GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-33)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-33)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-33)

for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about Important Places of the World, these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams. All these MCQs are important for coming CSS Screening Test.


Alexandra is the famous city and an important Sea Port of:

(a) Libya
(b) Lebanon
(c) Greece
(d) Egypt
Answer: d


The capital of Ghana is:

(a) Accra
(b) Maputo
(c) Nonakchott
(d) Addis Ababa
Answer: a


What is “Abu Simbal”?

(a) Temple in India
(b) Temple in Egypt
(c) Art gallery in Syria
(d) Capital of Malli
Answer: b


Al-Aqsa Mosque is in:

(a) Gaza
(b) Tel Aviv
(c) Jerusalem
(d) Baghdad
Answer: c


Name the city, which is famous for the tomb of Sufi Saint Khawaja Moin-ud-Din Chishti:

(a) Aligarh
(b) Ajmer
(c) Agra
(d) Ahmedabad
Answer: b


Adelaide is the famous city of:

(a) Tasmania
(b) New Zealand
(c) Australia
(d) UK


The capital of Jordan is:

(a) Amman
(b) San’a
(c) Muscat
(d) Aden
Answer: a


Akal-Takht (Famous for Sikhs) is a place in the Golden Temple of:

(a) New Delhi
(b) Mombai
(c) Kokata
(d) Amritsar
Answer: d


Babylon is the famous city of:

(a) Greece
(b) Egypt
(c) Iraq
(d) Syria
Answer: c


Bastille was a _______ in Paris, which was destroyed on 14th July, 1789 during the French Revolution:

(a) City
(b) Jail
(c) Village
(d) Temple
Answer: b


Camp David is a place located in __________ where Egypt and Israel signed the Camp David Accord:

(a) Israel
(b) Switzerland
(c) Egypt
(d) USA
Answer: d


Gaza is the famous city of:

(a) Lebanon
(b) Israel
(c) Palestine
(d) Egypt
Answer: c


The headquarters of LTTE guerillas, Jaffna is located in:

(a) India
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bhutan
(d) Bangladesh
Answer: b


Greenwich is a town near through which passes the Meridian:

(a) New York
(b) Zurich
(c) London
(d) Paris
Answer: c


Pentagon is the headquarters of US Army which is located in:

(a) Switzerland
(b) Germany
(c) UK
(d) Washington
Answer: d


The capital of South Korea is:

(a) Seoul
(b) Pyongyang
(c) Manila
(d) Bangkok
Answer: a


The famous place Notre Dam is located in:

(a) Russia
(b) Greece
(c) France
(d) Italy
Answer: c


The greatest sea port in China is:

(a) Canten
(b) Beijing
(c) Hong Kong
(d) Shanghai
Answer: d


Simla, the capital of Himachel Pradesh, is famous for:

(a) Simla Agreement
(b) Museums
(c) Ancient Civilization
(d) Temples
Answer: a


Name the largest town in Israel:

(a) Jerusalem
(b) Tel Aviv
(c) Gaza
(d) Tbilisi
Answer: b


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment