Educators MCQs MCQs

Teaching Methods MCQs for the posts of Educators / ESE / Teachers (Set-IV)

Educators Teaching Methods MCQs for the posts of Educators ESE Teachers
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Also Check: Teaching Methods MCQs for the posts of Educators / ESE / Teachers (Set-I)

Also Check: Teaching Methods MCQs for the posts of Educators / ESE / Teachers (Set-II)

Also Check: Teaching Methods MCQs for the posts of Educators / ESE / Teachers (Set-II)


Your relations with other teacher should be______.
(a) Friendly
(b) Cordial
(c) Only official communication
(d) None of these
Answer b

You can improve the students who are weak in studies through______.
(a) Counselling & remedial classes
(b) Punishment
(c) Make their fun in class
(d) None of these
Answer a

If a student is good at sports but not interested in studies, you will______.
(a) Advise him to leave the sports
(b) Inform his parents
(c) Encourage him and convince about importance of education
(d) None of these
Answer c

The motto of the teacher is to______.
(a) Teach subject matter
(b) Maintain discipline
(c) Guide student’s growth
(d) None of these
Answer c

You find that a child has a high fever in your class. You will______.
(a) Give him medicine from first aid box.
(b) Send him to hospital with assistant and inform his parents.
(c) Avoid him
(d) None of these
Answer b

Parents of a child inform you that their child is not interested in one subject. You will ______.
(a) Inform the principal
(b) Suggest the parents to arrange tuition.
(c) Discuss among parents, subject teacher and convince the child.
(d) None of these
Answer c

As a teacher your duty towards weak students is to ______.
(a) Avoid them
(b) Inform their parents and principal
(c) Take remedial classes and solve their problems
(d) None of these
Answer d

As newly-appointed teacher your first evolution will be to______.
(a) Ascertain and follow the procedures followed earlier
(b) Bring new reform by changing the curriculum
(c) Cooperate with fellow teachers / parents
(d) None of these
Answer a

The most important function of the teacher is to ______.
(a) Teach subject matter
(b) Maintain discipline
(c) Guide student’s growth
(d) None of these
Answer c

______ is not a product of learning.
(a) Maturity level.
(b) Skills (c) Attitude
(d) None of these
Answer a

A high school survey showed modern teachers are ______.
(a) More friendly to children
(b) Conservative in approach
(c) Guide students’ growth
(d) None of these
Answer c

Teaching is called a noble profession because ______.
(a) All teachers are noble having good qualities
(b) It is a type of service provided to the society
(c) Students give noble feedback
(d) None of these
Answer b

The first professional capability you should meet as a new teacher is to ______.
(a) Seek guidance from senior teachers
(b) Bring new reform by changing the curriculum
(c) Ascertain and follow the procedures followed earlier
(d) None of these
Answer d

One will have more chances of being successful as a teacher, if______.
(d) He can organise his teaching material systematically and conveys the same effectively
(b) He is-trained in teaching
(c) He has ethical values and a good character
(d) None of these
Answer a

Effective teaching is a function of______.
(d) Clear and precise communication
(b) Perfect classroom discipline
(c) Regular teaching
(d) None of these
Answer a

______ is the most desirable for a teacher.
(d) To be punctual in the class
(b) Clear, precise and systematic presentation
(c) To be strict disciplinarian
(d) None of these
Answer c

______is the most important for a teacher.
(d) Classroom discipline
(b) Subject he is teaching
(c) Students of the class
(d) None of these
Answer c

Requisite of a good teacher is fulfilled by one who ______.
(d) Reads a lot
(b) Publishes lots of research paper
(c) Teaches well
(d) None of these
Answer c

A teacher is successful only if he______.
(d) Knows his subject thoroughly well
(b) Produces cent per cent result
(c) Is approachable
(d) None of these
Answer a

______ is the best process of communication for controlling noise in a classroom.
(d) Saying ‘don’t talk’
(b) Raising one’s voice above students voice
(c) Remaining calm and just looking at students
(d) None of these
Answer c

Failure of the teacher to communicate his ideals well to the student’s may result in to______.
(d) Classroom indiscipline.
(b) Loss of student’s interest in the topic being taught
(c) Increased number of absentees in the class
(d) All of the above
Answer d

Good teaching is a function of______.
(d) Sincerity and devotion to the profession of teaching
(b) High academic qualification of the teachers
(c) Principal’s powerful leadership in the college
(d) None of these
Answer a

All of the following statements are true except ______.
(d) A good communicator cannot be a good teacher
(b) A good communicator has good sense of humour
(c) A good communicator has wide reading
(d) A good communicator has command over language
Answer a

An effective communication does not require______.
(d) Changes in speech pattern
(b) Appropriate gestures
(c) Handsome personality
(d) None of these
Answer c

The most important challenge before a teacher is to ______.
(d) Maintain discipline in the classroom
(b) Make students do their home work
(c) Make teaching learning process enjoyable
(d) None of these
Answer d

The competency of a teacher can be judged on the basis of______.
(d) Publication of books
(b) Length of service
(c) Meeting needs of students
(d) None of these
Answer a

A competent teacher is one who can_____.
(d) Help all students to pass the examination
(b) Create interests in the subject amongst the students
(c) Maintain silence ill the classroom
(d) None of these
Answer b

The most powerful barrier of communication in the classroom is_____.
(d) Noise in the classroom
(b) Confusion on the part of the teacher
(c) More outside disturbance in the class room
(d) None of these
Answer b

An ideal teacher _____.
(d) Is highly intelligent
(b) Lives simple life
(c) Has genuine interest in his students
(d) None of these
Answer c

The group of communication aspects that does not distort the communication process in the class is ______.
(d) Reversing—evaluating—focussing
(b) Evaluating—focussing—illustrating
(c) Focussing—illustrating—exaggerating
(d) None of these
Answer c

A teacher who ______ will be liked the most by students.
(d) Loves to teach
(b) Is of highly idealist philosophy
(c) Often amuses his students
(d) None of these
Answer a

A successful communicator is the one who ______.
(d) Presents material in a precise and clear way
(b) Is able to adopt himself according to the language of the communicate
(c) Knows a lot but is somewhat reserve in his attitude
(d) None of these
Answer c

You will like the teacher most who uses ______.
(d) Board occasionally
(b) Chart and maps
(c) Film projector along with the proper use of the board
(d) None of these
Answer c

Which of the following should a teacher adopt in his lecture?
(d) Precise and low tone
(b) Elongated tone
(c) Precise and high tone
(d) None of these
Answer a

A new teacher to start with will have to______.
(d) Enforce discipline in the class
(b) Establish rapport with the students
(c) Cut Jokes with the students
(d) None of these
Answer b

An effective teacher shall ensure______.
(d) Cooperation among his students
(b) Laissez-faire role
(c) Competition or cooperation as the situation demands
(d) None of these
Answer c

_____ will not hamper effective communication in the class.
(d) A lengthy statement
(b) An ambiguous statement
(c) A precise statement
(d) None of these
Answer c

The best way to establish rapport with you class is to ______.
(a) Be discipline and strict in your class
(b) Be a friend to your students
(c) Impress you students with knowledge and teaching skills
(d) None of these
Answer c

The development of a person’s character is done by______.
(a) Society
(b) Family
(c) Family and society together
(d) None of these
Answer c

Teaching comes under the classification of work namely______.
(a) Service
(b) Skilled
(c) Clerical
(d) None of these
Answer a

Supervision of children is the responsibility of ______.
(a) The principal
(b) All teachers
(c) Only class teacher
(d) None of these
Answer a

The teacher’s lack of mental health is shown to students by the constant ______.
(a) Punishment the curriculum
(b) Nagging
(c) Shouting
(d) None of these
Answer a

Emotional Adjustment of students is effective in______.
(a) Personality formation
(b) Class-teaching
(c) Discipline
(d) All of the above
Answer d

Blackboard can be included is a ______ teaching-aid.
(a) Audio-aid
(b) Visual-aid (c) Audio-visual aid
(d) None of these
Answer b

______ is/are related with teaching skills.
(a) Black-board writing
(b) Solving questions
(c) Asking questions
(d) All of the above
Answer d

Students who ask questions in the class should be______.
(a) Advised to meet the teacher after the class
(b) Encouraged to participate in the discussion in the class
(c) Encouraged to continue asking questions
(d) None of these
Answer c

At authoritarian level teaching is______.
(a) Teacher-centred
(b) Child-centred
(c) Principal-centred
(d) Experience based
Answer a

The interaction analysis category system in education for increasing the teacher effectiveness was developed by______.
(a) Flander
(b) Rayon
(c) Amidon and Simon
(d) Richard Over
Answer a

One of the important theories of moral development has been proposed by______.
(a) Laurence Kohlberg
(b) Erik Fromm
(c) Daniel Coleman
(d) Benjamin Bloom
Answer a

Character is developed by______.
(a) Will-power
(b) Conduct and behaviour
(c) Morality
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

1 Comment