Anthropology MCQs MCQs

Anthropology MCQs (Psychological Anthropology)

Anthropology MCQs (Psychological Anthropology)
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Creative potential of personality is accounted for
(a) Stimulus-response psychology
(b) Drive psychology
(c) Trait psychology
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Creative potential of personality is accounted by
(a) Stimulus-response psychology
(b) Drive psychology
(c) Trait psychology
(d) None of these
Answer: b


Feeding and weaning is called to be
(a) Psychology
(b) parents
(c) Food
(d) Market
Answer: a


Culture always treats human being in society is called
(a) Modernization
(b) Psychology
(c) Socialization
(d) institutions
Answer: b


Which is not an aspect of mind according to the Realists’ theory of knowing?
(a) Awareness
(b) Consciousness
(c) Behaviour
(d) Processing of awareness.
Answer: c


Who believe that “Objects have a reality independent of mental phenomena”?
(a) Idealists
(b) Realists
(c) Naturalists
(d) Existentialists.
Answer: b


Whose is the ultimate concern-”What is existence”?
(a) Idealists only
(b) Realists only
(c) Existentialists and Idealists both
(d) Existentialists only.
Answer: c


Which of the following philosophies held that ‘Men in the world feel lonely and anxious, being unsure of their meaning and fearful of their annihilation’?
(a) Existentialism
(b) Idealism
(c) Marxism
(d) Pragmatism.
Answer: a


According to Existentialists, the essence of existence means
(a) Unity with the ultimate reality.
(b) Spiritual good and happiness.
(c) Tensions and contradictions which condition loneliness and anxiety.
(d) Continuous growth and development.
Answer: c


What is the name of the science that studies the human mind and behavior?
(a) Sociology
(b) Psychology
(c) Anthropology
(d) Brainolgy
Answer: b


The word psychology is derived from the Greek word psyche, literally meaning
(a) Life’ or breath
(b) Soul’ or self
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of these
Answer: c


The emergence of psychology as a separate and independent field of study truly came about when the first experimental psychology lab was established. Who established the first experimental psychology lab?
(a) G. Stanley Hall
(b) B.F. Skinner
(c) Wilhelm Wundt
(d) John Watson
Answer: c


Where the first experimental psychology lab was established?
(a) Berlin, Germany
(b) London, UK
(c) Leipzig, Germany
(d) New York USA
Answer: c


Who is called the father of Experimental psychology?
(a) G. Stanley Hall
(b) B.F. Skinner
(c) Wilhelm Wundt
(d) John Watson
Answer: c


Who believed that properly trained individuals would be able to accurately identify the mental processes that accompanied feelings, sensations and thoughts?
(a) G. Stanley Hall
(b) B.F. Skinner
(c) Wilhelm Wundt
(d) John Watson
Answer: c


Which branch of Psychology is the study of human thought processes and cognitions. Cognitive psychologists study topics such as attention, memory, perception, decision-making, problem-solving, and language acquisition.
(a) Abnormal Psychology
(b) Biological Psychology
(c) Clinical Psychology
(d) Cognitive Psychology
Answer: d


Which branch of Psychology is a discipline that uses scientific methods to study social influence, social perception and social interaction. Social psychology studies diverse subjects including group behavior, social perception, leadership, nonverbal behavior, conformity, aggression, and prejudice.
(a) School Psychology
(b) Comparative Psychology
(c) Forensic Psychology
(d) Social Psychology
Answer: d


Who gave the theory of structural model of personality?
(a) Hegel
(b) Soren Kierkegaard
(c) Rousseau
(d) Sigmund Freud
Answer: d


Who gave the theory of “Big Five” theory of personality?
(a) Hegel
(b) Soren Kierkegaard
(c) Rousseau
(d) Sigmund Freud
Answer: d


Who was the nineteenth century founder of Existentialism?
(a) Hegel
(b) Soren Kierkegaard
(c) Rousseau
(d) D.J. O’Connor.
Answer: b


Source: Anthropology MCQs

Check more “Anthropology MCQs “

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment