Educators MCQs MCQs

Important MCQs from PPSC English Lecturers Past Papers (Set-I)

Important MCQs from PPSC English Lecturers Past Papers (Set-I)
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Which of the following sets consists of exclusively English thinkers? (English Lecturer Paper 2013)
(a) Newton, Hobbes, Locke
(b) Locke, Hume, Kant
(c) Locke, Smith, Kant
(d) Goethe, Paine, Franklin
Answer. a


Who ascended to throne during the Glorious Revolution? (English Lecturer Paper 2011)
(a) Louis XIV
(b) Charles I
(c) James II
(d) William and Mary
Answer. d


Identify the correct chronological arrangement of these English events: (English Lecturer Paper 2015)
(a) Leviathan published, Glorious Revolution occurs, Two Treatises of Government published, Wealth of Nations published
(b) Glorious Revolution occurs, Leviathan published, Two Treatises of Government published, Wealth of Nations published
(c) Wealth of Nations published, Leviathan published, Glorious Revolution occurs, Two Treatises of Government published
(d) None of these
Answer. a


Which of the following was an immediate downside of the Industrial Revolution? (English Lecturer Paper 2016)
(a) The economies of industrialized countries collapsed
(b) Industry effectively destroyed religion
(c) Workers were mistreated and forbidden to form unions
(d) Prices of most goods increased
Answer. c


In what way was Rome first connected to Renaissance Florence? (English Lecturer Paper 2011)
(a) Intellectually
(b) Spiritually
(c) Territorially
(d) Financially
Answer. d


During the Renaissance, which of the following groups contributed most to the destruction of the buildings of ancient Rome? (English Lecturer Paper 2013)
(a) The Huns
(b) Architects
(c) Thieves
(d) The imperial army
Answer. b


Which of the following best describes the government of Venice? (English Lecturer Paper 2016)
(a) Democracy
(b) Oligarchy
(c) Aristocracy
(d) Plutocracy
Answer. b


Which of the following is considered the greatest sculptor of the Renaissance? (English Lecturer Paper 2015)
(a) Raphael
(b) Ghiberti
(c) Brunelleschi
(d) Donatello
Answer. d


At what age did Michaelangelo enter the school for sculptors established by the Medici? (English Lecturer Paper 2013)
(a) 13
(b) 16
(c) 23
(d) 30
Answer. a


Which of the following was not a reason for the revival of botany? (English Lecturer Paper 2011)
(a) Artists sought to better understand their subjects
(b) Scientists sought to find the poison which caused the Plague
(c) Medicine was centered on herbal drugs
(d) New specimens for study arrived from the New World
Answer. b


Which of the following is not associated with high modernism in the novel? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) stream of consciousness
(b) free indirect style
(c) irresolute open endings
(d) narrative realism
Answer. d


Which novel did T. S. Eliot praise for utilizing a new “mythical method” in place of the old “narrative method” and demonstrates the use of ancient mythology in modernist fiction to think about “making the modern world possible for art”? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Virginia Woolf’s The Waves
(b) Joseph Conrad’s Heart of Darkness
(c) James Joyce’s Finnegan’s Wake
(d) James Joyce’s Ulysses
Answer. d


Who wrote the dystopian novel Nineteen-Eighty-Four in which Newspeak demonstrates the heightened linguistic self-consciousness of modernist writers? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) George Orwell
(b) Virginia Woolf
(c) Evelyn Waugh
(d) Orson Wells
Answer. a


When was the ban finally lifted on D. H. Lawrence’s novel Lady Chatterley’s Lover, written in 1928. (Lecturer 2016)
(a) 1930
(b) 1945
(c) 1960
(d) 2000
Answer. c


Which of the following was originally the Irish Literary Theatre? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) the Irish National Theatre
(b) the Globe Theatre
(c) the Abbey Theatre
(d) both a and c
Answer. d


Which phrase best characterizes the late-nineteenth century aesthetic movement which widened the breach between artists and the reading public, sowing the seeds of modernism? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) art for intellect’s sake
(b) art for God’s sake
(c) art for the masses
(d) art for art’s sake
Answer. d


With which enormously influential perspective or practice is the early-twentieth-century thinker Sigmund Freud associated? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) eugenics
(b) psychoanalysis
(c) phrenology
(d) anarchism
Answer. b


Which scientific or technological advance did not take place in the first fifteen years of the twentieth century? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) Albert Einstein’s theory of relativity
(b) wireless communication across the Atlantic
(c) the creation of the internet
(d) the invention of the airplane
Answer. c


What characteristics of seventeenth-century Metaphysical poetry sparked the enthusiasm of modernist poets and critics? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) its intellectual complexity
(b) its union of thought and passion
(c) its uncompromising engagement with politics
(d) Both a and b
Answer. d


Which poet could be described as part of “The Movement” of the 1950s? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) Thom Gunn
(b) Dylan Thomas
(c) Philip Larkin
(d) Both a and c
Answer. d


Which of the following writers did come from Ireland? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) W. B. Yeats
(b) James Joyce
(c) Oscar Wilde
(d) All of the above
Answer. d


What year was the Battle of Trafalgar? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) 1815
(b) 1789
(c) 1805
(d) 1906
Answer. c


What year was the Battle of Waterloo? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) 1799
(b) 1815
(c) 1856
(d) 1805


When did The Titanic sink? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) 1967
(b) 1934
(c) 1876
(d) 1912
Answer. b


Of which of these did Edward VIII become the Governor after he abdicated from the British throne? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Canada
(b) Isle of Man
(c) Rhodesia
(d) The Bahamas
Answer. d


What was the collective name to describe the ports of Hastings, Romney, Hythe, Dover, and Sandwich? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Cinque Ports
(b) Royal Five
(c) Channel Ports
(d) Kentish Ports
Answer. a


How did Judge Jeffrey’s earn himself his bad reputation? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) By having the Chartists hanged
(b) By having the Monmouth rebels hanged
(c) By having the Lollards burned at the stake
(d) By having the theatres closed
Answer. b


Which of these Parliaments came first in history? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Short Parliament
(b) Rump Parliament
(c) Long Parliament
(d) Barebones Parliament
Answer. a


Who was the only British Prime Minister to be assassinated? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) Clement Attlee
(b) Earl of Wilmington
(c) Spencer Perceval
(d) Viscount Goderich
Answer. c


The Romans ruled Britain for… (Lecturer 2013)
(a) 267 years
(b) 367 years
(c) 467 years
(d) the fun of it
Answer. b


Which best describes the general feeling expressed in literature during the last decade of the Victorian era? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) studied melancholy and aestheticism
(b) sincere earnestness and Protestant zeal
(c) paranoid introspection and cryptic dissent
(d) None of these
Answer. a


Which of the following acts were not passed during the Victorian era? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) a series of Factory Acts
(b) the Custody Act
(c) the Women’s Suffrage Act
(d) the Married Women’s Property Rights Acts
Answer. c


Which contemporary discussions on women’s rights did Tennyson’s The Princess address? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) the grueling working conditions for women in textile factories
(b) the debate on women’s suffrage
(c) the need to enlarge and improve educational opportunities for women, resulting in the establishment of the first women’s college in London
(d) None of these
Answer. c


Which of the following Victorian writers regularly published their work in periodicals? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Thomas Carlyle
(b) Matthew Arnold & Charles Dickens
(c) Elizabeth Barrett Browning
(d) All of the above
Answer. d


What best describes the subject of most Victorian novels? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) The representation of a large and comprehensive social world in realistic detail
(b) A surrealist exploration of alternate states of consciousness
(c) The attempt of a protagonist to define his or her place in society
(d) Both a and c
Answer. d


Why did the novel seem a genre particularly well-suited to women? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) It did not carry the burden of an august tradition like poetry.
(b) It was a popular form whose market women could enter easily.
(c) It was seen as a frivolous form where one shouldn’t make serious statements about society.
(d) None of these
Answer. d


What was the relationship between Victorian poets and the Romantics? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) The Romantics remained largely forgotten until their rediscovery by T. S. Eliot in the 1920s.
(b) The Romantics were seen as gifted but crude artists belonging to a distant, semi-barbarous age.
(c) The Victorians were strongly influenced by the Romantics and experienced a sense of belatedness.
(d) None of these
Answer. c


What type of writing did Walter Pater define as “the special and opportune art of the modern world”? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) the novel
(b) nonfiction prose
(c) the lyric
(d) comic drama
Answer. b


For what do Matthew Arnold’s moral investment in nonfiction and Walter Pater’s aesthetic investment together pave the way? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) a renewed secularism in the twentieth century
(b) modern literary criticism
(c) late–nineteenth-century and early–twentieth-century satirical drama
(d) the surrealist movement
Answer. b


Which of the following comic playwrights made fun of Victorian values and pretensions? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan
(b) Oscar Wilde
(c) George Bernard Shaw
(d) All of above
Answer. d


And where was Mary, Queen of Scots’ husband, Darnley, killed? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Kirk o’ Field
(b) Smithfield
(c) Glasgow
(d) Salzburg
Answer. a


What is the main reason that Elizabeth I ordered Mary’s execution? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Mary almost killed Elizabeth’s lover
(b) Mary had tried to kill her son, James VI
(c) It was determined that Mary had killed her husband
(d) She was the head of many plots to overthrow Elizabeth as Queen
Answer. d


What did James I make a habit of lecturing Parliament on? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Divine right of kings
(b) How England should advance technologically
(c) Why Scotland was superior
(d) How to eat bread correctly
Answer. a


In what year were the Jews expelled from England? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) 1460
(b) 1290
(c) 1060
(d) 1672
Answer. b


Which did the Rump Parliament NOT abolish by February 7, 1649? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) House of Commons
(b) House of Lords
(c) Monarchy
(d) Privy Council
Answer. a


When some fisherman brought James back to London, what happened? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) He was hanged.
(b) He was basically ignored and told to go to the coast.
(c) He took back the city with forces he gathered on the way.
(d) William died before he got there.
Answer. b


The 1701 Act of Settlement stated that after Anne’s rule, which dynasty would inherit the throne? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) Hanover
(b) Windsor
(c) Stuart
(d) Tudor
Answer. a


The Act of Union (1707) united what two parts of the Kingdom? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) England and Scotland
(b) England and Wales
(c) England and Ireland
(d) Scotland and Ireland
Answer. a


Which metrical form was Pope said to have brought to perfection? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) heroic couplet
(b) blank verse
(c) free verse
(d) the ode
Answer. a


Which poets collaborated on the Lyrical Ballads of 1798? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) Mary Wollstonecraft and William Blake
(b) Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley and Percy Bysshe Shelley
(c) William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge
(d) Charles Lamb and William Hazlitt
Answer. c


Which of the following was a typically Romantic means of achieving visionary states? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Opium
(b) Dreams
(c) Childhood
(d) All of these
Answer. d


Queen Victoria refused to give her consent to an Act of Parliament making lesbianism illegal. Why? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) She was not amused
(b) She was a lesbian
(c) She did not believe women would do such a thing
(d) She had a headache
Answer. c


What happened in October of 1641? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) Irish Catholic peasants slaughtered their Protestant masters
(b) The King went to Ireland to slaughter the population
(c) Ireland was brought into the United Kingdom
(d) The Republic of Ireland was created
Answer. d


Who did the Roundheads support? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) The royal family
(b) The Irish
(c) The French
(d) A radicalized Parliament
Answer. d


In what city did Charles raise his standard, starting the civil war? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Nottingham
(b) Exeter
(c) London
(d) Staffordshire
Answer. a


Why did the King’s forces ultimately take back what they lost in the July 1644 Battle of Marston Moor? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) The King had more men
(b) Parliament’s forces never followed-up on their victory
(c) Parliament was using inferior weapons
(d) The King’s forces got French troops to help
Answer. b


Which of these is magnum opus of Chaucer? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) Troilus and Criseyde
(b) House of fame
(c) The Canterbury tales
(d) Parliament of fowls.
Answer. c


In which language the stories of Canterbury tale are written? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) French
(b) Latin
(c) Middle English
(d) English
Answer. c


“The Jacobean Era” refers to a period of time in the early 17th century in which of the following countries? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) Jordan
(b) Tunisia
(c) Malaysia
(d) England
Answer. d


Which of the following sixteenth-century poets was not a courtier? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Philip Sidney
(b) George Puttenham
(c) Walter Ralegh
(d) Thomas Wyatt
Answer. b


Which of the following statements is not an accurate reflection of education during the English Renaissance? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) It was aimed primarily at sons of the nobility and gentry.
(b) Its curriculum emphasized ancient Greek, the language of diplomacy, professions, and higher learning.
(c) It was conducted by tutors in wealthy families or in grammar schools.
(d) It was ordered according to the medieval trivium and quadrivium.
Answer. b


Who succeeded Elizabeth I on the throne of England? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) Elizabeth II
(b) Henry IX
(c) James I
(d) Charles I
Answer. c


Which of the following plays was not authored by Shakespeare in the Jacobean period? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) Othello
(b) Volpone
(c) The Tempest
(d) King Lear
108. b


Who authored the scholarly biography, Life of Donne? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) Izaak Walton
(b) Katherine Philips
(c) John Skelton
(d) Isabella Whitney
Answer. a


What literary work best captures a sense of the political turmoil, particularly regarding the issue of religion, just after the Restoration? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) Gay’s Beggar’s Opera
(b) Butler’s Hudibras
(c) Fielding’s Jonathan Wild
(d) Dryden’s Absalom and Achitophe
Answer. d


Which of the following best describes the doctrine of empiricism? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) All knowledge is derived from experience.
(b) Human perceptions are constructed and reflect structures of political power.
(c) The search for essential or ultimate principles of reality.
(d) The sensory world is an illusion.
Answer. a


Rene Descartes is credited with introducing which of the following? (Lecturer 2015)
(a) The theory of an infinite universe
(b) The heliocentric theory
(c) Inductive reasoning
(d) Deductive reasoning
Answer. d


News of the advances made by Europe’s scientific societies was spread primarily by which means? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) Scientific journals
(b) Newspaper reports
(c) Word of mouth
(d) None of the above
Answer. a


Which Parisian landmark was raided by revolutionaries in pursuit of arms? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) The Bastille
(b) The Louvre
(c) Musée d’Orsay
(d) Versailles
Answer. a


Which event did not take place during the summer of 1789? (Lecturer 2011)
(a) The Tennis Court Oath
(b) The Great Fear
(c) The Reign of Terror
(d) The August Decrees
Answer. c


Which document declared that all men are free and equal? (Lecturer 2013)
(a) The Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen
(b) The Constitution of 1791
(c) The Civil Constitution of the Clergy
(d) The Concordat of Worms
Answer. a


In which century were Geoffrey Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales written? (Lecturer 2016)
(a) Fourteenth
(b) Fifteenth
(c) Sixteenth
(d) Seventeenth
Answer. a


Check Complete Range of MCQs subject wise below

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment