English Grammar MCQs

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-2)

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-II)
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Due to the far-reaching research and the speedy innovations during the past few years, the computer system we bought only last year is now ——, and therefore we have to purchase a new one.
A) unmatched
B) obsolete
C) temporary
D) transitional
E) deceased
Answer: B


In the 19th century, the mechanization of printing —— the means for meeting the increased demand for books in industrialized societies.
A) prevailed
B) alluded
C) provided
D) achieved
E) predicted
Answer: C


Although the Germanic tribes that forcibly migrated into southern and western Europe in the 5th century were —— converted to Christianity, they retained many of their customs and ways of life.
A) extremely
B) likely
C) ultimately
D) indispensably
E) favourably
Answer: C


She is the oldest person in the village, 92 years to be precise, and has a —— world of advice for everyone.
A) fanciful
B) credible
C) faithful
D) futile
E) kindly
Answer: E

Awais Aftab Butt


Space research is largely a branch of pure science, independent of any applications which —— from it.
A) enforce
B) reduce
C) insure
D) restore
E) stem
Answer: E


The most effective way to reduce the destructiveness of earthquakes is to design and construct buildings and other structures capable of ——- strong shaking.
A) withstanding
B) upholding
C) embittering
D) suspending
E) swaying
Answer: A


When the author moved to Tucson, Arizona, in 1992, his —— was retirement in a climate less harsh than his native, Chicago.
A) withdrawal
B) prosperity
C) rate
D) goal
E) avidity
Answer: E


It is a curious —— that the moon exactly does cover the sun’s disk during a total eclipse seen from the earth.
A) coincidence
B) opportunity
C) convenience
D) resemblance
E) comparison
Answer: A


It now appears that while US leaders are still willing for the nation to exert itself abroad and give large amounts of foreign assistance, the American public is —— to go along with these policies.
A) spontaneous
B) unsteady
C) reluctant
D) competitive
E) deliberate
Answer: C


The range of measures permitting workers to reduce their working hours or to take a career break is —— broad in Belgium; most measures are non-obligatory and are based on incentives.
A) relatively
B) unequivocally
C) respectively
D) successively
E) sarcastically
Answer: A


Microstructural features in metals —— affect what happens on a larger scale, particularly when systems are pushed to their limits.
A) randomly
B) profoundly
C) cautiously
D) thoughtfully
E) recklessly
Answer: B


English is quite an easy language to —— ; nevertheless, several other languages, including Dutch and Latin, —— characteristics which make this far more difficult.
A) practice / exclude
B) exempt / undermine
C) reproach / cover
D) automate / contain
E) verify / appreciate
Answer: D


As he has persistently withstood all kinds of political coercion on this issue for so long, it is unlikely that he would —— at this stage.
A) reinforce
B) dispose
C) compete
D) graduate
E) relent
Answer: E


There are many ways of —— the incapacitated from buildings : by lift, carrying or putting people in temporary refuges to await rescue.
A) refuting
B) exempting
C) evacuating
D) undermining
E) confirming
Answer: C


The Civil War came as a climax to a long series of quarrels between the North and South over the —— of the United States Constitution.
A) occurrence
B) interpretation
C) equivalence
D) reference
E) liability
Answer: B


Even allowing the inflation, the prices are —— more expensive than last year, and as a result, I’m certain that almost no one will be able to afford them.
A) slightly
B) scarcely
C) elaborately
D) considerably
E) completely
Answer: A


Amongst the issues causing bridge engineers much difficulty, the most significant ones are those of —— and repair.
A) maintenance
B) enhancement
C) evaluation
D) perception
E) peculiarity
Answer: A


Until the introduction of the practice prepared by DETR, there was —— in the environmental monitoring of chemical accidents, with different methodologies producing variable results.
A) acclimatisation
B) expenditure
C) redundancy
D) precaution
E) inconsistency
Answer: E


Since words alone may fail to convey an idea, teachers often —— such visual aids as pictures, charts, and films.
A) facilitate
B) employ
C) exhaust
D) acquire
E) amend
Answer: B


As both private industry and government departments tend to concentrate on —— results, there is steady shift of scientists from pure to the applied field.
A) lawful
B) optional
C) partial
D) immediate
E) harmonious
Answer: E


Check Other Related “Materials for CSS English Grammar”

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment