History of Indo-Pak MCQs

History of Indo-Pak MCQs (History of Subcontinent before Islam)

History of Indo-Pak MCQs (History of Subcontinent before Islam)
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

In the Indian population, there are four basic racial sub-difference. These are Negrito, Astro Australians, Kakeshisi and
(a) Mongoloids
(b) Khokkars
(c) Cylomnis
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Alexander the Great arrived in Taxila in:
(a) 316 BC
(b) 326 BC
(c) 306 BC
(d) 226 BC
Answer: b


When the Mauryan Empire was founded?7
(a) 361 BC
(b) 301 BC
(c) 319 BC
(d) 321 BC
Answer: d


Who promoted Buddhism and built Buddhist shrines in sub continent?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Saka
(c) Chandragupta
(d) Maurya
Answer: a


Which of the following Empire was founded by Chandragupta?
(a) Ashoka Empire
(b) Chandragupta Empire
(c) Mauryan Empire
(d) None of these
Answer: c


What was Gandhara Kingdom’s earlier capital?
(a) Pushkalavati
(b) Charsaddha
(c) Abbottabad
(d) Taxila
Answer: a


When the Kushans invaded Gandhara?
(a) 2nd Century AD
(b) 4th Century AD
(c) 21st Century AD
(d) 1st Century AD
Answer: d


In the sixth century BC, who crossed the Khyber Pass and took possession of the land around Peshawar?
(a) Cyrus the Great
(b) Aryans
(c) Skylab
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Who is known as the “philosopher king”?
(a) Samaharta
(b) Ashoka
(c) Akbar
(d) Hyder Ali
Answer: b


The Bactrian Greeks arrived in Gandhara in:
(a) 175 BC
(b) 182 BC
(c) 185 BC
(d) 165 BC
Answer: c


When Vikrami era began?
(a) 52 BC
(b) 58 BC
(c) 50 BC
(d) 45 BC
Answer: b


Which era is known as the golden age of Hindu India in history?
(a) Gupta era
(b) Moriya era
(c) Ashoka era
(d) None of these
Answer: b


Kalinga War was fought in 216 BC, who won Kalinga War?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Gupta
(c) Saka
(d) Menander
Answer: a


Aryans came from?
(a) Iran
(b) West Asia
(c) Central Asia
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: c


The teachers in the Sangam age were called as
(a) Panchvaram
(b) Kanakkaters
(c) Bhanwan or
(d) Amoghavarsha
Answer: b


Nagabhata I was the first great ruler of which dynasty?
(a) Gurjara-Pratiharas
(b) Rashtrakutas
(c) Amoghavarsha
(d) Gopala
Answer: a


Bhoja I (AD 836-885) was the most famous ruler and a devotee of Vishnu and adopted the title of Adivaraha He belonged to which dynasty?
(a) Gurjara-Pratiharas
(b) Palas
(c) Rashtrakutas
(d) Gopala
Answer: a


Who was the greatest king of the Rashtrakuta dynasty?
(a) Gopala I
(b) Amoghavarsha
(c) Rashtrakuta
(d) Amoghavarsha
Answer: d


The first Sangam was organized at Madurai under the chairmanship of
(a) Rashtrakutas
(b) Amoghavarsha
(c) Gopala
(d) Rishi Agastya
Answer: d


The assembly of the advisors of the King of Sangam age was called
(a) Panchvaram
(b) Kanakkaters
(c) Bhanwan
(d) Amoghavarsha
Answer: a


Which Brahmin astrologer was contemporary of Buddha?
(a) Amoghavarsha
(b) Gopala
(c) Rishi Agastya
(d) Kaundinya
Answer: d


Gautam obtained knowledge at which place?
(a) Bodh Gaya
(b) Ajmer
(c) Jaunpur
(d) Delhi
Answer: a


The first sermon of Buddha is known as
(a) Dharma Chakra Pravartan
(b) Panchvaram
(c) Kanakkaters
(d) Bhanwan
Answer: a


Mahatma Buddha delivered his first sermon at
(a) Sarnath
(b) Jaunpur
(c) Bodh Gaya
(d) Delhi
Answer: a


The followers of Buddha were divided into how many sections?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: b


The first Buddhist Council was convened after a few years of Buddha’s death in Saptparna caves near Rajgrih under the chairmanship of
(a) Amoghavarsha
(b) Mahakassap
(c) Gopala
(d) Rishi Agastya
Answer: b


In the Mauryan age, the Chairman of the Government services was known as
(a) Sutradhyaksha
(b) Peetadhyaksha
(c) Seetadhyaksha
(d) None of these
Answer: a


In the Mauryan age, the officer-in-charge of Weight and Measures was known as
(a) Sutradhyaksha
(b) Peetadhyaksha
(c) Seetadhyaksha
(d) None of these
Answer: b


In the Mauryan age, the chairman of the agricultural department was called
(a) Sutradhyaksha
(b) Peetadhyaksha
(c) Seetadhyaksha
(d) None of these
Answer: c


What was the religion of Asoka?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Christianity
(d) Islam
Answer: a


In the Gupta age, India maintained trade relations with Arabia. Which were imported from Arabia and Iran?
(a) Horses
(b) Goats
(c) Dates
(d) None of these
Answer: a


In Gupta age the land tax was known as
(a) Saka
(b) Kashthris
(c) Udrang
(d) None of these
Answer: c


In the Gupta age, the land was donated only to the
(a) Brahmans
(b) Shood
(c) Kashthri
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Abhigyanshakuntalam’ ‘Meghdoot’ ‘Ritusanhar’ are the major works of
(a) Seetadhyaksha
(b) Vatsyayan
(c) Kalidas
(d) None of these
Answer: c


Kamsutra is a famous book on Sexology written by
(a) Vatsyayan
(b) Kalidas
(c) Udrang
(d) None of these
Answer: a


In which year Menander invaded India?
(a) 125 BC
(b) 135 BC
(c) 145 BC
(d) 155 BC
Answer: d


Alexander invades India and defeated Porus in the Battle of Hydaspes in 326 BC. Currently Hydaspes is known as
(a) Jhelum River
(b) Beas River
(c) Chenab River
(d) Indus River
Answer: a


In which year Chandragupta Maurya defeated the Greek King Seleucus?
(a) 305 BC
(b) 315 BC
(c) 325 BC
(d) 335 BC
Answer: a


In which year Saka invaded India?
(a) 40 BC
(b) 60 BC
(c) 70 BC
(d) 90 BC
Answer: d


Made in the times of Raja Bhoj, an idol of ‘Vakdevi’ is at present preserved in the Museum?
(a) British Museum
(b) Delhi Museum
(c) Karachi Museum
(d) Paris Museum
Answer: a


What age in Indian History is referred to as the ‘Golden Age’?
(a) Ancient
(b) Maurya
(c) Gupta
(d) Mughal
Answer: c


What theory of ancient Indian history has recently been disproved?
(a) Gypsy migration theory
(b) Aryan invasion theory
(c) Theory of origin of Vedas
(d) None of the above
Answer: b


The silver coins of the Gupta period were known as
(a) Dinar
(b) Rupyaka
(c) Satamana
(d) Karshapana
Answer: b


Check more “CSS Subject Wise MCQs “

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment