CSS Times Daily Dose GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-22)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-22)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-20)

for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about General Knowledge (World Records), these MCQs are taken from Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams.


New Zealand government granted unqualified right of vote to women in
(a) 1813
(b) 1893
(c) 1855
(d) 1915
Answer: b


Which country leads the world in silver production?
(a) Peru
(b) Canada
(c) United States
(d) Mexico
Answer: d


Which country leads the world in petroleum production?
(a) United States
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Iran
(d) Kuwait
Answer: b


Which country leads the world in platinum production?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) South Africa
Answer: d


Which is the world’s leading copper producing country?
(a) United States
(b) Chile
(c) Australia
(d) Peru
Answer: b


Which country leads the world in rice exports?
(a) Vietnam
(b) China
(c) United States
(d) Thailand
Answer: d


Which nation leads the world in feature film production?
(a) China
(b) United States
(c) Japan
(d) India
Answer: d


Largest coal producer:
(a) China
(b) UK
(c) Russia
(d) Germany
Answer: a


Country with the largest expenditure on defence is:
(a) Canada
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) China
Answer: b


The tallest tree in the world is
(a) Cedar
(b) Redwood
(c) Eucalyptus
(d) Date palm
Answer: b


Name the longest Rail tunnel of the world
(a) Channel (UK)
(b) Seikan (Japan)
(c) Shimizu (Japan)
(d) Rokko (Japan)
Answer: b


Name the river in the world which carries the maximum volume of water
(a) Amazon
(b) Nile
(c) Mississippi
(d) Indus
Answer: a


Country with the largest army is:
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Russia
(d) USA
Answer: a


The largest, heaviest and longest mammal is:
(a) Shark
(b) Elephant
(c) Blue whale
(d) None of them
Answer: c


Where is the longest glacier “Lambert Glacier” located?
(a) China
(b) Canada
(c) Antarctica
(d) Siberia
Answer: c


The most spoken language in the world is:
(a) English
(b) Chinese
(c) French
(d) Japanese
Answer: b


Which country is famous for publications of most newspapers?
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) India
(d) China
Answer: c


The largest animal in the world is
(a) Elephant
(b) Rhinoceros
(c) Hippopotamus
(d) Blue Whale
Answer: d


Who has the record of highest individuals score in any limited over (ODI) Match?
(a) Rohat Sharma
(b) Jayasuriya
(c) Varinder Sehwag
(d) Saeed Anwar
Answer: a


Which day is considered as the longest day of each year?
(a) 13th March
(b) 21st May
(c) 21st June
(d) 17th August
Answer: c


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment