MCQs GK MCQ’s

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-46)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-46)
Written by CSS Times

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-46)

for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about World General Knowledge, these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams. All these MCQs are important for coming CSS Screening Test.


Who was the German scientist who developed the petrol driven internal combustion engine? He founded a Motor Company in 1890 which built the first Mercedes?
(a) Rudy Daimler
(b) Gottleib Wihelm
(c) Gottleib Daimler
(d) None of them
Answer: c


Johann Wolfgang Von Geothe scientist and major figure in the world of literature devoted his life to writing poetry, novel and plays, belonged to _____.
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) British
(d) Russia
Answer: a


John Logie Baird, a Scottish who inverted television in.
(a) 1915
(b) 1920
(c) 1924
(d) 1926
Answer: d


Tolstoy a great literary figure and author of Anna Karenine and War and Peace belonged to ______.
(a) France
(b) Yogoslavia
(c) Germany
(d) Russia
Answer: d


Who was the famous English critic, which created famous poems line Sohrab and Rustam and Scholar Gipsy?
(a) Mathew Arnold
(b) Louis Braille
(c) John Keats
(d) John Milton
Answer: a


Name the English mathematician who first stated the laws of gravitation and light_____.
(a) Isaq Newton
(b) Richard Gatling
(c) Jhones Elva Addison
(d) Edwin Armstrong
Answer: a


Name the American President Who had to resign when it became clear that the was about to be impeached and convicted by congress_____.
(a) Ulysses S. Grand
(b) William KcKinly
(c) Richard Nixon
(d) Dwight D. Eisenhower
Answer: c


Alfred Bernhard Noble who created a trust for the award of five annual prizes of about late on 8000 each which were later on called Nobel Prizes was himself a scientist who invented.
(a) Chronometer
(b) Dynamo
(c) Carburetor
(d) Dynamite
Answer: d


Name the greatest Muslim scientist who collected herbs from Spain to Syria and wrote an outstanding book “Kitab al Jami fi Adwiya al Mufrada”.
(a) Al-Razi
(b) Ibn-Baitar
(c) Al-Farabi
(d) Ibn-Hazm
Answer: b


Name the Muslim mathematician and physicist who made the first significant contributions to optical theory since the time of Ptolemy?
(a) Ibn-Al-Haytham
(b) Ibn Baitar
(c) Al-Kindi
(d) Al-Biruni
Answer: a


Which of the following was a Muslim Jurist and theologian whose systemization of Islamic legal doctrine was acknowledge as one of the four Islamic School of law which are followed in Pakistan, India, Turkey and Central Asia?
(a) Abu Hanifa
(b) Abu Hambal
(c) Abu Zakria
(d) Abu Hamid
Answer: a


Willian Shakespeare is greatest Playwright in European literature. In which category his plays fall?
(a) Comedies
(b) Tragedies
(c) History
(d) All of the above
Answer: d


Democrat Barack Obama defeated which republican presidential candidate in 2008?
(a) Joe Biden
(b) Nancy Palosy
(c) John McCain
(d) Bill Clinton
Answer: c


Name the first Muslim woman who is elected as the 61st President of UN General Assembly.
(a) Maleha Lodhi
(b) Haya Rashid Al Khalifa
(c) Zubaida Hassan
(d) None of them
Answer: b


Earnest Hemingway was awarded Nobel Prize for:
(a) Chemistry
(b) Physics
(c) History
(d) Literature
Answer: d


Abu Raihan Al-Biruni (973-1048) was ibe if the well-known figures associated with the court of ______
(a) Mahmood Gauri
(b) Sultan Mahmood Ghazni
(c) Akbar the great
(d) None of them
Answer: a


Which combination is correct?
(a) Allan Border – Cricket
(b) Abu Nidal – Head of al Fatah
(c) Elytes Odysseus – Politics
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Mrs. Gloria Macapagal Arroyo assumed the office of president of Philippine in
(a) 2001
(b) 2002
(c) 2000
(d) 1999
Answer: a


Name the president of Palestine?
(a) Mahmoud Abbas
(b) Mohammad Najib
(c) Abu Bakr
(d) None of them
Answer: a


Who is the special envoy of President Barack Obama to Middle East?
(a) Richard Holbrooke
(b) Robert Gates
(c) Hillary Clinton
(d) George Mitchell
Answer: d


Check more General Knowledge MCQs below:

About the author

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

1 Comment