Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQs February 05 – 11 2020 (Week 6)

Current Affairs MCQs February 05 - 11 2020 (Week 6)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Kashmir Solidarity Day to be observed today
a. February 4, 2020
b. February 5, 2020
c. February 6, 2020
d. February 7, 2020
Answer: B


The ________ government on February 4, 2020 approved Drug, Cosmetics act
a. Punjab
b. Sindh
c. Khyber Paktunkhwa
d. Balochistan
Answer: A


President Dr Arif Alvi opens Fazaia Ruth Pfau Medical College in ________
a. Islamabad
b. Karachi
c. Peshawar
d. Quetta
Answer: B


Sri Lanka drops national anthem`s _____ version at Independence Day event
a. English
b. Sinhala
c. Hindi
d. Tamil
Answer: D

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117


Pakistan bag _____ Medals at Al-Fajeera Taekwondo Championship (UAE)
a. 7
b. 8
c. 9
d. 10
Answer: C


Pakistan Army Aviation pilots conferred ______ national award on February 5, 2020
a. British
b. French
c. Turkish
d. Pakistani
Answer: B


Legendary tent pegging champion Malik Ata passes away on February _____ 2020
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 10
Answer: A


200-year-old temple returned to Hindu community in ______
a. Karachi
b. Zhob
c. Hyderabad
d. Sibi
Answer: B


_________ suspected as main source of coronavirus outbreak
a. Pangolin
b. Snakes
c. Bats
d. Dogs
Answer: A


Huoshenshan Hospital built in Wuhan (China) in how many days?
a. 10
b. 12
c. 15
d. 17
Answer: A


What is the official name of the virus outbreak from China, as per the World Health Organization?
a. CORO-19
b. COVID-19
c. COVD-19
d. COVIR-19
Answer: B


Antarctic base records hottest temperature ever. What was the temperature reading?
a. 16.9 degrees
b. 17.5 degrees
c. 18.3 degrees
d. 19.0 degrees
Answer: C


Pakistani Cricketer _______ jailed for spot-fixing on entering guilty plea
a. Nasir Jamshaid
b. Umer Akmal
c. Muhammad Asif
d. Zulqarnain Haider
Answer: A


International Day of Women and Girls in Science to be marked on _______
a. February 8
b. February 9
c. February 10
d. February 11
Answer: D


Pakistan finish _______ position in ICC U-19 World Cup
a. Second
b. Third
c. Fourth
d. Sixth
Answer: Third


________ Ivan Yuen wins 14th Chief of the Naval Staff International Squash Championship 2020
a. Malaysian
b. Chinese
c. Korean
d. Japanese
Answer: A


Pakistani Bowler _____ becomes youngest to record Test hat-trick
a. Hasan Ali
b. Muhammad Hasnain
c. Nasim Shah
d. Haris Sohail
Answer: C


Nepal teenager ________ youngest to hit ODI 50
a. Kushal Malla
b. Sandeep Lamichhane
c. Paras Khadka
d. Sompal Kami
Answer: A


The first child protection unit in Balochistan was opened in ______
a. Turbat
b. Quetta
c. Khuzdar
d. Hub
Answer: B


Parasite, the ________ thriller becomes first non-English film to win best picture Oscar
a. Caribbean‎
b. South Korean
c. Turkish
d. Indian
Answer: B


Check Our Complete collection for Current Affairs MCQs (Week-wise)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

Buy Best Books for CSS Current Affairs

Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad copy

World Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad Price: Rs. 775 BUY NOW!

Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan 1 copy Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan Price: Rs. 795 BUY NOW!

Click on Buy now to book your order or Whatsapp your order @ 03224661117

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment