Educators MCQs MCQs

Important MCQs of Lecturer Past Papers

Important MCQs of Lecturer Past Papers
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Which metrical form was Pope said to have brought to perfection? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) heroic couplet
(b) blank verse
(c) free verse
(d) the ode
Ans: A


Which poets collaborated on the Lyrical Ballads of 1798? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) Mary Wollstonecraft and William Blake
(b) Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley and Percy Bysshe Shelley
(c) William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge
(d) Charles Lamb and William Hazlitt
Ans: C


Which of the following was a typically Romantic means of achieving visionary states? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Opium
(b) Dreams
(c) Childhood
(d) All of these
Ans: D


Queen Victoria refused to give her consent to an Act of Parliament making lesbianism illegal. Why? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) She was not amused
(b) She was a lesbian
(c) She did not believe women would do such a thing
(d) She had a headache
Ans: C


What happened in October of 1641? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) Irish Catholic peasants slaughtered their Protestant masters
(b) The King went to Ireland to slaughter the population
(c) Ireland was brought into the United Kingdom
(d) The Republic of Ireland was created
Ans: D


Who did the Roundheads support? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) The royal family
(b) The Irish
(c) The French
(d) A radicalized Parliament
Ans: D


In what city did Charles raise his standard, starting the civil war? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Nottingham
(b) Exeter
(c) London
(d) Staffordshire
Ans: A


Why did the King’s forces ultimately take back what they lost in the July 1644 Battle of Marston Moor? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) The King had more men
(b) Parliament’s forces never followed-up on their victory
(c) Parliament was using inferior weapons
(d) The King’s forces got French troops to help
Ans: B


Which of these is magnum opus of Chaucer? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) Troilus and Criseyde
(b) House of fame
(c) The Canterbury tales
(d) Parliament of fowls.
ANS: C


In which language the stories of Canterbury tale are written? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) French
(b) Latin
(c) Middle English
(d) English
ANS: C


Where did Chaucer bury? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Westminster abbey
(b) Kent church
(c) Chapel at Windsor
(d) None of these
ANS: A


“The Jacobean Era” refers to a period of time in the early 17th century in which of the following countries? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) Jordan
(b) Tunisia
(c) Malaysia
(d) England
ANS: C


Which of the following sixteenth-century poets was not a courtier? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Philip Sidney
(b) George Puttenham
(c) Walter Ralegh
(d) Thomas Wyatt
ANS: C


Which of the following statements is not an accurate reflection of education during the English Renaissance? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) It was aimed primarily at sons of the nobility and gentry.
(b) Its curriculum emphasized ancient Greek, the language of diplomacy, professions, and higher learning.
(c) It was conducted by tutors in wealthy families or in grammar schools.
(d) It was ordered according to the medieval trivium and quadrivium.
ANS: A


Who succeeded Elizabeth I on the throne of England? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) Elizabeth II
(b) Henry IX
(c) James I
(d) Charles I
ANS: C


Which of the following plays was not authored by Shakespeare in the Jacobean period? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) Othello
(b) Volpone
(c) The Tempest
(d) King Lear
ANS: B


Who authored the scholarly biography, Life of Donne? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Izaak Walton
(b) Katherine Philips
(c) John Skelton
(d) Isabella Whitney
ANS: A


Which of the following best describes the doctrine of empiricism? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) All knowledge is derived from experience.
(b) Human perceptions are constructed and reflect structures of political power.
(c) The search for essential or ultimate principles of reality.
(d) The sensory world is an illusion.
ANS: A


Rene Descartes is credited with introducing which of the following? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) The theory of an infinite universe
(b) The heliocentric theory
(c) Inductive reasoning
(d) Deductive reasoning
ANS: D


News of the advances made by Europe’s scientific societies was spread primarily by which means? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) Scientific journals
(b) Newspaper reports
(c) Word of mouth
(d) None of the above
ANS: A


Which Parisian landmark was raided by revolutionaries in pursuit of arms? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) The Bastille
(b) The Louvre
(c) Musée d’Orsay
(d) Versailles
ANS: A


Which event did not take place during the summer of 1789? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) The Tennis Court Oath
(b) The Great Fear
(c) The Reign of Terror
(d) The August Decrees
ANS: C


Which document declared that all men are free and equal? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) The Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen
(b) The Constitution of 1791
(c) The Civil Constitution of the Clergy
(d) The Concordat of Worms
ANS: A


In which century were Geoffrey Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales written? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) Fourteenth
(b) Fifteenth
(c) Sixteenth
(d) Seventeenth
ANS: A


Romanticism changed the direction of the Enlightenment by emphasizing (PCS 2019)
(a) Skepticism over reason
(b) Empirical evidence over reason
(c) Emotion over reason
(d) Sex over reason
ANS: C


Which of the following sets consists of exclusively English thinkers? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) Newton, Hobbes, Locke
(b) Locke, Hume, Kant
(c) Locke, Smith, Kant
(d) Goethe, Paine, Franklin
ANS: A


Who ascended to throne during the Glorious Revolution? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) Louis XIV
(b) Charles I
(c) James II
(d) William and Mary
ANS: D


Identify the correct chronological arrangement of these English events: (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Leviathan published, Glorious Revolution occurs, Two Treatises of Government published, Wealth of Nations published
(b) Glorious Revolution occurs, Leviathan published, Two Treatises of Government published, Wealth of Nations published
(c) Wealth of Nations published, Leviathan published, Glorious Revolution occurs, Two Treatises of Government published
(d) None of these
ANS: A


What musical period corresponded most closely with the Enlightenment? (PCS 2019)
(a) Baroque
(b) Romantic
(c) Contemporary
(d) Renaissance
ANS: A


Which of the following was an immediate downside of the Industrial Revolution? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) The economies of industrialized countries collapsed
(b) Industry effectively destroyed religion
(c) Workers were mistreated and forbidden to form unions
(d) Prices of most goods increased
ANS: C


In what way was Rome first connected to Renaissance Florence? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) Intellectually
(b) Spiritually
(c) Territorially
(d) Financially
ANS: D


During the Renaissance, which of the following groups contributed most to the destruction of the buildings of ancient Rome? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) The Huns
(b) Architects
(c) Thieves
(d) The imperial army
ANS: B


Which of the following best describes the government of Venice? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) Democracy
(b) Oligarchy
(c) Aristocracy
(d) Plutocracy
ANS: B


Which of the following is considered the greatest sculptor of the Renaissance? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Raphael
(b) Ghiberti
(c) Brunelleschi
(d) Donatello
ANS: D


At what age did Michaelangelo enter the school for sculptors established by the Medici? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) 13
(b) 16
(c) 23
(d) 30
ANS: A


Which of the following was not a reason for the revival of botany? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) Artists sought to better understand their subjects
(b) Scientists sought to find the poison which caused the Plague
(c) Medicine was centered on herbal drugs
(d) New specimens for study arrived from the New World
ANS: B


Which people began their invasion and conquest of south Western Britain around 450? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) The Normans
(b) The Greats
(c) The Celts
(d) Anglo-Saxons
ANS: D


Words from which language began to enter English vocabulary around the time of the Norman Conquest in 1066? (Lecturer 2017)
(a) French
(b) Norwegian
(c) Spanish
(d) Hungarian
ANS: A


Which poem is considered the first poem of English Literature? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Beowulf
(b) Arthur
(c) Canterbury tales
(d) Caedmon
ANS: A


Who is called the father of English poetry? (CSS 2018) (NTS 2019)
(a) Bede
(b) Sir Thomas Malory
(c) Geoffrey Chaucer
(d) Caedmon
ANS: C


In Anglo-Saxon heroic poetry, what is the fate of those who fail to observe the sacred duty of blood vengeance? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) Banishment to Asia
(b) Everlasting shame
(c) Conversion to Christianity
(d) Mild melancholia
ANS: B


Which event best represented the shift away from monarchial rule? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) The Thirty Years’ War
(b) The Glorious Revolution
(c) The Scientific Revolution
(d) The Second Defenestration of Prague
ANS: B


Which of the following most influenced the writings of Comenius and Grotius? (PCS 2019)
(a) The Seven Years’ War
(b) The Thirty Years’ War
(c) The English Civil War
(d) The American Revolution
ANS: B


Grotius is best known for (Lecturer 2013)
(a) Advocating a switch away from mercantile systems
(b) Revolutionizing the judicial system
(c) Working in pursuit of women’s rights
(d) Establishing rules of engagement for proper warfare
ANS: D


Hobbes believed that all humans were inherently (Lecturer 2011)
(a) Selfish and evil
(b) Ambitious and motivated
(c) Intelligent and reasonable
(d) Poor and irrational
ANS: A


With which philosophical movement was Hume associated? (Lecturer 2011) (PCS 2019)
(a) Romanticism
(b) Skepticism
(c) Mercantilism
(d) Rationalism
ANS: B


Which best describes Voltaire’s stance on religion? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) There is no God
(b) God is everywhere and controls everything
(c) God set the world in motion but then retreated and let it be
(d) God is dead
ANS: C


Montesquieu’s political work was based on the writings of (PCS 2019)
(a) Newton
(b) Comenius
(c) Locke
(d) Hobbes
ANS: C


Check our other MCQs collection below:

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment