CSS Compulsory Subjects MCQs Current Affairs Current Affairs MCQs GK MCQ’s

Current Affairs MCQs Solved (July-August 2019) | Download in PDF

National and International Current Affairs
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

The scientists of which country have developed a statistical model that predict pollution levels using oceans’ memory?
(a) Pakistan/China
(b) China/USA
(c) France/UK
(d) USA/Germany
Answers: (b)

Which is the host country for the 2019 edition of World Hepatitis Day (WHD)?
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Sri Lanka
Answers: (a)

Ehsan Mani, who has been appointed chief of the ICC’s Finance & Commercial Affairs (F&CA), is from which country?
(a) Iran
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answers: (b)

HowPrep Mobile Application

Which Arab nation has recently launched its first Underwater Military Museum?
(a) Syria
(b) Oman
(c) Jordan
(d) UAE
Answers: (c)

The 2019 Homeless World Cup football tournament is scheduled to be held in which country?
(a) France
(b) Poland
(c) Spain
(d) United Kingdom
Answers: (d)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

Yukiya Amano who passed away recently, was the Chief of which international organization?
(a) WHO
(b) IAEA
(c) IMF
(d) WB
Answers: (b)

Who is the Indian author of the book “Indo-Pak Relations: Beyond Pulwama & Balakot”?
(a) J. N. Dixit
(b) U V Singh
(c) Šumit Ganguly
(d) Singh, P. K
Answers: (b)

Who represented Pakistan at the NAM Ministerial Meeting in Caracas?
(a) Andleeb Abbas
(b) Shireen Mazari
(c) Shah Mehmood Qureshi
(d) None of these
Answers: (a)

The scientists of which country have developed a method to convert Jute fibre into low-cost bio-degradable cellulose sheets?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) India
(d) Vietnam
Answers: (b)

Who officially took over charge as new British Prime Minister?
(a) Theresa May
(b) Gordon Brown
(c) Boris Johnson
(d) None of these
Answers: (c)

Who is set to become the first ever recipient of Tribute Actor Award at TIFF 2019?
(a) Jennifer Lawrence
(b) Jia Zhangke
(c) Meryl Streep
(d) None of these
Answers: (c)

What is the Pakistan’s rank in the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2019?
(a) 59th
(b) 105th
(c) 112th
(d) 113th
Answers: (b)

Who won the men’s title at the 2019 Wimbledon tennis tournament?
(a) . Henri Kontinen
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Simona Halep
(d) None of these
Answers: (b)

Who has been adjudged player of the tournament at the 2019 ICC Cricket World Cup?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Kane Williamson
(c) Kila Leka-Amini
(d) None of these
Answers: (b)

Hussain Muhammad Ershad, who passed away recently, was the former military dictator of which country?
(a) Maldives
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Sudan
Answers: (c)

The Spektr-RG space telescope is a joint venture of which of the following countries?
(a) China/Russia
(b) Russia/North Korea
(c) Germany/Russia
(d) France/Turkey
Answers: (c)

The International Shark Awareness Day (ISAD) is observed on which date?
(a) July 11
(b) July 13
(c) July 14
(d) July 16
Answers: (c)

Which country has become the 76th signatory country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) Framework Agreement?
(a) Palau
(b) Cyprus
(c) Malta
(d) None of these
Answers: (a)

The World Health Organization (WHO) has declared Ebola outbreak as global health emergency in which African country?
(a) Egypt
(b) DR Congo
(c) Somalia
(d) South Africa
Answers: (b)

The scientists of which country have developed a concept named Ramanujan Machine?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Israel
(c) India
(d) Japan
Answers: (b)

US approved how many dollars of technical, logistics support for F-16 program in July 2019?
(a) 120 Million Dollar
(b) 122 Million Dollar
(c) 125 Million Dollar
(d) None of the above
Answers: (c)

The National Assembly of Pakistan will be hosting the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) Asian Regional Conference in Islamabad from July 29 to August 02,2019 .
(a) 4th
(b) 5th
(c) 6th
(d) 7th
Answers: (b)

Who is the Current Chief Judge of Gilgit-Baltistan Chief Court?
(a) Justice Shehbaz Bhatti
(b) Justice Irshad Hussain Shah
(c) Justice Wazir Shekeel Ahmad
(d) Justic Tahir Ali Shah
Answers: (c)

Which international arbitration institution fined Pakistan in Reko Diq mining case?
(a) International Court of Arbitration
(b) London Court of International Arbitration
(c) International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes
(d) None of these
Answers: (c)

In Reko Diq case, the Tethyan Copper Company win case against Pakistan. It is a company of______?
(a) Germany
(b) Japan
(c) Australia
(d) China
Answers: (c)

Which European country has decided to impose a green tax on plane tickets from 2020?
(a) Spain
(b) France
(c) Poland
(d) Norway
Answers: (b)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!