(b) Platter
(c) Riser board
(d) Laser
Answer: b

Which of these can a user change, while word processing?
(a) Spacing between lines
(b) Font/margin size
(c) The typeface
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

An arrangement where a firm pays a monthly fee to access a software application is called
(a) MIS
(b) ISP
(c) ASP
(d) ERP
Answer: c

MSP stands for:
(a) Management Service Provider
(b) Management Service Program
(c) Management Sever Personnel
(d) Microsoft server Pages
Answer: a

Tree Map class is used to implement which collection interface in Java?
(a) Set
(b) Sorted set
(c) List
(d) Sorted map
Answer: d

Which operating system provides process, resource and I/O management?
(a) Kernel
(b) NT Executive
(c) Environment subsystem
(d) None of the above
Answer: b

In Java, what is the legal range of values for a variable declared as a byte?
(a) 0 to 256
(b) 0 to 255
(c) 128 to 127
(d) 128 to 128
Answer: c

Protocol such as FTP and Telnet (Terminal emulation) are popular application on:
(a) Network
(b) Server
(c) Internet
(d) File server
Answer: a

Name the OS that can be configured for five increasing levels of security?
(a) OS 390
(b) Windows NT
(c) OS/400
(d) Unix
Answer: c

‘Store’ is an example of:
(a) Arithmetic & Logic instructions
(b) Data movement instructions
(c) I/O instructions
(d) All of the above
Answer: b

Which markup language is considered as extensible because of its unlimited and self-defining markup symbols?
(a) HTML
(b) XHTML
(c) XML
(d) W3C
Answer: c

In Linux, which signal is used for a process to terminate it?
(a) Kill PID
(b) Ctrl
(c) Ctrl
(d) Kill -9 PID
Answer: d

In IRTC, T stand for:
(a) Task
(b) Transmission
(c) Tutorial
(d) Technology
Answer: a

ANSI.SYS is for what?
(a) An installable device driver
(b) A file enabling expanded keyboard and cursor
(c) Both a & b are correct
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

Which one is a standard for security that is located at the network or packet-processing layer of network communications, as opposed to the application layer?
(a) SSL
(b) TCP
(c) IPsec
(d) Passive FTP
Answer: c

What do you call a computer on the internet that is expressly set up to attract and “trap” intruders?
(a) Honeypot
(b) Demilitarized zone
(c) Trojan horse
(d) Snoop server
Answer: a

See also: Computer and Internet MCQs for All Competitive Exams

A host or small network inserted as a Neutral Zone between a company’s private network and the outside public network is called:
(a) Firewall
(b) Virtual private Network
(c) man in the middle
(d) Demilitarized zone
Answer: d

Which system allows remote workers to have secure access to their organization’s network while using Internet?
(a) Shoulder surfing
(b) Wingate
(c) Virtual Private Network
(d) Intrusion detection system
Answer: c

Which firewall facility can monitor the state of a active connections and use this information to determine which network packets to allow though the firewall?
(a) Dynamic packet filter
(b) ICMP sweep
(c) Static packet filter
(d) Logic bomb
Answer: a

What kind of connection is leased line?
(a) Connection obtained when the machine are being used has a dedicated circuit to the Internet.
(b) Connection established with a circuit leased from the local telephone company that provides a permanent address on the Internet.
(c) Connection made using board band.
(d) Connection attained through a modem or similar device
Answer: b

Which process swaps memory to RAM from a page file?
(a) Swapping
(b) Demand paging
(c) Demand swapping
(d) Memory swapping
Answer: b

The smallest unit of data in a computer is:
(a) Bit
(b) Kilobit
(c) Terabyte
(d) Byte
Answer: a

In which year was the World Wide Web developed?
(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1993
(d) 1995
Answer: b

The previous name of Java was:
(a) Coffee beans
(b) Oak
(c) C
(d) JavaScript
Answer: b

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID
If there are any omissions or mistakes,wrong or incomplete, If you have any suggestions or corrections to make. Please let me know, Just drop comment or Contact Us

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here