CSS Times Daily Dose GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-21)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-21)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-20)

for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about General Knowledge, these MCQs are taken from Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams.


Which is the first clones animal in the world?
(a) Dotty (Donkey)
(b) Monkey)
(c) Dolly (Sheep)
(d) Alpha
Answer: c


Name the longest Glacier of the world.
(a) Alberta (Canada)
(b) Tiber (China)
(c) Lambert (Antarctica)
(d) Titicaca (Bolivia)
Answer: c


Who is the first woman judge of high court of Pakistan?
(a) Majida Rizvi
(b) Nashreen Malik
(c) Parveen Zahida
(d) Khalida Aftab
Answer. a


Which of the following countries is the largest producer of coal in the world?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) U.S.A.
Answer: b


Which was the first country to give women a right to vote?
(a) United Stated
(b) Denmark
(c) UK
(d) New Zealand
Answer: d


The world’s highest waterfall is located in
(a) Canada
(b) Venezuela
(c) Britain
(d) USA
Answer: b


Which country is considered the largest democracy in the world?
(a) America
(b) India
(c) Russia
(d) Canada
Answer: b


Which is the longest railway line in the world?
(a) Canadian-Pacific Railway
(b) Trans-Siberian Railway
(c) Indian Railway
(d) London Railway
Answer:. b


The deepest lake in the world is
(a) Red Sea
(b) Dal Lake
(c) Caspian Sea
(d) Baikal
Answer: d


Which country is the biggest producer of Uranium in the world?
(a) France
(b) Canada
(c) U.S.A.
(d) Kazakhstan
Answer: d


Which is fastest growing tree in the world?
(a) Teak
(b) Sal
(c) Eucalyptus (Bamboo)
(d) Banyan
Answer: c


Which one of the following is the highest plateau in the world?
(a) Tibet (Pamir)
(b) Pother
(c) Lhotse
(d) None these
Answer: a


Name the largest fresh water lake by volume in the world is
(a) Lake Tanganyika
(b) Lake Superior
(c) Lake Baikal
(d) Lake Michigan
Answer: c


Which country is the world’s largest wheat producer?
(a) India
(b) Ukraine
(c) United States
(d) China
Answer: d


Which one of the following countries is the largest producer of rice in the world?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Philippines
(d) Bangladesh
Answer: a


Which country is the biggest producer of tea in the world?
(a) India
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Brazil
Answer: c


Which country is the biggest producer of rubber in the world?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Thailand
(d) Brazil
Answer: c


Which is the largest cotton producing country in the world?
(a) Russia
(b) U.S.A
(c) India
(d) Egypt
Answer: b


Which country claims the place with the highest annual average temperature (34.4°C / 93.9°F)?
(a) Libya
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Sudan
Answer: b


What was the world’s second largest urban area in 1975, following Tokyo?
(a) Sao Paulo
(b) Mexico City
(c) New York
(d) Shanghai
Answer: c


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment