little lesbian teen toyed.hdsexjizz.com getxxxvideos.net https://www.getxxxvideos.net
English Grammar MCQs

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-6)

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-6)
Written by CSS Times

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-6)

The topics included in the conference programme are not as —— as one might have hoped.
A) obsessed
B) illuminated
C) preoccupied
D) varied
E) disposed
Answer: D


Throughout most of human history, people’s movements on land were —— to those speeds and distances that could be attained by walking. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) affiliated
B) acquired
C) promoted
D) restricted
E) inclined
Answer: D


The French physicist Jean-Antoine Nollet is —— with the earliest recorded observation of osmosis in 1748. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) fortified
B) credited
C) satisfied
D) competed
E) detained
Answer: B


On the third day after the shipwreck, they gave up all hope of finding any —— . (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) deserters
B) conclusions
C) survivors
D) suppliers
E) discrepancies
Answer: C


The allocation made by the budget committee can be used —— to finance work on child health. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) plainly
B) excessively
C) extremely
D) remarkably
E) solely
Answer: E


Since the firm has been found negligent by the court, his claim for —— for the accident has been accepted. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) compensation
B) reduction
C) employment
D) relevance
E) cooperation
Answer 6: A

Check also: English Grammar MCQs


I don’t approve of the methods he is using, but his —— aim, as regards the project, is admirable.
A) conclusive
B) ultimate
C) controversial
D) convenient
E) deplorable
Answer: B


If he gets this ——, it will help him to recover his selfconfidence. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) accuracy
B) exposure
C) promotion
D) activity
E) procedure
Answer: C


In 1883, before the electron was discovered, the Swedish physicist and chemist Svante August Arrhenius —— the existence of ions in solutions in order to explain electrolysis.
A) improved
B) reassessed
C) awakened
D) alleged
E) postulated
Answer: E


The testimony of the last witness —— the accused off all suspicion. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) induces
B) removes
C) clears
D) surmounts
E) exposes
Answer: C


By all means, give all the medical details, but do —— from giving any names.
A) relent
B) excuse
C) deny
D) refrain
E) respect
Answer: D


Mark’s warm and humorous personality —— everyone at the conference.
A) enhanced
B) frightened
C) confirmed
D) captivated
E) disgusted
Answer: D


An election in which all members of a political party are —— to select candidates is called a direct primary.
A) excluded
B) separated
C) distinguished
D) entitled
E) assessed
Answer: D


The most common type of government in the 20th century, representative democracy —— in Western Europe, North and South America, Australia, New Zealand, Egypt, and Japan.
A) prevails
B) reinforces
C) commits
D) enacts
E) stabilizes
Answer: A


President Bush’s special envoy, Zalmay Khalilzad, has stressed that any military movement or combat in Northern Iraq should be under the overall —— of the US led coalition.
A) supply
B) reliance
C) priority
D) phase
E) command
Answer: E

Check Also: Test Your Knowledge: English Grammar MCQs


Although balloons had been used for military purposes for some time, the —— use of the airplane as a weapon during World War I was especially troubling.
A) prevalent
B) equivalent
C) indifferent
D) resultant
E) resistant
Answer: A


The mirrors used in Greco-Roman antiquity and throughout the European Middle Ages were simply —— convex disks of metal, either bronze, tin, or silver, that reflected light off their highly polished surfaces.
A) instantly
B) densely
C) slightly
D) utterly
E) steadily
Answer: C


The behaviour of light seems to have interested ancient philosophers, but without —— them to experiment.
A) disbanding
B) discouraging
C) damaging
D) stimulating
E) frustrating
Answer: D


Even when his reputation was in ——, almost everyone was willing to admit that he had genius.
A) retaliation
B) eclipse
C) ascendancy
D) differentiation
E) rebuttal
Answer: B


No one can say for sure how —— the awards have been.
A) determined
B) effective
C) reducible
D) effervescent
E) inborn
Answer: B


Check Other Related “Materials for CSS English Grammar”

sexlog
hindi sex stories

About the author

CSS Times

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment