English Grammar MCQs

Uses of Prepositions MCQs | English Grammar MCQs

Uses of Prepositions MCQs | English Grammar MCQs

Nafeesa is afraid _____ spiders.

(a) from
(b) in
(c) about
(d) of
Answer: d


I am worried _____ the exam

(a) in
(b) about
(c) on
(d) of
Answer: b


He looks upset, I think he took the criticism ____ heart.

(a) to
(b) in
(c) about
(d) of
Answer: a


I am envious ____ them.

(a) of
(b) in
(c) about
(d) on
Answer: a


He confided ___ me.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) on
(d) of
Answer: b


They decided ____ the grey sofa.

(a) about
(b) on
(c) of
(d) in
Answer: b


She suffers ____ a heart disease.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) from
(d) on
Answer: c
Uses of Prepositions MCQs


The teacher set some homework ____ the end of the lesson.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) of
(d) at
Answer: d

Check Also: 50 Correct vs. Incorrect Sentences to Conquer


I am good ____ tennis.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) at
(d) of
Answer: c


We arrived _____ the station an hour late.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) at
(d) of
Answer: c


He is interested ____ history.

(a) about
(b) of
(c) in
(d) on
Answer: c
Uses of Prepositions MCQs


Please do not interfere ____ my personal affairs.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) of
(d) on
Answer: b


Green pepper is very rich ____ vitamin C.

(a) about
(b) of
(c) in
(d) on
Answer: c


He was embarrassed because everybody was laughing ____ him.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) of
(d) at
Answer: d


She cares ____ the environment.

(a) about
(b) on
(c) of
(d) in
Answer: a
Uses of Prepositions MCQs


It was kind ____ you to help.

(a) of
(b) in
(c) about
(d) of
Answer: a


Unfortunately, we had to cancel it owing ____ the bad weather.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) of
(d) to
Answer: d


What did you make ____ the lecture?

(a) about
(b) in
(c) of
(d) on
Answer: c


He was accused ____ theft.

(a) on
(b) in
(c) about
(d) of
Answer: d
Uses of Prepositions MCQs


As ____ me; I will be happy to lend a hand.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) for
(d) of
Answer: c | Uses of Prepositions MCQs


Check more MCQs below for all type of Competitive Exams

Uses of Prepositions MCQs

About the author

CSS Times

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment

13 Comments